Author Topic: Amstrad CPC WiFi  (Read 48560 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Joseman

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 565
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 382
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #1200 on: 23:55, 09 January 17 »
@Duke

UPDATE!!!!!

if i upload the dsk to the sd root, then i make |cd,"laser.dsk" -> run"ls.bas" IT WORKS!!!

BUT

if i copy the disc (with symbos) to: games/laser squad -> |cd,"games" -> |cd,"laser squad" -> run"ls.bas" it doesn't work!!!!!!!!!!!

perhaps you was loading it from a mounted dsk?




Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 464 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 444
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 414
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #1201 on: 07:00, 10 January 17 »
Quote from: Joseman
Maybe is that what happens with goblins and your configuration?
Yes seems like that was the issue. Will investigate.

Quote from: Joseman
perhaps you was loading it from a mounted dsk?

Yes it has to run from a .dsk file otherwise sector read / write is not working, then it should have been using file I/O.

EDIT:  About Ghost and Goblins, here is the problem - stupid game ! :)
It uses area &a600 - &a6?? for variables.  Not a problem, but it expects the area to be 00's at startup.
 M4 will use A67C - A6FC, when amsdos at A700, so its filled with data, that make it crash or do other things and sometimes work :)

Fix for original .dsk image 
Edit Elite.bas
Change line 30 to:
30 load"p":load"code"
Add:
31 for i=&a600 to &a6fc:poke i,0:next
32 call &5000

Done.
« Last Edit: 10:35, 10 January 17 by Duke »

Offline dragon

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.083
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 407
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #1202 on: 12:06, 10 January 17 »
@Duke

UPDATE!!!!!

if i upload the dsk to the sd root, then i make |cd,"laser.dsk" -> run"ls.bas" IT WORKS!!!

BUT

if i copy the disc (with symbos) to: games/laser squad -> |cd,"games" -> |cd,"laser squad" -> run"ls.bas" it doesn't work!!!!!!!!!!!

perhaps you was loading it from a mounted dsk?


I can't try laser Squad until i mount the cpc, But in the begining  until menú levels laser Squad use the firmware to load.( You don't tell ir it load to level menu or not).
« Last Edit: 12:14, 10 January 17 by dragon »

Offline Joseman

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 565
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 382
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #1203 on: 12:57, 10 January 17 »
EDIT:  About Ghost and Goblins, here is the problem - stupid game ! :)
It uses area &a600 - &a6?? for variables.  Not a problem, but it expects the area to be 00's at startup.

 :picard: How a coder that is being paid to do a game on a computer has this type of errors??, the guy simply doesn't initialize variables, and use the variables taking for granted that they will be 0  :picard: , this is almost the first thing that you learn when you start coding...

Or perhaps the guy was a genius and thought that if this area didn't have 0's then some kind of loader or copy-rom was present? I don't think that this is the case, because is a random protection, as you said, the game sometimes works!

Seeing that the game was half-cutted, and didn't have half of the things that the original game had (perhaps for running out of ram? because of this bad coding...), don't think that genius is the word...

is a pitty the lack of professionalism that some coders had in that years... is not a problem of time, is a problem of laziness-professionalism!

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 464 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 444
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 414
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #1204 on: 13:40, 10 January 17 »
@Joseman
Fwiw. I am not sure if that really is the original... I mean there is some weird (unused) basic code after it runs the code file.
Maybe it had something that cleared it before. The game imo. is quite well done (good scrolling, sprites, music), oh well :)

Offline Joseman

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 565
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 382
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #1205 on: 15:29, 10 January 17 »
@Joseman
Fwiw. I am not sure if that really is the original... I mean there is some weird (unused) basic code after it runs the code file.
Maybe it had something that cleared it before. The game imo. is quite well done (good scrolling, sprites, music), oh well :)

Yes, you're right, the game is not THAT bad for a 1986 tittle, but i can assure you that i felt cheated with this game back in the day for not have all the levels!

Here is another original copy from Abraxas - Zafiro version:

http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=80466123119132519822

as you can see it's the same that with the other  copy, the same files, the same loader...

I'm pretty sure that another games from Elite (maybe in the first years) shared the same structure... (elite.bas, p.bin for the scr and code.bin for the code itself). It's the original copy without a doubt.

Sorry for the OT.

Offline KaosOverride

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 246
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 163
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #1206 on: 17:58, 10 January 17 »
Great! Now we need some kind of repository for patched games!! Like C4CPC game pack  ;D

I'm very slow with my sockets lib for cpctelera, but I have the hope I will finnish it. I will collect some doubs I have and return here with them.
KaosOverride · GitHub
MEGA Amstrad Public Amstrad folder

Offline David Hernandez Verdugo

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Liked: 1
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #1207 on: 18:01, 12 January 17 »
Hi guys ! This is an incredible project, although I do not usually write I follow the progress. Congratulations!!!

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 464 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 444
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 414
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #1208 on: 14:50, 15 January 17 »
M4 Firmware v2.0.0 released.

Download here: http://www.cpcwiki.eu/index.php/M4_Board#Firmware
Or use the |upgrade rsx from your CPC.

I decided to bump the major version instead of making 1.1.0 release, as there was so many changes with all the betas.

Latest addition since last beta.
Fix issue with |ren and filenames with spaces
DSK image support for ROMDOS formats D1, D2, D10, D20, D40 and PARADOS 80

(See full change log at http://www.spinpoint.org/cpc/m4info.txt)

No other bugs left that I can remember for the betas, so hopefully all good for now!

Offline makinavaja

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: es
    • AAMSX
  • Liked: 3
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #1209 on: 17:47, 15 January 17 »
Nice!
Just upgraded my card 5 minutes ago.
By the way, I just discovered that my m4 board works perfectly on my 6128plus computer but not on my 6128, even after cleaning a lot of times the contacts with alcohol, a rubber or an specific contact cleaner liquid: The card is very unstable on my 6128 and freezes or hangs randomly after any command.  Also tested both methods to power up the card: with external usb wire and with internal power.
So, the defective hardware here is my computer. Does anybody know any possible cause for this problem? capacitors? tracks? power supply of the computer? (I use an 2A external power supply!)

Makinavaja