Author Topic: Amstrad CPC WiFi  (Read 274829 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.032
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1062
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2375 on: 21:45, 14 February 19 »
Please try as is first, I tried on two floppy drives and different images/disks.
Works fine here, when I copy it to floppy.

Can you try to disable "modified lowerrom" and set M4 to 6 and remove your AMSDOS rom at 8.

Offline VincentGR

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 906
  • Country: gr
    • Parts from the past.
  • Liked: 411
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2376 on: 21:52, 14 February 19 »
It works!!!
But now without the modified ROM some games will not load  ;D
I'll have to disable it when I want to copy something.


Thank you Duke!!!
« Last Edit: 19:46, 15 February 19 by VincentGR »
To blit, or not to blit?
Amiga 1200 Black Project

Offline robcfg

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 2.080
  • Country: se
  • 8-Bit Technomancer
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 897
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2377 on: 14:05, 03 March 19 »
Hi @Duke ,


I just got out my M4 and my CPC6128 from the storage place and decided to connect everything.


It connected just fine, the web interface is up and running, and shows the following parameters:
Code: [Select]
|version

M4 v2.0.4
ESP v2.0.4


|netstat
Signal: 0xB0
IP: 192.168.1.128
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS1: 8.8.8.8
DNS2: 8.8.4.4


But, when I try to |upgrade or |httpget anything, it just hangs and does nothing.


Is there anything else I should do like deleting config files?

Offline VincentGR

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 906
  • Country: gr
    • Parts from the past.
  • Liked: 411
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2378 on: 14:17, 03 March 19 »
Upgrade takes some time.
Did you let it do the job for a while?
To blit, or not to blit?
Amiga 1200 Black Project

Offline robcfg

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 2.080
  • Country: se
  • 8-Bit Technomancer
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 897
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2379 on: 14:30, 03 March 19 »
Yes, but I know my M4 and I don’t think that downloading google’s favicon.ico file shouldn’t take more than a few seconds...

Offline VincentGR

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 906
  • Country: gr
    • Parts from the past.
  • Liked: 411
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2380 on: 14:40, 03 March 19 »
If this is not a software/hardware issue, I would try my isp's dns.
To blit, or not to blit?
Amiga 1200 Black Project

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.032
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1062
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2381 on: 15:24, 03 March 19 »
Is there anything else I should do like deleting config files?

Hmm, not really. Only thing I notice is the wifi signal is very weak, so maybe it looses connection when you are trying to download.

Offline robcfg

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 2.080
  • Country: se
  • 8-Bit Technomancer
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 897
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2382 on: 15:43, 03 March 19 »
What are the ranges for the wifi signal?


Strange enough, I can send files to the sd via the web interface, and use your telnet application with several sites.


There’s a ._M4FIRM.BIN file which looks suspicious...
« Last Edit: 16:04, 03 March 19 by robcfg »

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.032
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1062
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2383 on: 17:22, 03 March 19 »
What are the ranges for the wifi signal?
A0-FF
Quote
Strange enough, I can send files to the sd via the web interface, and use your telnet application with several sites.
Yeah that would indicate there's no problem with the wifi signal. Also I remembered wrong, b0, is not weak, not good, but somewhere in between ;)

Quote
There’s a ._M4FIRM.BIN file which looks suspicious...

Oh?

What about your router setup, maybe you have some firewall setup for outside access? since LAN == OK, WAN == BAD.
« Last Edit: 17:29, 03 March 19 by Duke »

Offline robcfg

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 2.080
  • Country: se
  • 8-Bit Technomancer
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 897
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2384 on: 17:56, 03 March 19 »
All devices in the house are connected through wifi, and I could use telnet from the cpc.


Which port do you use for downloading stuff?

Offline robcfg

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 2.080
  • Country: se
  • 8-Bit Technomancer
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 897
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2385 on: 18:32, 03 March 19 »
I've monitored the command |httpget,"https://www.google.com/favicon.ico" on the router app, and it seems to be communicating, but the cpc hangs and I have to power cycle it.




Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.032
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1062
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2386 on: 19:06, 03 March 19 »
I've monitored the command |httpget,"https://www.google.com/favicon.ico" on the router app, and it seems to be communicating, but the cpc hangs and I have to power cycle it.

Uhm, it uses port 80. But, HTTPS is not supported, only HTTP.

Try this:
|httpget,"spinpoint.org/cpc/m4info.txt" infact all the http/https should be left out of the url
« Last Edit: 19:15, 03 March 19 by Duke »

Offline robcfg

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 2.080
  • Country: se
  • 8-Bit Technomancer
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 897
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2387 on: 20:17, 03 March 19 »
It does indeed work without http/https.


It also seems that when power cycling it, sometimes it will loose the connection information, so if you use |upgrade or |httpget, it will hang.


I created a bas file to run when that happens.


When connected, |upgrade works well too.


Are these conditions something you can check? I mean, if not connected, just abort the command and print "Not connected". On the ARM side of things, checking the string and remove any http/https shouldn't be big deal.

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.032
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1062
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2388 on: 21:35, 03 March 19 »
Are these conditions something you can check? I mean, if not connected, just abort the command and print "Not connected". On the ARM side of things, checking the string and remove any http/https shouldn't be big deal.
Yeah, will try to remember it for the next update, thanks :)

Offline HAL 6128

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 476
  • Country: de
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 234
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2389 on: 16:38, 08 March 19 »
Hi Duke,I had some troubles while working on a source code file created with ORGAMS. As long as the source file I was working on is smaller than 2 kB (smaller than the internal buffer maybe?) everything works well regarding saving and loading a file. But if the file became bigger than it is not loadable again. ORGAMS is telling about "unexpected end of file". Have you heared about that before?
...proudly supported Pentomino and NQ-Music-Disc with GFX

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.032
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1062
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2390 on: 17:09, 08 March 19 »
I had some troubles while working on a source code file created with ORGAMS. As long as the source file I was working on is smaller than 2 kB (smaller than the internal buffer maybe?) everything works well regarding saving and loading a file. But if the file became bigger than it is not loadable again. ORGAMS is telling about "unexpected end of file". Have you heared about that before?
Not heard about it before, will have to test.
Did you try with v2.0.5beta12 btw.  http://www.cpcwiki.eu/forum/amstrad-cpc-hardware/amstrad-cpc-wifi/2350/  ? 
Maybe a related issue.
Anyway will test&fix when I get some time...

Offline genesis8

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 152
  • Country: fr
    • Genesis8 Amstrad Page
  • Liked: 41
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2391 on: 21:29, 09 March 19 »
For the wifi signal, would it be possible to state right to the hexadecimal a string bad/medium/good/very good ?
____________
Amstrad news site at Genesis8 Amstrad Page

Offline robcfg

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 2.080
  • Country: se
  • 8-Bit Technomancer
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 897
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2392 on: 11:10, 10 March 19 »
That would ve a good idea, but I think a percentage value would be more informative.

Offline HAL 6128

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 476
  • Country: de
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 234
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2393 on: 21:10, 10 March 19 »
...proudly supported Pentomino and NQ-Music-Disc with GFX

Offline davebirl

  • Speccy
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: ie
  • Liked: 0
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2394 on: 00:40, 14 March 19 »
I've only started using my M4 card really this week. I am setting up some old favorite games of mine and typing up some basic instructions for my 4 year to follow. She is making great progress and really enjoying using "her" new computer :)


I've hit a snag with the UK version of Prince of Persia. The 191K .dsk file shows only prince.bas @ 1K in size and will not run. If I use an emulator it works, or if I use the cracked French versions it works.


Any ideas anyone? appreciate the help, thank you.

Offline francouai

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
  • Country: fr
  • CPC6128+
  • Liked: 23
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2395 on: 09:58, 14 March 19 »
Hi Duke,When your Beta version will become final?  ;D
--
francois

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.032
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1062
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2396 on: 15:53, 14 March 19 »
I've hit a snag with the UK version of Prince of Persia. The 191K .dsk file shows only prince.bas @ 1K in size and will not run. If I use an emulator it works, or if I use the cracked French versions it works.

For M4 you need to find a cracked version (non copyprotected) to make it run. A quick look around, I don't see a crack of the English version, only French. Maybe someone else has
Prince of Persia English Cracked???

Hi Duke,When your Beta version will become final?  ;D

Uhmmmm.... Maybe when I catchup with current backlog of orders, or just soon (tm) ;)

Offline davebirl

  • Speccy
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: ie
  • Liked: 0
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2397 on: 23:18, 14 March 19 »
For M4 you need to find a cracked version (non copyprotected) to make it run. A quick look around, I don't see a crack of the English version, only French. Maybe someone else has
Prince of Persia English Cracked???


Thanks Duke!

Offline XeNoMoRPH

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 269
  • Country: es
  • " ... in space no one , can hear you scream ... "
  • Liked: 446
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2398 on: 17:49, 17 March 19 »
Hey Duke .. this is possible ? .. or is a fake ?  :o :o

https://twitter.com/John_M117C/status/1107033110565273601

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.032
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1062
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2399 on: 17:57, 17 March 19 »
Hey Duke .. this is possible ? .. or is a fake ?  :o :o

https://twitter.com/John_M117C/status/1107033110565273601
Possibly sure, though not with current setup/software of M4... But this is probably just a shell from a 4TB HD used as casing.