Author Topic: Amstrad CPC WiFi  (Read 311883 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline zhulien

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 416
  • Country: au
    • 8bitology
  • Liked: 196
  • Likes Given: 113
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2425 on: 19:04, 17 April 19 »
Hi Duke,


I am coding the front end of 8bitology.net (first cut in BASIC so it provides everyone with an example of how to use it).  If I do a |httpget,"http://8bitology.net/ws.php?function=system_getapiversion" - it saves the the response as ws.php.  I am guessing |httpget is assuming I want to save a file of the same name I am getting a bunch of data from? 


Would you mind to add a second optional parameter to specify the local CPC filename the response would save it? and a third parameters 1 or 0 to indicate whether you want it silent or verbose (echo file downloaded on the screen)?


Also there doesn't appear to be any timeout?  if you hit an invalid url it will sit forever i think.


Julian
« Last Edit: 19:30, 17 April 19 by zhulien »

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.099
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1181
  • Likes Given: 847
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2426 on: 19:56, 17 April 19 »
Sounds sensible. Will see what I can do with the next update.

I am coding the front end of 8bitology.net (first cut in BASIC so it provides everyone with an example of how to use it).  If I do a |httpget,"http://8bitology.net/ws.php?function=system_getapiversion" - it saves the the response as ws.php.  I am guessing |httpget is assuming I want to save a file of the same name I am getting a bunch of data from? 


Would you mind to add a second optional parameter to specify the local CPC filename the response would save it? and a third parameters 1 or 0 to indicate whether you want it silent or verbose (echo file downloaded on the screen)?


Also there doesn't appear to be any timeout?  if you hit an invalid url it will sit forever i think.

Offline roudoudou

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 664
  • Country: fr
    • urban exploration
  • Liked: 923
  • Likes Given: 589
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2427 on: 23:56, 17 April 19 »
Hi DukeI tried to use the ROM with the M4 but my CPC+ hangs
I use the M4 next to a regular BurninRubber cartridge
Is there any "normal" configuration i may use?
I mean, what are the settings for a raw configuration without additionnal ROM etc?
Thanks
use RASM, the best assembler ever made :p

I will survive

Offline VincentGR

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.053
  • Country: gr
    • Parts from the past.
  • Liked: 527
  • Likes Given: 1465
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2428 on: 00:01, 18 April 19 »
Now that you've mentioned burning rubber, is it possible to boot the plus with just the M4?
To blit, or not to blit?
Amiga 1200 Black Project

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.099
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1181
  • Likes Given: 847
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2429 on: 09:24, 18 April 19 »
Hi DukeI tried to use the ROM with the M4 but my CPC+ hangs
I use the M4 next to a regular BurninRubber cartridge
Is there any "normal" configuration i may use?
I mean, what are the settings for a raw configuration without additionnal ROM etc?
Thanks

Default settings will work fine. Just unplug the microSD to see if it boots up with default settings.
You can delete m4/romslots.bin & m4/romconfig.bin to bring it back to default.
Are you trying to replace lower/upper & amsdos or something else?
Now that you've mentioned burning rubber, is it possible to boot the plus with just the M4?
No you will need acid chip connected via the cartridge port (in theory you can do without the actual rom chip on the cartridge).

Offline roudoudou

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 664
  • Country: fr
    • urban exploration
  • Liked: 923
  • Likes Given: 589
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2430 on: 09:27, 18 April 19 »
Default settings will work fine. Just unplug the microSD to see if it boots up with default settings.
You can delete m4/romslots.bin & m4/romconfig.bin to bring it back to default.
Are you trying to replace lower/upper & amsdos or something else?No you will need acid chip connected via the cartridge port (in theory you can do without the actual rom chip on the cartridge).
No i was not trying to replace low/up/amsdos but i think i override anyway one of them  >:(

Thanks i will try soon what you advised me (remove the config file)
use RASM, the best assembler ever made :p

I will survive

Offline zhulien

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 416
  • Country: au
    • 8bitology
  • Liked: 196
  • Likes Given: 113
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2431 on: 12:38, 18 April 19 »
That's funny, C64 has a sid and CPC has acid.

Offline shifters74

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 4
  • Likes Given: 8
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2432 on: 00:38, 28 April 19 »
Hi all,
I am using an M4 with 2.05B12 and trying to load YANCC with |romup and it seems to result in corrupt text in the rom slot with |m4help and a non-functioning rom.
I ran the config.bas to create the configured rom (basically all N options) and then |fcp those over to the m4 so i can |romup them which seem to succeed but an M4 reset shows the corrupt text in the rom slot with |m4help and neither commands works.

I tried slots 1, 2, 11 and 12 out of interest but YANCC-CO.rom and Launch.rom both do not seem to install correctly.
Any one else tried to install YANCC140418b with 2.05B12???
cheers
Shifters

Offline genesis8

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 179
  • Country: fr
    • Genesis8 Amstrad Page
  • Liked: 50
  • Likes Given: 20
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2433 on: 11:18, 28 April 19 »
Dumb question, if the M4 had an ESP32, could the additionnal RAM be used as a RAM drive and/or a Dk'tronics RAM expansion ?


If the answer is yes, it would need additionnal time and  work (not always easy to find) for you, but the additionnal cost should be minor ?

____________
Amstrad news site at Genesis8 Amstrad Page

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.099
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1181
  • Likes Given: 847
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2434 on: 12:31, 28 April 19 »
It may be possible, then again there would probably be easier paths to adding (cheap) ram expansion to M4 board.
And yeah as you mention time and effort needed.

Dumb question, if the M4 had an ESP32, could the additionnal RAM be used as a RAM drive and/or a Dk'tronics RAM expansion ?


If the answer is yes, it would need additionnal time and  work (not always easy to find) for you, but the additionnal cost should be minor ?

Offline francouai

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Country: fr
  • CPC6128+
  • Liked: 25
  • Likes Given: 25
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2435 on: 10:12, 29 April 19 »
DUKE> Your M4 is fantastic for games but need at least 128ko built in of memory for the guys using Symbos and other CPC OS.perhaps for a new M5 board!  ;D
--
francois

Offline VincentGR

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.053
  • Country: gr
    • Parts from the past.
  • Liked: 527
  • Likes Given: 1465
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2436 on: 10:33, 29 April 19 »
True, I have a train behind my cpc just for more ram.
To blit, or not to blit?
Amiga 1200 Black Project

Offline 00WReX

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 678
  • Country: au
  • The time you enjoy wasting is not wasted time.
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • CPCwiki
  • Liked: 391
  • Likes Given: 860
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2437 on: 13:57, 29 April 19 »
The CPC in Australia...
Awa - CPCWiki

Offline CraigsBar

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 3.279
  • Country: ie
  • The party ain't over yet
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 1173
  • Likes Given: 78
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2438 on: 16:08, 29 April 19 »
No you will need acid chip connected via the cartridge port (in theory you can do without the actual rom chip on the cartridge).

This theory is good. I have an internal acid in my 6128plus (thanks @Bryce) and I can boot that without any issue using just the m4 and no cartridge.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
IRC:  #Retro4All on Freenode

Offline GUNHED

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.287
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
    • FutureOS - The quickest OS for the CPC and Plus
  • Liked: 719
  • Likes Given: 1564
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2439 on: 18:53, 29 April 19 »
DUKE> Your M4 is fantastic for games but need at least 128ko built in of memory for the guys using Symbos and other CPC OS.perhaps for a new M5 board!  ;D
Other OS? Well, FutureOS runs very well on any CPC with 128 KB. Even with 64 KB, but I would suggest to have 128 KB at least.
As you see I slide in to switch topic...
With the lower ROM for FutureOS I have troubles, it starts up at about 50% of the time. Can somebody confirm or dismiss my experiences?

http://futureos.de --> Get the revolutionary FutureOS (Recent update: 2019.08.07)
http://futureos.cpc-live.com/files/LambdaSpeak_RSX_by_TFM.zip --> Get the RSX-ROM for LambdaSpeak :-) (Updated: 2019.08.14)

Offline f-bone

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: gr
  • Liked: 0
  • Likes Given: 5
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2440 on: 18:41, 02 May 19 »
I think it would be really nice to have a built in command for writing .dsk directly to floppy..


There is a discussion here: [size=78%]http://www.cpcwiki.eu/forum/applications/dsk-to-floppy-via-m4-board/new/#new[/size], but I got lost along the way..




Offline breiztiger

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Liked: 28
  • Likes Given: 4
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2441 on: 18:44, 02 May 19 »
Hi


You can use M4 front end to write back dsk to floppy

Offline robcfg

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 2.171
  • Country: se
  • 8-Bit Technomancer
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 964
  • Likes Given: 2158
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2442 on: 15:16, 04 May 19 »
Hi folks!


I just discovered that there's a 3D printer at my workplace, and decided to print me a case for my M4.


It turned out gorgeous, so here are some pictures!


Online TotO

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 3.379
  • Country: fr
    • ?area=showdonations;u=4
  • Liked: 2579
  • Likes Given: 1507
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2443 on: 16:10, 04 May 19 »
Nice colour... Is your workspace is designing sextoys?  ;D
"You make one mistake in your life and the internet will never let you live it down" (Keith Goodyer)

Offline robcfg

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 2.171
  • Country: se
  • 8-Bit Technomancer
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 964
  • Likes Given: 2158
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2444 on: 16:17, 04 May 19 »
Search for images on Google of "Candy Crush Soda Saga" and you'll see why the colour...  ;D

Online TotO

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 3.379
  • Country: fr
    • ?area=showdonations;u=4
  • Liked: 2579
  • Likes Given: 1507
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2445 on: 17:32, 04 May 19 »
Hehe!  ;D
"You make one mistake in your life and the internet will never let you live it down" (Keith Goodyer)

Offline 00WReX

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 678
  • Country: au
  • The time you enjoy wasting is not wasted time.
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • CPCwiki
  • Liked: 391
  • Likes Given: 860
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2446 on: 11:11, 05 May 19 »
For the 'Poor Mans' version...I did this a couple of weeks ago.

At work I found an old DDS cartridge in a drawer (from the late nineties I think).

The case for the cartridge is a perfect fit for the original size M4 board.

All I did was cut a slot for the WiFi module and the SD card, then found a plastic cap to 'extend' the reset button...5 minutes work all up.

 

* PoorMansM4case1.jpg
(144.07 kB, 800x450 - viewed 497 times)

 

* PoorMansM4case2.jpg
(168.63 kB, 800x450 - viewed 505 times)

 

* PoorMansM4case3.jpg
(168.47 kB, 800x450 - viewed 509 times)


Cheers,
Shane

Offline cpcoldie

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: at
  • Liked: 6
  • Likes Given: 13
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2447 on: 15:28, 05 June 19 »
Hi Duke and Fellows,
a new bugreport.  ;)
Saving a basic program as ascii doesn't work.

ie: save "looptest.bas",a    new    load"looptest.bas"    Syntax error
Simple test progs attached.Working and corrupted version.

Regards
 
PS: forgot: M4 Board V2.0.5B12
« Last Edit: 15:32, 05 June 19 by cpcoldie »

Offline KaosOverride

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 307
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 192
  • Likes Given: 44
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2448 on: 18:53, 05 June 19 »
Hi Duke and Fellows,
a new bugreport.  ;)
Saving a basic program as ascii doesn't work.

ie: save "looptest.bas",a    new    load"looptest.bas"    Syntax error
Simple test progs attached.Working and corrupted version.

Regards
 
PS: forgot: M4 Board V2.0.5B12
Something is added at the start. Hope it can be easily fixed.

Enviado desde mi SM-G950F mediante Tapatalk


Offline cpcoldie

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: at
  • Liked: 6
  • Likes Given: 13
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2449 on: 19:09, 05 June 19 »
Something is added at the start. Hope it can be easily fixed.

Yes, it seems there is some buffer mangling.