Author Topic: Amstrad CPC WiFi  (Read 227502 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 891
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 846
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2125 on: 19:50, 08 July 18 »
Dear M4 Users,

Usually the great M4 ROM is located at slot 6 or 7. Is there somebody using the M4 ROM in another slot?

The reason I ask is because I want to code a very quick algorithm to detect the ROM number of the M4 ROM.

Any comment would be appreciated  :)
475 users so far and only 1 reply  - Guess it's summer time :)
Anyway, yes most users will have it at either 6 or 7. Maybe you can scan those for first, for fast detection for the majority of users and 0 to 31 (or more) if it fails to detect?

Offline GUNHED

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 433
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
  • Liked: 197
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2126 on: 22:46, 08 July 18 »
475 users so far and only 1 reply  - Guess it's summer time :)
Anyway, yes most users will have it at either 6 or 7. Maybe you can scan those for first, for fast detection for the majority of users and 0 to 31 (or more) if it fails to detect?
Oh great! Nearly 500 users! This is the very best selling CPC expansion since 25 years or more!!! Congratulations!  :) :) :)
Ok, let's assume that everybody is using 6 or 7, since there was no report of using another slot.  ;) :) :)
This way I need to use only one bit to tell where the M4 ROM is located, and I'm running out of bits... ;-)

Offline HAL 6128

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 418
  • Country: de
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 194
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2127 on: 22:58, 08 July 18 »
Dear M4 Users,
Usually the great M4 ROM is located at slot 6 or 7. Is there somebody using the M4 ROM in another slot?
The reason I ask is because I want to code a very quick algorithm to detect the ROM number of the M4 ROM.
Any comment would be appreciated  :)

I'm using it at ROM slot 5. Do you need some help with your algorithm?
...proudly supported Pentomino and NQ-Music-Disc with GFX

Offline GUNHED

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 433
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
  • Liked: 197
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2128 on: 23:08, 08 July 18 »
I'm using it at ROM slot 5. Do you need some help with your algorithm?


Thanks for your answer.  :)  Would it be problematic for you to use it at 6, 7? Would there be a reason not to pick 6 or 7?  :)

Offline KaosOverride

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 182
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2129 on: 23:22, 08 July 18 »

Thanks for your answer.  :)  Would it be problematic for you to use it at 6, 7? Would there be a reason not to pick 6 or 7?  :)
Maybe BonnyDos or AcmeDos at slot 6 for the X-Mass or Symbiface 2

Enviado desde mi SM-G950F mediante Tapatalk


Offline SOS

  • Supporter
  • CPC6128
  • *
  • Posts: 218
  • Country: de
  • Identity lost
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 134
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2130 on: 09:47, 09 July 18 »
Maybe BonnyDos or AcmeDos at slot 6 for the X-Mass or Symbiface 2
Or M4DOS at ROM7 and CubeIOS at ROM7 too, so you have on the XMASS an additional support of "ROM7-Init"-Games (like XOR-Cracks)

Offline HAL 6128

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 418
  • Country: de
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 194
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2131 on: 11:24, 09 July 18 »

Thanks for your answer.  :)  Would it be problematic for you to use it at 6, 7? Would there be a reason not to pick 6 or 7?  :)
Nor ROM slot 6 is a problem and as far as I remember ROM Slot 7 neither (I''ve put PARADOS ROM on 7).
...proudly supported Pentomino and NQ-Music-Disc with GFX

Offline GUNHED

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 433
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
  • Liked: 197
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2132 on: 00:30, 10 July 18 »
Hello dear M4 users... Today I used the commands !ROMUP and !ROMUPD (latest beta firmware update). However they don't work. Sometimes they can load one ROM from SD card, but trying to use the command a 2nd time already produces a "Unknown command". When using disc it shows an error too.


Do you have problems too with both commends? Is there a firmware version with which they work?




Offline remax

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.008
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 330
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2133 on: 18:49, 13 July 18 »
I realised that the reset button on my M4 Board as fallen off  :(


The card works perfectly but it other me a bit...


Can it have bad consequences for the good operation of the board ?

Offline radu14m

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 375
  • Country: ro
  • Follow your dreams and believe !
  • Liked: 66
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2134 on: 22:14, 13 July 18 »
can this board be adapted to work on Joyce ? :)

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 891
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 846
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2135 on: 08:57, 14 July 18 »
Today I used the commands !ROMUP and !ROMUPD (latest beta firmware update). However they don't work. Sometimes they can load one ROM from SD card, but trying to use the command a 2nd time already produces a "Unknown command". When using disc it shows an error too.
|romup can only be used from SD card filesystem.

Can you provide an example of the "Unknown command" after uploading?

Uploading multiple roms, its quickest to wait with |romupd, until all roms are uploaded.

Can it have bad consequences for the good operation of the board ?
It should be easy to solder the switch back on, but you are of course welcome to send it back.

It will not have any bad consequences for operating the board (powercycle the cpc or WEB interface option "M4 reset" will do the same ).
can this board be adapted to work on Joyce ? :)
A replacement rom would need to be written atleast & I/O ports changed in the firmware. I know nothing about Joyce, so cannot help.

Offline GUNHED

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 433
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
  • Liked: 197
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2136 on: 17:17, 14 July 18 »
|romup can only be used from SD card filesystem.
Can you provide an example of the "Unknown command" after uploading?

Thank you for coming back to this topic.  :)

So not from disc?! Ah, that explains it. I did this:

!DISC
!ROMUPD,"maxam.rom",4
(worked once, means ROM got installed, didn't work many times, but no error message)
!ROMUPD,"maxam.rom",4

Entering the command the 2nd time always did lead to the error "Unknown command", like something corrupted the RSX command chain, but I did all the testing after !DISC. I will try for DSK's / files on SD cards now and report how it works.  :)