Author Topic: Amstrad CPC WiFi  (Read 235104 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 918
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 876
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2125 on: 19:50, 08 July 18 »
Dear M4 Users,

Usually the great M4 ROM is located at slot 6 or 7. Is there somebody using the M4 ROM in another slot?

The reason I ask is because I want to code a very quick algorithm to detect the ROM number of the M4 ROM.

Any comment would be appreciated  :)
475 users so far and only 1 reply  - Guess it's summer time :)
Anyway, yes most users will have it at either 6 or 7. Maybe you can scan those for first, for fast detection for the majority of users and 0 to 31 (or more) if it fails to detect?

Offline GUNHED

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 487
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
  • Liked: 225
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2126 on: 22:46, 08 July 18 »
475 users so far and only 1 reply  - Guess it's summer time :)
Anyway, yes most users will have it at either 6 or 7. Maybe you can scan those for first, for fast detection for the majority of users and 0 to 31 (or more) if it fails to detect?
Oh great! Nearly 500 users! This is the very best selling CPC expansion since 25 years or more!!! Congratulations!  :) :) :)
Ok, let's assume that everybody is using 6 or 7, since there was no report of using another slot.  ;) :) :)
This way I need to use only one bit to tell where the M4 ROM is located, and I'm running out of bits... ;-)
http://futureos.de --> Get the revolutionary FutureOS
http://futureos.cpc-live.com/files/LambdaSpeak_RSX_by_TFM.zip --> Get the RSX-ROM for LambdaSpeak :-)

Offline HAL 6128

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 426
  • Country: de
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 196
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2127 on: 22:58, 08 July 18 »
Dear M4 Users,
Usually the great M4 ROM is located at slot 6 or 7. Is there somebody using the M4 ROM in another slot?
The reason I ask is because I want to code a very quick algorithm to detect the ROM number of the M4 ROM.
Any comment would be appreciated  :)

I'm using it at ROM slot 5. Do you need some help with your algorithm?
...proudly supported Pentomino and NQ-Music-Disc with GFX

Offline GUNHED

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 487
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
  • Liked: 225
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2128 on: 23:08, 08 July 18 »
I'm using it at ROM slot 5. Do you need some help with your algorithm?


Thanks for your answer.  :)  Would it be problematic for you to use it at 6, 7? Would there be a reason not to pick 6 or 7?  :)
http://futureos.de --> Get the revolutionary FutureOS
http://futureos.cpc-live.com/files/LambdaSpeak_RSX_by_TFM.zip --> Get the RSX-ROM for LambdaSpeak :-)

Offline KaosOverride

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 186
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2129 on: 23:22, 08 July 18 »

Thanks for your answer.  :)  Would it be problematic for you to use it at 6, 7? Would there be a reason not to pick 6 or 7?  :)
Maybe BonnyDos or AcmeDos at slot 6 for the X-Mass or Symbiface 2

Enviado desde mi SM-G950F mediante Tapatalk


Offline SOS

  • Supporter
  • CPC6128
  • *
  • Posts: 227
  • Country: de
  • Identity lost
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 138
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2130 on: 09:47, 09 July 18 »
Maybe BonnyDos or AcmeDos at slot 6 for the X-Mass or Symbiface 2
Or M4DOS at ROM7 and CubeIOS at ROM7 too, so you have on the XMASS an additional support of "ROM7-Init"-Games (like XOR-Cracks)

Offline HAL 6128

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 426
  • Country: de
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 196
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2131 on: 11:24, 09 July 18 »

Thanks for your answer.  :)  Would it be problematic for you to use it at 6, 7? Would there be a reason not to pick 6 or 7?  :)
Nor ROM slot 6 is a problem and as far as I remember ROM Slot 7 neither (I''ve put PARADOS ROM on 7).
...proudly supported Pentomino and NQ-Music-Disc with GFX

Offline GUNHED

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 487
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
  • Liked: 225
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2132 on: 00:30, 10 July 18 »
Hello dear M4 users... Today I used the commands !ROMUP and !ROMUPD (latest beta firmware update). However they don't work. Sometimes they can load one ROM from SD card, but trying to use the command a 2nd time already produces a "Unknown command". When using disc it shows an error too.


Do you have problems too with both commends? Is there a firmware version with which they work?



http://futureos.de --> Get the revolutionary FutureOS
http://futureos.cpc-live.com/files/LambdaSpeak_RSX_by_TFM.zip --> Get the RSX-ROM for LambdaSpeak :-)

Offline remax

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.015
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 334
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2133 on: 18:49, 13 July 18 »
I realised that the reset button on my M4 Board as fallen off  :(


The card works perfectly but it other me a bit...


Can it have bad consequences for the good operation of the board ?

Offline radu14m

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 375
  • Country: ro
  • Follow your dreams and believe !
  • Liked: 66
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2134 on: 22:14, 13 July 18 »
can this board be adapted to work on Joyce ? :)

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 918
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 876
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2135 on: 08:57, 14 July 18 »
Today I used the commands !ROMUP and !ROMUPD (latest beta firmware update). However they don't work. Sometimes they can load one ROM from SD card, but trying to use the command a 2nd time already produces a "Unknown command". When using disc it shows an error too.
|romup can only be used from SD card filesystem.

Can you provide an example of the "Unknown command" after uploading?

Uploading multiple roms, its quickest to wait with |romupd, until all roms are uploaded.

Can it have bad consequences for the good operation of the board ?
It should be easy to solder the switch back on, but you are of course welcome to send it back.

It will not have any bad consequences for operating the board (powercycle the cpc or WEB interface option "M4 reset" will do the same ).
can this board be adapted to work on Joyce ? :)
A replacement rom would need to be written atleast & I/O ports changed in the firmware. I know nothing about Joyce, so cannot help.

Offline GUNHED

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 487
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
  • Liked: 225
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2136 on: 17:17, 14 July 18 »
|romup can only be used from SD card filesystem.
Can you provide an example of the "Unknown command" after uploading?

Thank you for coming back to this topic.  :)

So not from disc?! Ah, that explains it. I did this:

!DISC
!ROMUPD,"maxam.rom",4
(worked once, means ROM got installed, didn't work many times, but no error message)
!ROMUPD,"maxam.rom",4

Entering the command the 2nd time always did lead to the error "Unknown command", like something corrupted the RSX command chain, but I did all the testing after !DISC. I will try for DSK's / files on SD cards now and report how it works.  :)
http://futureos.de --> Get the revolutionary FutureOS
http://futureos.cpc-live.com/files/LambdaSpeak_RSX_by_TFM.zip --> Get the RSX-ROM for LambdaSpeak :-)

Offline LambdaMikel

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 549
  • Country: us
    • Homepage
  • Liked: 264
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2137 on: 07:33, 21 July 18 »
@Duke, I am running 2.0.4 firmware, and I have a problem running "Roland in Space" from dsk:

http://www.cpcwiki.eu/imgs/0/0e/Roland_in_Space_%28disc%29_%28Amsoft%29.zip

I am using DSK A from the zip. With a$="rolspacea.dsk" (I renamed the "Side A" dsk file) , |cd,@a$, run"disc", after the "Are you using a green screen - Y / N " question (Y or N), the cassette interface relais clicks, and then the CPC basically stalls. Usually, after loading, you can hit space and the game starts. However, doesn't work with M4, space doesn't advance the game, and if I hit ESC, the CPC resets. I believe the relais click is a bad sign that somethign goes wrong on the bus. Indeed, Roladn in Space checks if the speech synth is present (SSA1 / DKtronics). It seems that this is causing a headache for M4. Notice that M4 is the only expansion being present, I got this with MotherX4 and LambdaBoard. And on 6128 and 464. Same behavior. I also tried with CPC supplied power to M4 and USB power.

I have no problem loading the same DSK file with DDI3 and speech synthesizer connected, but it "stalls" / resets the CPC with M4 and Roland in Space.

So, something is wrong....

On a second though - maybe it is trying to continue to load from tape?? In that case, how do I prevent that with M4? Sorry if this is a stupid  question.
« Last Edit: 08:12, 21 July 18 by LambdaMikel »

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 918
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 876
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2138 on: 09:38, 21 July 18 »
@Duke, I am running 2.0.4 firmware, and I have a problem running "Roland in Space" from dsk:

http://www.cpcwiki.eu/imgs/0/0e/Roland_in_Space_%28disc%29_%28Amsoft%29.zip

Same thing happens when I try it, maybe there is some kind of disc protection on it, I didn't check (yet).
However the cracked version runs just fine:
http://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?page=detail&onglet=dumps&num=1836

Also you should really upload "Basic 1.1" + lowerrom, so you can use the RSX commands without variables :)

Offline LambdaMikel

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 549
  • Country: us
    • Homepage
  • Liked: 264
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2139 on: 02:41, 22 July 18 »
Same thing happens when I try it, maybe there is some kind of disc protection on it, I didn't check (yet).
Maybe something to fix for the next firmware update  ;) DDI3 doesn't have that issue (same DSK...)
Any idea why the relais turns on?

Yeah, I have BASIC 1.1 on my 6128, but the issue with "official" Roland in Space is the same there  ;)

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 918
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 876
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2140 on: 08:20, 22 July 18 »
Maybe something to fix for the next firmware update  ;) DDI3 doesn't have that issue (same DSK...)

M4 doesn't emulate the FDC, so any direct I/O access to the FDC will fail, hence why the cracked versions probably work. So it most likely will not be fixable.

EDIT:

Quick disassembly of Roland In Space, shows that it at startup re-initializes roms, and searches for RSX commands 0x8 (get drive status) and "|TAPE", it seems for M4 it changes to tape and doesn't flip back to disc, will investigate and fix.

EDIT2:

Fixed, it checks if the response of "get drive status" has drive ready bit set, otherwise it switches to tape.
Too little of a fix to release a new firmware for, I think... Will be included when there is more changes.
« Last Edit: 10:36, 22 July 18 by Duke »

Offline LambdaMikel

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 549
  • Country: us
    • Homepage
  • Liked: 264
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2141 on: 10:56, 22 July 18 »
PS Same effect also with Alex Higgins World Pool...
« Last Edit: 04:36, 23 July 18 by LambdaMikel »

Offline LambdaMikel

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 549
  • Country: us
    • Homepage
  • Liked: 264
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2142 on: 04:43, 23 July 18 »
However the cracked version runs just fine:
http://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?page=detail&onglet=dumps&num=1836
I tried both the "original" first version there, and disk a from the spanish version there,
no difference. Same as the ones from the Wiki here. Relais goes on, and that's it then.

Seems you found a different version that worked? Anyhow, not important if you are
going to fix it. As I said, same defect also with other Amsoft titles, e.g., "Alex Higgins Word Pool"series.



Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 918
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 876
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2143 on: 09:43, 23 July 18 »
I tried both the "original" first version there, and disk a from the spanish version there,
no difference. Same as the ones from the Wiki here. Relais goes on, and that's it then.

Seems you found a different version that worked? Anyhow, not important if you are
going to fix it. As I said, same defect also with other Amsoft titles, e.g., "Alex Higgins Word Pool"series.

Yes, when you click on that link to CPC-power, you will have to press the disc (red) icon with "crack" written on it (see attached icon).
There is two cracked versions and both work.
Anyway, since you found more, here is the fixed firmware for that issue: http://spinpoint.org/cpc/M4FIRM_v205b1_fix_amsoft.zip
Please let me know if there is still problems with those other games.
Thanks for the feedback!


Offline LambdaMikel

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 549
  • Country: us
    • Homepage
  • Liked: 264
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2144 on: 09:47, 23 July 18 »
Yes, when you click on that link to CPC-power, you will have to press the disc (red) icon with "crack" written on it (see attached icon).
There is two cracked versions and both work.
Anyway, since you found more, here is the fixed firmware for that issue: http://spinpoint.org/cpc/M4FIRM_v205b1_fix_amsoft.zip
Please let me know if there is still problems with those other games.
Thanks for the feedback!
Gosh, now I feel completely stupid that I didn't get the thing with the "Crack!" button!!   ??? :laugh:

Also for the firmware - awesome, will check it out soon. Thanks a lot!  :)

Offline GUNHED

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 487
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
  • Liked: 225
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2145 on: 16:23, 24 July 18 »
Hi, I updated the firmware now it tells me "No AP found" and I can't connect to a network any longer. Did somebody else encounter a similar problem?

http://futureos.de --> Get the revolutionary FutureOS
http://futureos.cpc-live.com/files/LambdaSpeak_RSX_by_TFM.zip --> Get the RSX-ROM for LambdaSpeak :-)

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 918
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 876
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2146 on: 16:56, 24 July 18 »
Hi, I updated the firmware now it tells me "No AP found" and I can't connect to a network any longer. Did somebody else encounter a similar problem?
Yes, seems your are the 3rd person which have problems with the updated esp sdk.
To fix, copy ESPFIRM.BIN from http://www.spinpoint.org/cpc/M4FIRM_v205b1.zip (using old esp sdk) to the microSD and power cycle CPC/M4, it should be back again.

Offline GUNHED

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 487
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
  • Liked: 225
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2147 on: 17:57, 24 July 18 »
Great! This works verified!  :)
http://futureos.de --> Get the revolutionary FutureOS
http://futureos.cpc-live.com/files/LambdaSpeak_RSX_by_TFM.zip --> Get the RSX-ROM for LambdaSpeak :-)

Offline dragon

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.320
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 553
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2148 on: 19:28, 27 July 18 »
Why m4 not work with larger/big ssid?.
All other devices mobiles,android devices,consoles etc etc work with it without problems, but m4 return not ap found.
example to test:  33474d7736633b29355b4f69223e675d

Offline GUNHED

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 487
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
  • Liked: 225
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #2149 on: 15:57, 28 July 18 »
Try this update...

http://futureos.de --> Get the revolutionary FutureOS
http://futureos.cpc-live.com/files/LambdaSpeak_RSX_by_TFM.zip --> Get the RSX-ROM for LambdaSpeak :-)