- Top Stats

Top Posters Top Topic Starters Top Topics
Bryce 5311
TFM 2507
Gryzor 2256
arnoldemu 1273
TotO 1203
Bryce 90
arnoldemu 70
Gryzor 42
LambdaMike... 39
CraigsBar 35
Amstrad CPC WiFi - 293181 Views Duke 09:36, 07 May 16
CPC Plus cartr... - 211763 Views gerald 17:39, 01 November 14
ACID chip inside - 83013 Views MacDeath 15:52, 23 October 09
Gotek USB in a... - 72227 Views gryzor 18:01, 18 March 14
Pros & Con... - 59787 Views CPCIak 15:07, 11 May 10


Author Topic: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC  (Read 10646 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline LambdaMikel

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.357
  • Country: us
    • Homepage
  • Liked: 719
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #50 on: 05:20, 08 December 17 »
The last Picture above is very similar to a fault i just fixed (on a 464).

Hi AUdronic, I think there is a missunderstanding. This picture shows the perfectly fine working CPC 6128 which I am using to flash the XMem with the ramtest.bin lower rom... this is the picture that I am getting when I am booting ramtest.bin lower rom from the XMem on this 6128. Is the memtest not compatible the 6128? So my intent is of course to use the XMem with the memtest.bin lower rom in the broken 464 of course. Clear now?

Offline LambdaMikel

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.357
  • Country: us
    • Homepage
  • Liked: 719
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #51 on: 05:57, 08 December 17 »
OK, figured it out by now... it was my DSK / HFE image creation process which was bad.
Was able to flash and run it  now - thanks to all who helped!

Unfortunately, I am seeing a lot of red... probably not a good sign, uhh?  :-X :-[ :'( :doh:

Offline Audronic

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.197
  • Country: au
  • I know RST3 . I now know a little More.
  • Liked: 269
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #52 on: 06:56, 08 December 17 »
@LambdaMikel
Perhaps Just replace 1 (One) memory chip and re run the RamTest.
All Faulty ??


Good luck


Ray
Procrastinators Unite,
If it Ain't Broke PLEASE Don't Fix it.
I keep telling you I am Not Pedantic.
As I Live " Down Under " I Take my Gravity Tablets and Wear my Magnetic Boots to Keep me from Falling off.

Offline LambdaMikel

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.357
  • Country: us
    • Homepage
  • Liked: 719
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #53 on: 08:15, 08 December 17 »
Hi Ray,
which one should I replace first?

Michael

Offline Audronic

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.197
  • Country: au
  • I know RST3 . I now know a little More.
  • Liked: 269
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #54 on: 08:26, 08 December 17 »
Hi Ray,
which one should I replace first?
Michael


I don't think it matters as we want to see GREEN on the RamTest.
Please put a socket in as well.


Ray
Procrastinators Unite,
If it Ain't Broke PLEASE Don't Fix it.
I keep telling you I am Not Pedantic.
As I Live " Down Under " I Take my Gravity Tablets and Wear my Magnetic Boots to Keep me from Falling off.

Offline LambdaMikel

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.357
  • Country: us
    • Homepage
  • Liked: 719
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #55 on: 08:35, 08 December 17 »
AH, I see. So you are trying to figure out if replacing the RAM chip makes a difference at all.
Maybe some other components got burned as well. That's a good strategy.

Now where would I get RAM chips... hmmm. Will look on Ebay.

Offline GUNHED

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.150
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
    • FutureOS - The quickest OS for the CPC and Plus
  • Liked: 624
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #56 on: 15:53, 08 December 17 »
which one should I replace first?


The one which becomes warm at first, but looking at the picture, probably 2 chips are bad. Ask Gerald, he is the expert.  :)
http://futureos.de --> Get the revolutionary FutureOS (Recent update: 2019.01.14)
http://futureos.cpc-live.com/files/LambdaSpeak_RSX_by_TFM.zip --> Get the RSX-ROM for LambdaSpeak :-) (Ver.: 2019.06.02)

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 10.800
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 3770
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #57 on: 16:32, 08 December 17 »

The one which becomes warm at first, but looking at the picture, probably 2 chips are bad. Ask Gerald, he is the expert.  :)

Actually the picture would suggest that all 8 RAM chips are bad which is quite unlikely, hence the "replace one to see if a green line appears" suggestion is a good idea. I also think that it's something other than the RAM, possibly one of the RAM buffer chips (74LS244 and 74LS373) or maybe just the enable signal to these (from the GA)?

Bryce.

Offline LambdaMikel

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.357
  • Country: us
    • Homepage
  • Liked: 719
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #58 on: 18:19, 08 December 17 »
Actually the picture would suggest that all 8 RAM chips are bad which is quite unlikely

But remember, I fried the whole thing with 12 Volts... for a couple of seconds before I noticed it.

Offline gerald

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.354
  • Liked: 969
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #59 on: 18:29, 08 December 17 »
OK, figured it out by now... it was my DSK / HFE image creation process which was bad.
Was able to flash and run it  now - thanks to all who helped!

Unfortunately, I am seeing a lot of red... probably not a good sign, uhh?  :-X :-[ :'( :doh:
Too much red to my taste.
While you could end with most bit at 1 with failing RAM (all 1 will give the red), I am worried that the pattern changes exactly when the border changes.
Any chance you can check the Gate Array in an other CPC ?

Offline LambdaMikel

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.357
  • Country: us
    • Homepage
  • Liked: 719
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #60 on: 19:18, 08 December 17 »
Any chance you can check the Gate Array in an other CPC ?


I am afraid this is my only 40010 CPC - my other CPCs have 40007 and 40008.

Offline LambdaMikel

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.357
  • Country: us
    • Homepage
  • Liked: 719
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #61 on: 19:21, 08 December 17 »
The board has a spare "socket" for the 40007 / 40008 Gate Arrays though. If it should turn out that the 40100 is defect, it could be replaced with 07 or 08... has anybody tried that before?


This is my board
http://www.cpcwiki.eu/index.php/File:CPC464_Z70200_MC0008C_PCB_Top.jpg


I am not sure I can spend so much time desoldering all the RAMs and then also to put in another Gate Array.


Awesome RAM test though, Gerald! 
« Last Edit: 19:24, 08 December 17 by LambdaMikel »

Offline LambdaMikel

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.357
  • Country: us
    • Homepage
  • Liked: 719
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #62 on: 06:28, 11 December 17 »
    Any chance you can check the Gate Array in an other CPC ? I am afraid this is my only 40010 CPC - my other CPCs have 40007 and

Surprisingly, the 40010 is OK! Tested it in my CPC 6128  :)

Offline LambdaMikel

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.357
  • Country: us
    • Homepage
  • Liked: 719
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #63 on: 08:31, 15 December 17 »
My RAM arrived and it is almost working... however, RAMTEST still shows a red bar in the border.
What does that mean? Now more "grizzle snow" on the screen though, I suppose that is a good sign?

Offline LambdaMikel

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.357
  • Country: us
    • Homepage
  • Liked: 719
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #64 on: 09:07, 15 December 17 »
Missed some more tracks! Fixed now, thanks to all who helped!
You guys rock!!  ;D 8)

Online robcfg

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 2.119
  • Country: se
  • 8-Bit Technomancer
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 936
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #65 on: 13:11, 15 December 17 »
Cool! So glad you could get it running again!

Offline VincentGR

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.012
  • Country: gr
    • Parts from the past.
  • Liked: 490
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #66 on: 13:58, 15 December 17 »
Another one saved!!!
Congratz  :)
To blit, or not to blit?
Amiga 1200 Black Project

Offline 00WReX

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 665
  • Country: au
  • The time you enjoy wasting is not wasted time.
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • CPCwiki
  • Liked: 367
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #67 on: 02:16, 16 December 17 »
The thrill you get when it springs back to life is very cool, I'm sure you just experienced that feeling.
Congratulations on working through it.  ;)

And yet again, another big shout out to Geralds 'famous' RAMtest.  ;D

Cheers,
Shane
« Last Edit: 02:17, 16 December 17 by 00WReX »
The CPC in Australia...
Awa - CPCWiki

Offline LambdaMikel

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.357
  • Country: us
    • Homepage
  • Liked: 719
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #68 on: 19:25, 16 December 17 »
The thrill you get when it springs back to life is very cool, I'm sure you just experienced that feeling. Congratulations on working through it.  ;) And yet again, another big shout out to Geralds 'famous' RAMtest.  ;D

Ineed, a marvelous feeling it is! I was like "yeaaah"  ;D

Without RAMTEST I probably wouldn't have started the repair - the group's good support was also essential.

Offline DanyPPC

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 170
  • Country: it
  • Liked: 65
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #69 on: 19:45, 16 December 17 »
Really great tool to test ram on our machines !
CPC 464 with USB Floppy Emulator / CPC 464+ with USB Floppy Emulator / CPC 6128+ with C4CPC and Gotek HxC USB Drive Emulator

Offline llopis

  • Supporter
  • CPC6128
  • *
  • Posts: 171
  • Country: es
    • Games from Within
  • Liked: 32
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #70 on: 01:01, 31 July 18 »
Does someone know if you can use this RAM test with ROMBO, or is it just with something like X-MEM?
I'm asking because I got my ROMBO sooner than X-MEM, and while I'm able to load all sorts of other ROMs, this one just brings up the boot text with the blue background, puts a few garbage pixels on screen and freezes. I even tried it in slot 0 just in case, but that causes a constant reboot.
Any suggestions?

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 10.800
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 3770
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #71 on: 11:37, 31 July 18 »
There are essentially two ROM0's in a CPC. The LowerROM (Firmware) and UpperROM (BASIC). This ROM needs to be mapped to the LowerROM area, so ROMBO can't be used as it can only replace the Upper portion of ROM 0.

Bryce.

Offline rpalmer

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 528
  • Country: au
  • Liked: 340
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #72 on: 13:46, 31 July 18 »
While bryce is correct that the current rombo cannot replace the internal lower rom. A modification to it can replace the internal ROM 0 (both upper and lower).
This would achieved by:
a. Detecting ROM 0 as being the current ROM being addressed (either upper and lower).b. Detecting that the ROMEN signal is active.c. Finally inserting your own ROMDIS signal (from the expansion bus) to the internal ROM when A15 is also low and in parallel engaging the external ROM 0 (for lower half).
rpalmer


Offline llopis

  • Supporter
  • CPC6128
  • *
  • Posts: 171
  • Country: es
    • Games from Within
  • Liked: 32
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #73 on: 14:14, 31 July 18 »
There are essentially two ROM0's in a CPC. The LowerROM (Firmware) and UpperROM (BASIC). This ROM needs to be mapped to the LowerROM area, so ROMBO can't be used as it can only replace the Upper portion of ROM 0.
Thanks, that's what I figured, but I wasn't able to confirm it anywhere. I'll just keep waiting for X-MEM to arrive :-)

Offline jonnixx

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: hu
  • Liked: 0
Re: Quick and dirty RAM test for CPC
« Reply #74 on: 22:25, 18 September 18 »
Hi,


I have two problems.
The CPC 6128 with standard RAM.
Original problem:
If the machine is cold (room temperature) then i can load the R-type Reloaded from floppy (3") and HxC and run the program.
... and then not cold the machine (after 3-4 minutes) press reset and can not load the game. (Freeze the program during loading)


Second problem:
The dirty ram test is failed. (attached picture)


I have replaced:
- 8 RAM modules (new rams: TMS4164-12NL)
- 74LS244 and 74LS373
Could you please help me?


Jonni

[/size]
[/size]