Author Topic: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!  (Read 17622 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SuTeKH/Epyteor

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.321
  • Country: 00
  • Semi-professional acceptance testing engineer!
    • Epyteor titles on CPC-Power
  • Liked: 1249
  • Likes Given: 1950
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #175 on: 16:43, 08 November 18 »
I do have a version of "Cocio & Finsprit" that supports multiple AYs (via the beta AT2) but I think most people would not be interested in it! ^_^
I was going to use AT1 and SyX's plAycity code, but I am lazy and not very good at Z80 coding!

THESE DAYS, most shops have wheelchair access, but once inside the shop, the needs of the disabled are all but forgotten. Whilst in my newsagents the other day, I realised how difficult it must be for someone in a wheelchair to purchase a top shelf magazine. They would have to ask someone to pass it down which would cause great embarrassment... Wouldn't it be a good idea if newsagents had a pneumatic ramp by the magazines to lift wheelchairs up to the top shelf. It could be fitted with flashing lights and a klaxon to warn other customers to keep clear of the mechanism when in operation.
- Steve Dawson, e-mail

Offline Arnaud

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 523
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 442
  • Likes Given: 819
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #176 on: 20:33, 11 November 18 »
Just played with it and i tried to load CHP musics converted by CNGSoft.
It works pretty well and it's really nice to see how the those great tunes were done  :)
« Last Edit: 20:38, 11 November 18 by Arnaud »

Offline Targhan

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 902
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 864
  • Likes Given: 134
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #177 on: 22:07, 11 November 18 »
The CNG Soft format is really different, so the import is "best effort". Drums for example are not well managed during the import (most of the time, simply modify the instrument to remove the "sound" (type of sound = 0)).
But this should be enough to finish a song made with Chip'n'sfx, into AT2 (which is the purpose of the imports).


Did you like the new UI better (with the VuMeters besides the Linker)?


In the next version, the Expressions (Arpeggio/Pitch) will be removed and put at the same level as the Pattern Editor/Instrument Editor, which will save even more space.
Targhan/Arkos

Arkos Tracker 2 - alpha 7 now released! - Follow the news on Twitter!
Disark A cross-platform Z80 disassembler/source converter

Imperial Mahjong
Orion Prime

Offline Arnaud

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 523
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 442
  • Likes Given: 819
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #178 on: 22:16, 11 November 18 »
Did you like the new UI better (with the VuMeters besides the Linker)?

Yes it's really better, there is more room for the pattern editor.
Now i have to see how works the new export, if i understand there is configuration file to include in the compilation ?

Offline Targhan

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 902
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 864
  • Likes Given: 134
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #179 on: 00:21, 12 November 18 »
Quote
Now i have to see how works the new export, if i understand there is configuration file to include in the compilation ?
Yes, everything is explained on this page. But be aware that you don't HAVE to use it if you don't want to (so, there is nothing to do). But it would be a shame not to use it, this really saves quite a lot of memory on the AKG/Lightweight players.


This also requires Rasm, unless you assembler accept the same IFDEF mnemonic (for compatibility tricks, check here).
Targhan/Arkos

Arkos Tracker 2 - alpha 7 now released! - Follow the news on Twitter!
Disark A cross-platform Z80 disassembler/source converter

Imperial Mahjong
Orion Prime

Offline Arnaud

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 523
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 442
  • Likes Given: 819
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #180 on: 22:02, 15 November 18 »
Hi,i just try the new LW player with configuration file and i have now 147 more free bytes !
Nice job.

Offline Targhan

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 902
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 864
  • Likes Given: 134
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #181 on: 00:27, 16 November 18 »
Not bad, but I expected something better. I made a test with both your songs (since you sent them to me :)), and I won #10f bytes (271) from the player, which is better. How did you calculate your 147 free bytes?
Targhan/Arkos

Arkos Tracker 2 - alpha 7 now released! - Follow the news on Twitter!
Disark A cross-platform Z80 disassembler/source converter

Imperial Mahjong
Orion Prime

Offline Targhan

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 902
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 864
  • Likes Given: 134
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #182 on: 11:05, 16 November 18 »
I see that your are using volume effects. Since you're using only a bit of them, you would optimize a lot by removing all the volume effects and duplication/modifying your instruments, applying the required volume to them. This way, all the effect management code would be ditched, it would save a lot of memory from the player.
Targhan/Arkos

Arkos Tracker 2 - alpha 7 now released! - Follow the news on Twitter!
Disark A cross-platform Z80 disassembler/source converter

Imperial Mahjong
Orion Prime

Offline Arnaud

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 523
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 442
  • Likes Given: 819
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #183 on: 12:47, 17 November 18 »
Not bad, but I expected something better. I made a test with both your songs (since you sent them to me :) ), and I won #10f bytes (271) from the player, which is better. How did you calculate your 147 free bytes?
It's the usable free memory, the full gain (code optim + better music generation) is ~370bytes
I see that your are using volume effects. Since you're using only a bit of them, you would optimize a lot by removing all the volume effects and duplication/modifying your instruments, applying the required volume to them. This way, all the effect management code would be ditched, it would save a lot of memory from the player.
I have to remove the modification of the volume in each instrument (in volume column next to noise column ?)  and set to a fixed value or it's a specific effect ?

Offline Targhan

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 902
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 864
  • Likes Given: 134
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #184 on: 13:30, 17 November 18 »
No, remove the use of the volume effect in the patterns (V effect). Then in the generated "config" file, you won't see the "useEffects" line. The gain is quite substantial.
And obviously, lower the volumes of your instruments instead (the "volume" column besides the "noise" column).
Targhan/Arkos

Arkos Tracker 2 - alpha 7 now released! - Follow the news on Twitter!
Disark A cross-platform Z80 disassembler/source converter

Imperial Mahjong
Orion Prime

Offline Arnaud

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 523
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 442
  • Likes Given: 819
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #185 on: 11:03, 18 November 18 »
No, remove the use of the volume effect in the patterns (V effect). Then in the generated "config" file, you won't see the "useEffects" line. The gain is quite substantial.
And obviously, lower the volumes of your instruments instead (the "volume" column besides the "noise" column).
I tried to remove the volume effect, but it doesn't work very well because i haven't succeded to apply correctly the same volume drop for all instruments.

Is there a way to apply a volume overall to a song as do with speed ?
« Last Edit: 11:15, 18 November 18 by Arnaud »

Offline Targhan

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 902
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 864
  • Likes Given: 134
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #186 on: 16:48, 18 November 18 »

Quote
>I tried to remove the volume effect, but it doesn't work very well because i haven't succeded to apply correctly the same volume drop for all instruments.

It shouldn't be very hard, if the volume is E, decrease each line of your instrument volume of 1. D = 2, and so on...


No, there isn't a way to decrease the song volume, but you can do it programmatically quite easily. AFTER initializing the song, you can set in labels:
PLY_LW_Track1_TrackInvertedVolume / PLY_LW_Track2_TrackInvertedVolume / PLY_LW_Track3_TrackInvertedVolume
how many volume step to decrease. This will not affect the sound effects.
Targhan/Arkos

Arkos Tracker 2 - alpha 7 now released! - Follow the news on Twitter!
Disark A cross-platform Z80 disassembler/source converter

Imperial Mahjong
Orion Prime

Offline Arnaud

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 523
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 442
  • Likes Given: 819
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #187 on: 18:03, 18 November 18 »
It shouldn't be very hard, if the volume is E, decrease each line of your instrument volume of 1. D = 2, and so on...
The volume of the track is 9 then i have to drop the volume of each instrument of 6.
How to handle the case of instrument with volume droping from F to 0 or volume < 6 ?

No, there isn't a way to decrease the song volume, but you can do it programmatically quite easily. AFTER initializing the song, you can set in labels:
PLY_LW_Track1_TrackInvertedVolume / PLY_LW_Track2_TrackInvertedVolume / PLY_LW_Track3_TrackInvertedVolume
how many volume step to decrease. This will not affect the sound effects..
It could be a good solution.

Offline Targhan

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 902
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 864
  • Likes Given: 134
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #188 on: 18:32, 18 November 18 »

Quote
How to handle the case of instrument with volume droping from F to 0 or volume < 6 ?
Unless I don't understand, simply make your instrument volume go from 9 to 1. This will even save a bit of memory :)
Targhan/Arkos

Arkos Tracker 2 - alpha 7 now released! - Follow the news on Twitter!
Disark A cross-platform Z80 disassembler/source converter

Imperial Mahjong
Orion Prime

Offline Arnaud

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 523
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 442
  • Likes Given: 819
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #189 on: 18:50, 18 November 18 »
Unless I don't understand, simply make your instrument volume go from 9 to 1. This will even save a bit of memory :)
Oh yes, simply  :D
« Last Edit: 18:53, 18 November 18 by Arnaud »

Offline Arnaud

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 523
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 442
  • Likes Given: 819
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #190 on: 21:11, 25 November 18 »
It shouldn't be very hard, if the volume is E, decrease each line of your instrument volume of 1. D = 2, and so on...


No, there isn't a way to decrease the song volume, but you can do it programmatically quite easily. AFTER initializing the song, you can set in labels:
PLY_LW_Track1_TrackInvertedVolume / PLY_LW_Track2_TrackInvertedVolume / PLY_LW_Track3_TrackInvertedVolume
how many volume step to decrease. This will not affect the sound effects.

As always i'm looking for memory, so i'd to try this solution,
 in Arkos2 player i found PLY_LW_Track1_TrackInvertedVolume in
Code: [Select]
;Data block for channel 1.:but i haven't found PLY_LW_Track2_TrackInvertedVolume or PLY_LW_Track3_TrackInvertedVolume  in
Code: [Select]
;Data block for channel 2 or 3:How set volume for channel 2 or 3 ?

Offline Targhan

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 902
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 864
  • Likes Given: 134
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #191 on: 21:39, 25 November 18 »
That's because the other "track data items" are not declared, as they are always the same, relative to the beginning of the "track data".


Simply do:
InvertedVolume1 = PLY_LW_Track1_Data + PLY_LW_Data_OffsetTrackInvertedVolume
InvertedVolume2 = PLY_LW_Track2_Data + PLY_LW_Data_OffsetTrackInvertedVolume
InvertedVolume3 = PLY_LW_Track3_Data + PLY_LW_Data_OffsetTrackInvertedVolume

But this "channel" volume technique may not save you memory. The "decrease the instruments volume" technique saves a few bytes (the sounds are shorter)... unless you have to duplicate the instruments! In which case, yes, the technique above will be more interesting, memory-wise.
Targhan/Arkos

Arkos Tracker 2 - alpha 7 now released! - Follow the news on Twitter!
Disark A cross-platform Z80 disassembler/source converter

Imperial Mahjong
Orion Prime

Offline Rhino

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 266
  • Liked: 731
  • Likes Given: 285
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #192 on: 16:53, 12 December 18 »
Hi Targhan,Congratulations on your great work!
In order to make the source code compatible with Maxam (WinAPE assembler), it would be good to do some small modifications:

* ;; instead of ; in the comments to be able to use : in the comment
* LET before assembly variable assignments (e.g  LET PLY_CFG_UseHardwareSounds = 1)
* remove : before EQU
* out (c),0 is not supported, use db &ed,&71 ;; out (c),0
* and possibly something else...

Offline Targhan

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 902
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 864
  • Likes Given: 134
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #193 on: 21:03, 12 December 18 »
Thanks. You can, to some extend, change the syntax of the generated music via File > Setup > Source profiles.


However, this won't address your problem with the players. I do not target Winape because I need the comfort/features of more elaborated assemblers, such as Rasm or SJasmPlus. So you will have to correct the player for your needs (which is why the sources are provided :) ), or use another assembler. Plus, the parenthesis and multiplication / division order will not work with Winape. Sorry but I won't go back to this assembler.
« Last Edit: 00:02, 29 December 18 by Targhan »
Targhan/Arkos

Arkos Tracker 2 - alpha 7 now released! - Follow the news on Twitter!
Disark A cross-platform Z80 disassembler/source converter

Imperial Mahjong
Orion Prime

Offline mr_lou

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 2.858
  • Country: dk
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • 8-bit Memoirs - a Blu-ray diskmag-like eBook about the 8-bit era
  • Liked: 1070
  • Likes Given: 2239
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #194 on: 11:34, 24 December 18 »
Ah, Christmas morning. Finally had some time to take a look at Arkos Tracker 2 on my Ubuntu box.

Not trying to ruin your Christmas here (and I know I can't, so no worries), but I gotta say first impression isn't that great.  :(
I haven't read through this thread, so maybe someone has already given similar feedback, I dunno.

The most important thing for me when tracking is to be able to keep the flow. So I want the application to be customizable to the keys I'm used to working with. Such as SPACE to stop the track playing, and SPACE to toggle record mode, CTRL to start the track, SHIFT+F4 to copy a track etc etc.

While you did include a way to define keys, I still can't define them like I want. CTRL can't be mapped. A single key can't be used for two functions. There's no way to copy a track (without marking all the notes first).

This ruins the flow for me, and I just can't work with that.

It also annoys me that I can only play instruments if cursor is placed in a certain column of the pattern, or I've select the keyboard at the bottom. Instruments should play regardless of where I'm positioned, but especially when editing an instrument.

So that's my wishlist.  :)

I know you probably won't (be able to) change any of that, but I wanted to give the feedback nevertheless.

Offline Targhan

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 902
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 864
  • Likes Given: 134
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #195 on: 13:01, 24 December 18 »

Thanks for your feedback.


But please try harder :). Many keys can be remapped. Ctrl can not be mapped, this is normal. Do you know any modern application that allows that? This is a modifier, not a key. Copying a track is an oversight, this can be done for later version.


Why would you want two keys to be used in two functions?


My perception is that you're used to DOS trackers, which I never wanted to reproduce. Sometimes because I wouldn't, sometimes because it wouldn't fit a Windows (/Linux/Mac) application.


>It also annoys me that I can only play instruments if cursor is placed in a certain column of the pattern, or I've select the keyboard at the bottom. Instruments should play regardless of where I'm positioned, but especially when editing an instrument.

If you want to test an instrument, use the Test Area (F6). However, you point something interesting. In Record mode, the behavior is right. In non-record mode, you should be able to listen to the instrument. I'll try to change that in the next release.
Targhan/Arkos

Arkos Tracker 2 - alpha 7 now released! - Follow the news on Twitter!
Disark A cross-platform Z80 disassembler/source converter

Imperial Mahjong
Orion Prime

Offline mr_lou

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 2.858
  • Country: dk
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • 8-bit Memoirs - a Blu-ray diskmag-like eBook about the 8-bit era
  • Liked: 1070
  • Likes Given: 2239
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #196 on: 13:08, 24 December 18 »
Ctrl can not be mapped, this is normal. Do you know any modern application that allows that?

Renoise and Milkytracker, the two trackers I use, both have these keys mapped to that functionality.

SPACE stops the track playing in both trackers. CTRL starts the track playing. Goes for both Windows and Linux versions.

Why would you want two keys to be used in two functions?

Simply because it's what I'm used to. As soon as I have to start thinking about which keys to press, it just takes the fun out of it.

Offline Targhan

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 902
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 864
  • Likes Given: 134
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #197 on: 13:23, 24 December 18 »
I have Renoise, I can not map the left CTRL. The right, yes. But JUCE (the framework I use) does not allow that. Nothing I can do about it, sorry.

Quote
Why would you want two keys to be used in two functions?
Can you give me an example of what you want to achieve?


It would be a shame not to use AT2 only because of key strokes. This may be not perfect yet, but I'm sure we can reach a compromise somehow :) . But yes, JUCE has some limitations about the keys, which I noticed right from the start.
Targhan/Arkos

Arkos Tracker 2 - alpha 7 now released! - Follow the news on Twitter!
Disark A cross-platform Z80 disassembler/source converter

Imperial Mahjong
Orion Prime

Offline mr_lou

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 2.858
  • Country: dk
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • 8-bit Memoirs - a Blu-ray diskmag-like eBook about the 8-bit era
  • Liked: 1070
  • Likes Given: 2239
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #198 on: 14:13, 24 December 18 »
I have Renoise, I can not map the left CTRL. The right, yes. But JUCE (the framework I use) does not allow that. Nothing I can do about it, sorry.

Right CTRL key would be fine. That's how it is in Milkytracker and Renoise too. But I didn't expect it to be able. That's how it always is with new tech. Always something that's no longer possible. That's why I stick with old stuff. ;-)

Can you give me an example of what you want to achieve?

It's just a habit. I'm used to pressing SPACE to stop the track, and then press SPACE again to enter Record mode. It's the flow.
Needing to press anything else - especially if I need to use the mouse - just breaks the flow.

It would be a shame not to use AT2 only because of key strokes.

Except that key strokes are the main thing you use to control everything.

I would have to get used to another way of doing things, like e.g. Enter to start, ESC to stop, SPACE to toggle record mode. Absolutely possible - but I would keep pressing CTRL first every single time. And I'm not a fan of changes. I just don't see the point. Too lazy and too annoying.

A quick search reveals that JUCE has a method called isCtrlDown()[/quote], which I assume could be used to check. But I realize that would require some annoying workarounds in your code to add that.

Offline Targhan

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 902
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 864
  • Likes Given: 134
Re: Arkos Tracker 2 - Released!
« Reply #199 on: 14:36, 24 December 18 »
Using CTRL as a primary key is not doable. The link you refer to shows that CTRL can be tested, but only in a specific context: a keystroke. But CTRL is NOT one. CTRL + A (for example) is. Trust me, I tried.


I won't implement double SPACE feature: to me it is not logical that a key has two functions. I can only suggest you learn how AT2 works. I'll try to improve it as time goes, but it is what it is!
Targhan/Arkos

Arkos Tracker 2 - alpha 7 now released! - Follow the news on Twitter!
Disark A cross-platform Z80 disassembler/source converter

Imperial Mahjong
Orion Prime