CPCWiki forum

General Category => Demos => Topic started by: CraigsBar on 22:02, 02 April 18

Title: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: CraigsBar on 22:02, 02 April 18
As I now have a CPC 464 once more, I'd love to load this demo the way it is meant to load, From tape!


However despite many nights tweaking the audio settings between my Mac and Tape Deck I am unable to get a working copy.


I can get it to load from tape on a CPC 6128 (Where I can tweak further the Volume and Tone on the external tape deck) but on the CPC 464 I have no success at all.


If anyone has a working copy, or the facilities to make one that I can load from tape I will gladly pay you for it.


let me know if you can help me out here, it's driving me crazy!
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: MaV on 11:22, 04 April 18
ralferoo (Doz) can help you, as he's had it on tape for the Revision party, IIRC. Unfortunately he not very active anymore in our forum.

I never tried it on an actual tape, I used one of those car cassette adapters in a CPC464 and even then it was quite a hassle to find the correct head alignment.
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: roudoudou on 11:40, 04 April 18
I had not problem to use a K7 adapter with two 464 in order to run breaking bauds. I succeed with a very high volume and with also with a "normal" volume, close to what a real CPC do with a real recorded tape.


It seems to be very tolerant, but maybe your real tape was having a too low volume? I mean, lower than usual?
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: CraigsBar on 01:36, 18 April 18
I hav ea Tape adaptor here. I'll have to try again I guess. but I would really like it on a physical tape and dispence with the digital media all together. Hmm, maybe this is just not possible.


I have found the 464plus and 6128plus to be far less tollerant with tape quality than the CPC 6128 all round. Harver Headbanger musical loaders for example fail on the plus machines.
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: VincentGR on 17:53, 18 April 18
in a couple of weeks I'll go back home.
I'll try to make a cassette.
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: CraigsBar on 00:00, 19 April 18
in a couple of weeks I'll go back home.
I'll try to make a cassette.
That would be awesome. Thanks

Sent from my ONEPLUS 3t using Tapatalk

Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: VincentGR on 19:12, 05 May 18
Didn't forget about this, it's just there is no time to visit my family.
Hope I will soon.
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: CraigsBar on 10:54, 06 May 18
Didn't forget about this, it's just there is no time to visit my family.
Hope I will soon.
Thanks mate, no rush.

Sent from my ONEPLUS 3t using Tapatalk

Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: Gryzor on 16:29, 13 November 18
Did you, in the end?
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: VincentGR on 18:46, 13 November 18
No, still not at home.
I went for 3 days and left, didn't had time to dig for the hardware unfortunately.
And this is a weird coincidence as a friend some minutes ago asked me to make one tape for him  :picard:
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: Gryzor on 10:02, 14 November 18
Such is life :D


As for friends asking for some tapes... this is way retro :D
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: VincentGR on 02:21, 26 January 19
Still trying to make it work.
My tape was recording fine for the CPC, C64 and ZX.
Will use another one this week.
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: roudoudou on 12:52, 26 January 19
I'm still looking for a tape recorder...

Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: VincentGR on 13:32, 26 January 19
I'm still looking for a tape recorder...


Well good luck with that.
I had a perfect deck back then from Technics but destroyed in a fire.
From then whatever I bought is not working properly.
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: roudoudou on 16:59, 27 January 19
I found a tape deck workingunfortunatelay, BB did not work, only the loader is workingi tried with differents recording levelsthen i tried again with my tape replacement, failed too!  :o the level must be very important
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: VincentGR on 17:52, 27 January 19
And the cassette brand also.
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: ComSoft6128 on 18:34, 27 January 19
roudoudou,

I have a tape recorder (Binatone?) which I used to transfer games from tape to my 6128. It was only used two or three times in the early nineties and then boxed. The data lead was sent to another member last year so you would have to make up/purchase another one. If you are interested please PM me, postage should be about £4/£5.

It looks similar to the photo below.
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: XeNoMoRPH on 08:59, 19 March 19
I tried to run this demo in a maxduino and it does not work either

(https://fotos.subefotos.com/6a2c7261cba629f2c7cbafad042bb465o.png)
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: CraigsBar on 12:40, 19 March 19
I tried to run this demo in a maxduino and it does not work either

(https://fotos.subefotos.com/6a2c7261cba629f2c7cbafad042bb465o.png)
I'll try it on my tzxduino tonight, I have got it working once before on a car cd tape adaptor and a pc playing a WAV

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk

Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: VincentGR on 14:31, 19 March 19
Still cannot make a proper cassette but plays fine from my phone.
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: tjohnson on 14:56, 19 March 19
I had a go but was unable to get it to work fully, it starts to load the first screen before corrupting.  I can get it to load from my phone with the tape adapter but can't get it to record onto a cassette yet.
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: VincentGR on 16:18, 19 March 19
Same here, wish I still had my Pioneer deck.
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: Audronic on 00:18, 20 March 19
Hi All


Can somebody drop a copy here and I will have a try.


Thanks.  Ray
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: VincentGR on 00:53, 20 March 19
Here you go.
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: HAL 6128 on 11:29, 20 March 19
I'm using CDT2WAV for converting. With Audiacity I play the WAV file with a very high level during recording the tape (mono / not stereo / only one channel). I'm using an old school data recorder from pioneer similar to the one of roudoudou plugged into the PC. That works.
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: Mr. DVG on 11:33, 05 April 19
I also tried to get a physical copy from the .wav file I found on this thread, but the real test on a CPC 464 was not successful.  :(

I state that as indicated, the audio recorded on tape is very high, and the tape used is a TDK practically new, but after loading the first block the demo does not proceed...  :'(
There is someone who really managed to to run this demo on a 464? And if so, how did you make it happen?

Thanks to all those who will answer!  :)
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: remax on 12:26, 05 April 19
I'll try it on my tzxduino tonight, I have got it working once before on a car cd tape adaptor and a pc playing a WAV

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk


I think that was the first thing i tryed with mine and it worked. (but on a 6128)
Title: Re: Breaking Baud on actual tape. Has anyone managed this?
Post by: CraigsBar on 22:56, 05 April 19
I found a tape deck workingunfortunatelay, BB did not work, only the loader is workingi tried with differents recording levelsthen i tried again with my tape replacement, failed too!  :o the level must be very important



Yeah, that is my finding too. it seems running this awesome production outside of emulation is trickier than expected. (Yes I know Smartphone or feeding the Audio through an audio tape adaptor works, but then you are emulating the tape and not the CPC. I would really really love to see this running using genuine retro hardware, including the tape deck and tape.


I know I am mad, even insane maybe, but I actually now appreciate tape loading!


Craig