Author Topic: Retro Virtual Machine v2.0.beta-1.r0 Released for Windows / Linux / MacOs  (Read 4125 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jcgamestoy

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 92

Yes I saw that. But I want to automatize. Maybe I can inject external commands to this command line (via AutoHotKey). This is probably what is the simplest. Provided I can load and execute SNA from it (but I guess I can, I didn't check).


MMM the ALT+O Hotkey allows you to insert a dsk, cdt or load a snapshot, maybe with this you can automatize...

Offline roudoudou

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 579
  • Country: fr
    • urban exploration
  • Liked: 762
About the "undocumented" breakpoints is easy doable, but I don't understand the 2 bytes of the condition, is this documented?

Rasm generate Winape breakpoint with those 2 bytes zeroed. I guess other values are for other kind of breakpoints (I/O, ...)
Then you may skip them? Or reverse Winape breakpoints  :P
« Last Edit: 09:29, 26 December 18 by roudoudou »
use RASM, the best assembler ever made :p

I will survive

Offline krusty_benediction

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 95

I'm sorry to hear that, I'm surprised because I program it in ubuntu and also with an nvidia card. What window manager do you use?
Using Gnome 3. Here is a screenshot (edit: screenshot removed as not displayed). Whe nthe screen is not black it is probably the very first frame you display.
Here is also the output of your applicaiton :
Retro Virtual Machine v2.0 BETA-1 r0
Linux x64 Build: 6395 - (Sat Dec 22 01:08:19 2018 UTC)

©2018 Juan Carlos González Amestoy.

GLXContext direct
GLXContext direct
App exit successfully
And the output of nvidia-smi while launching your applicaiton :
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| NVIDIA-SMI 390.87                 Driver Version: 390.87                    |
|-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
| GPU  Name        Persistence-M| Bus-Id        Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC |
| Fan  Temp  Perf  Pwr:Usage/Cap|         Memory-Usage | GPU-Util  Compute M. |
|===============================+======================+======================|
|   0  Quadro M2200        Off  | 00000000:01:00.0  On |                  N/A |
| N/A   49C    P0    N/A /  N/A |   1343MiB /  4036MiB |     15%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
                                                                               
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Processes:                                                       GPU Memory |
|  GPU       PID   Type   Process name                             Usage      |
|=============================================================================|
|    0      1483      G   /usr/lib/xorg/Xorg                            57MiB |
|    0      1648      G   /usr/bin/gnome-shell                         107MiB |
|    0      3805      G   /usr/lib/xorg/Xorg                           578MiB |
|    0      4104      G   /usr/bin/gnome-shell                         369MiB |
|    0     10384      G   /usr/lib/firefox/firefox                       1MiB |
|    0     20685      G   ...uest-channel-token=12055094984229229253   122MiB |
|    0     28430      G   RetroVirtualMachine                           99MiB |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
No idea how I can help more
« Last Edit: 09:45, 26 December 18 by krusty_benediction »

Offline mahlemiut

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 269
  • Country: nz
  • Liked: 128
Found another issue, being that the Copy key (is mapped to Right Alt) does not seem to release, unless I close the emulation window, it will remain pressed.
Did confirm that the Right Alt key is working, by mapping Copy to Right Alt in MAME, which works fine.
- Barry Rodewald
Amstrad CPC, Sharp X68000, Neo Geo Pocket, and Neo Geo AES system leader at HARP
http://www.homeactionreplay.org/

Offline Targhan

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 835
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 758

Quote
MMM the ALT+O Hotkey allows you to insert a dsk, cdt or load a snapshot, maybe with this you can automatize...
Yes indeed. But I believe the "insert snapshot" in your command line tool would be better.


Quote
About the "undocumented" breakpoints is easy doable, but I don't understand the 2 bytes of the condition, is this documented?
Just like Roudoudou said, these two bytes are not documented to my knowledge. Simply put 0 and be done with it :).


I tested your emulator on Windows and Linux (Mint), no problem at all!

Offline mr_lou

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 2.833
  • Country: dk
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • 8-bit Memoirs - a Blu-ray diskmag-like eBook about the 8-bit era
  • Liked: 1042
I installed RVM on my Ubuntu Linux today. Looks really nice (when disabling all those effects that has nothing to do with the CPC).

But I encountered a problem while trying to check out Shadows of Sergoth: Disk is write protected apparently.

Can I do anything about that?

EDIT: mahlemiut opened my eyes for the write protection switch when inserting a disk, but even when I toggle this to unprotected, I'm still met with the write protected error.

EDIT2: Aaah.... I gotta first insert the disk, then switch the toggle.....  :)
« Last Edit: 15:44, 29 December 18 by mr_lou »

Offline Targhan

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 835
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 758
Quote
Looks really nice (when disabling all those effects that has nothing to do with the CPC).
How did you manage to do that? It's true that the "wow" effect is nice at first, but it goes a bit against what a CPC/Spectrum is about :). I wouldn't mind a "focus mode", but maybe it already exists.

Offline mr_lou

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 2.833
  • Country: dk
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • 8-bit Memoirs - a Blu-ray diskmag-like eBook about the 8-bit era
  • Liked: 1042
How did you manage to do that? It's true that the "wow" effect is nice at first, but it goes a bit against what a CPC/Spectrum is about :) . I wouldn't mind a "focus mode", but maybe it already exists.

Once I've started the CPC emulator, I click the icon that looks like a TV.

I pick the preset "CRT Flat"

Don't touch colour, brightness and contrast.

Turn Mask up 3/4 or maybe even all the way up. This looks a lot like what the CPC monitor has in my opinion.

Turn everything else all the way down.

That's what it should look like in my opinion.

Offline Targhan

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 835
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 758
Oh OK I see. I thought you managed to disable all the fancy effects in the emulator interface.
I already had some fun reproducing the real CPC screen. I especially like the "ghost effect" and the way you can curve the screen. Quite realistic!

Offline Gryzor

  • Administrator
  • 6128 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 14.785
  • Country: gr
  • CPC-Wiki maintainer
    • CPCWiki
  • Liked: 2826
Speaking of the 'fancy' stuff; I think I said it before, but I wish all this was available in a text editor or (better) a terminal program like there's on the Macs...

Offline tjohnson

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 618
  • Country: gb
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 201
Oh OK I see. I thought you managed to disable all the fancy effects in the emulator interface.
I already had some fun reproducing the real CPC screen. I especially like the "ghost effect" and the way you can curve the screen. Quite realistic!



The effect can be made quite realistic I think, I don't like the beam though, never seen that on an Amstrad monitor.

Offline TotO

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 3.161
  • Country: fr
    • ?area=showdonations;u=4
  • Liked: 2321
I'm really impressed by the expansions support!  :o
For the first time, an emulator allows to add a device that looks to work like the real one.

Just used the INSTALL process with FW3.15, EXPROM, RAMDRIVE, CP/M...
You know what? I will be able to update my tools w/o using the CPC when I'm not at home now!!!  :-*
"You make one mistake in your life and the internet will never let you live it down" (Keith Goodyer)

Offline Gryzor

  • Administrator
  • 6128 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 14.785
  • Country: gr
  • CPC-Wiki maintainer
    • CPCWiki
  • Liked: 2826
Yeah, that's a nice feature indeed. What is also very nice is that you can save those configs as very easily accessible 'machines'...

Offline TotO

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 3.161
  • Country: fr
    • ?area=showdonations;u=4
  • Liked: 2321
The "Paused" and "Warp On" effects are really cool, but... Is it possible a have a real pause "without" to do a screenshot?  ;D

Thank you!
« Last Edit: 19:03, 30 December 18 by TotO »
"You make one mistake in your life and the internet will never let you live it down" (Keith Goodyer)

Offline jcgamestoy

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 92
Found another issue, being that the Copy key (is mapped to Right Alt) does not seem to release, unless I close the emulation window, it will remain pressed.
Did confirm that the Right Alt key is working, by mapping Copy to Right Alt in MAME, which works fine.


Windows? Linux? Mac?

Offline jcgamestoy

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 92
I'm really impressed by the expansions support!  :o
For the first time, an emulator allows to add a device that looks to work like the real one.

Just used the INSTALL process with FW3.15, EXPROM, RAMDRIVE, CP/M...
You know what? I will be able to update my tools w/o using the CPC when I'm not at home now!!!  :-*


 ;D  I had to study well the datasheet of the windbond flash chip... I have a preliminary implementation of sst in the next version maybe I will put the two models of your x-mem board.

I also want to add the x-mass and the m4... but there is a lot of work to do

Offline jcgamestoy

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 92
The "Paused" and "Warp On" effects are really cool, but... Is it possible a have a real pause "without" to do a screenshot?  ;D

Thank you!


Yes using the debugger, (ALT+S/CMD+S)

Offline TotO

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 3.161
  • Country: fr
    • ?area=showdonations;u=4
  • Liked: 2321
Yes using the debugger, (ALT+S/CMD+S)
I was sure to find it somewhere!  :-\

About the X-MEM settings, there is a typo on: "Manague Roms..." (u).
Emulating the X-MASS should not be a big problem I think, as it is mainly a 8bit IDE "virtual drive".
I can see you are emulating a 6ch AY for Spectrum. If you require a PlayCity to do the same for CPC, let me know!  ;)
« Last Edit: 09:16, 31 December 18 by TotO »
"You make one mistake in your life and the internet will never let you live it down" (Keith Goodyer)

Offline GUNHED

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 960
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
  • Liked: 502
Hi there! Now I had some looks at it and this is my impression:
- Very well polished
- Much new features
- Great to see it contains Dandanator and X-MEM
- Installation to X-MEM works

However... sad thing is FutureOS doesn't work. It would be great it this can be changed, especially since the installer from X-MEM does actually work, but the OS itself does not. I really hope that some update could fix this.  :)
http://futureos.de --> Get the revolutionary FutureOS (Recent update: 2019.01.14)
http://futureos.cpc-live.com/files/LambdaSpeak_RSX_by_TFM.zip --> Get the RSX-ROM for LambdaSpeak :-) (Ver.: 2018.08.15)

Offline mahlemiut

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 269
  • Country: nz
  • Liked: 128
- Barry Rodewald
Amstrad CPC, Sharp X68000, Neo Geo Pocket, and Neo Geo AES system leader at HARP
http://www.homeactionreplay.org/

Offline norecess

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Country: ca
  • Liked: 72
I just spent few time testing the emulator and I have to say, it's very promising, very refreshing.
The console command + ability to tweak the screen is awesome. I admit few options (for the screen) seems to do nothing (or at least, I did not find any usage for it).
phX demo works like a charm, including the ending scrolling involving RVI.
Cross-platform is really nice. I tested OSX version.
Note that on OSX, I use a program called "Magnet" that allow to "dock" (cf. move/resize) panels (it's system-wide, works with all programs). For an unknown reason, it does not work with the emulator.

Not yet, the goal of the Beta-2 will be the cpc plus and all the crtc models (now it only emulates the crtc0)
Yes, I second that. Support for other CPCs + Plus/GX-4000 machines (.cpr files) would be splendid !
For now I will continue to stick with WinAPE for development purposes. Looking forward for future versions!



Offline mr_lou

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 2.833
  • Country: dk
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • 8-bit Memoirs - a Blu-ray diskmag-like eBook about the 8-bit era
  • Liked: 1042
I haven't read through this whole thread, so I dunno if anyone has suggested this yet:

Add a way to paste text (typically a BASIC listing) into a textarea field, to have the emulator create that program. Useful for copying listings on the forum into the emulator.

Offline TotO

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 3.161
  • Country: fr
    • ?area=showdonations;u=4
  • Liked: 2321
Note that on OSX, I use a program called "Magnet" that allow to "dock" (cf. move/resize) panels (it's system-wide, works with all programs). For an unknown reason, it does not work with the emulator.
I'm using the OSX version too, and an issue I have found is the "open file" window looks to not filter the files using keywords (i.e. dsk).
"You make one mistake in your life and the internet will never let you live it down" (Keith Goodyer)

Offline vasilisk

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Country: gr
  • CPC6128
  • Liked: 6
Nice emulator approach. One question. In the manual for cpc it says that the COPY button is the Right ALT. It doesn't seems to work for me. Is it my keyboard layout?

Offline VincentGR

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 918
  • Country: gr
    • Parts from the past.
  • Liked: 420
Nice emulator approach. One question. In the manual for cpc it says that the COPY button is the Right ALT. It doesn't seems to work for me. Is it my keyboard layout?


Same here
To blit, or not to blit?
Amiga 1200 Black Project