- Top Stats

Top Posters Top Topic Starters Top Topics
Devilmarku... 888
Gryzor 493
arnoldemu 345
TFM 326
PhilZeVibe 278
Devilmarku... 46
13
freemac 9
Gryzor 9
arnoldemu 7
CPCBox, your C... - 99537 Views phi2x 20:49, 09 September 10
JavaCPC Deskto... - 62407 Views Devilmarku... 23:46, 25 December 09
JavaCPC Deskto... - 56372 Views Devilmarku... 13:05, 14 August 11
'CPCInAJar' em... - 39994 Views Devilmarku... 16:56, 12 January 11
arnold wip - 26143 Views arnoldemu 21:52, 20 January 16


Author Topic: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?  (Read 9667 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chinnyhill10

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.360
  • Country: 00
    • https://www.youtube.com/user/chinnyhill10
  • Liked: 720
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #75 on: 00:16, 18 November 15 »
(A Samsung curved 48" SUHD jobby) with no SCART socket Crap what am I going to do!


Craig


Buy a different TV that has a SCART socket. Or get good quality converter. None of that Ebay crap with a PSU that will burn your house down and have horrible over sharpened pictures on a delay.

--
ChinnyVision - Reviews Of Classic Games Using Original Hardware
chinnyhill10 - YouTube

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 10.793
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 3768
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #76 on: 00:20, 18 November 15 »
indeed, the real feel is great, but although my desk is big, it's not big enough! emulation on the Morphos Mac Mini, or Mac Pro takes up no space and gives me a whole plethora (love using that word) of machines that I both own and do not. without moving monitors, power supplies and computers around.


I see room for both in my life but yes I do prefer the real thing wherever possible.


Oh, I am soon to get a new TV in the lounge (A Samsung curved 48" SUHD jobby) with no SCART socket Crap what am I going to do!


Craig

Does it have S-Video?

@chinnyhill10: Just because an image doesn't work on an emulator doesn't mean it wouldn't work on the real thing.

Bryce.

Offline chinnyhill10

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.360
  • Country: 00
    • https://www.youtube.com/user/chinnyhill10
  • Liked: 720
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #77 on: 00:24, 18 November 15 »
Does it have S-Video?

@chinnyhill10: Just because an image doesn't work on an emulator doesn't mean it wouldn't work on the real thing.

Bryce.


I was thinking more about testing in terms of seeing what version of a game is in an image, is it cracked or original, etc, before I put it on the real machine.
--
ChinnyVision - Reviews Of Classic Games Using Original Hardware
chinnyhill10 - YouTube

Offline Shaun M. Neary

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.348
  • Country: 00
  • Read error a
  • Liked: 465
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #78 on: 00:34, 18 November 15 »
I'm with you on this. I don't have any emulators, but I don't code. If you own the real hardware, why would you ever want to use an emulator? Maybe for gaming when you are on the move with just your laptop?
You can't beat the "real feel", but if you don't have a choice, you'll be glad they exist. :)

Bryce.

If I could get my mits on a 6128 with HxC, I probably would nab one with the proper power supply and a cable to hook to a TV. Don't really have room for the clunky box monitors.

Offline dodogildo

  • Supporter
  • 464 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 340
  • Country: tr
  • M'enfin!
  • Liked: 127
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #79 on: 07:34, 18 November 15 »



A rather naive opinion. Emulators are invaluable for those of us using original hardware.


Downloading images and quickly testing them before going to the trouble of converting them to HxC format, just fire up the emulator.

Pardon my 'naiveté' , but did you really think that by  'wasting precious time' I meant all these necessary testing/converting etc.. If yes,  that's what I call 'naive' 

Sent from my LG-H815 using Tapatalk


Offline AMSDOS

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 3.598
  • Country: au
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • Programs for Turbo Pascal 3
  • Liked: 862
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #80 on: 09:11, 18 November 15 »
After several years on OSX I'm now also back into the world of Windows. :-) Still need to find out how to make a Hackintosh (in Virtualbox) out of it.


Waste of time if you ask me, you need the right kind of PC with the right BIOS.
* Using some of the hardly used Amstrad compilers :D
* I use Firmware in my Assembly code :P
* Have interpreted some BASIC 1.1 programs for BASIC 1.0. :)

Offline CraigsBar

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 3.249
  • Country: ie
  • The party ain't over yet
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 1158
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #81 on: 11:17, 18 November 15 »

Waste of time if you ask me, you need the right kind of PC with the right BIOS.
Yep agreed, if you want a Mac, then pick up a Mac mini, they are beautifully made and cost less than a PC of the same spec to be 'hackintosh'ed and come with guaranteed osx compatibility without the hassle.

Offline dodogildo

  • Supporter
  • 464 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 340
  • Country: tr
  • M'enfin!
  • Liked: 127
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #82 on: 11:29, 18 November 15 »
Yep agreed, if you want a Mac, then pick up a Mac mini, they are beautifully made and cost less than a PC of the same spec to be 'hackintosh'ed and come with guaranteed osx compatibility without the hassle.
They're also great to use as PLEX servers when they got old. They age beautifully  :)

Offline Singaja

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 166
  • Country: pl
  • Liked: 112
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #83 on: 12:19, 18 November 15 »
I can only confirm what others said that I haven't found a decent OS X native emulator. I use Parallels Desktop + Win 8.1 + WinApe on my mac. Occasionally the sound gets glitchy but apart from it, it's a really sleek development environment.

Offline chinnyhill10

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.360
  • Country: 00
    • https://www.youtube.com/user/chinnyhill10
  • Liked: 720
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #84 on: 13:08, 18 November 15 »
. Occasionally the sound gets glitchy but apart from it, it's a really sleek development environment.


Now waiting for someone to chime in to say how dare you develop on an emulator and not the real machine.
--
ChinnyVision - Reviews Of Classic Games Using Original Hardware
chinnyhill10 - YouTube

Offline reidrac

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 659
  • Country: gb
  • Trying to gamedev!
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • usebox.net
  • Liked: 1164
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #85 on: 13:21, 18 November 15 »
Now waiting for someone to chime in to say how dare you develop on an emulator and not the real machine.

I do cross-development from Linux; I don't think I could develop at the same level/speed if I was restricted to my CPC 464 (cassette only!  ::)).

I'm currently using WinAPE in Linux via WINE and is far from perfect; but that's the best I got after testing many options. It provides the best emulation with quick start up time and reasonable resource usage. Occasionally I test things on JavaCPC before running the code in the real hardware.

I know @arnoldemu is working on a native emulator that looks very promising, but it needs some work before is useful for development. AFAIK it'll be open source; hopefully it'll fill the gap providing a good emulator with good support in Linux (eg, like FUSE does for the Speccy).
Released The Return of Traxtor, Golden Tail, Magica and The Dawn of Kernel for the CPC.

If you like my games and want to show some appreciation, you can always buy me a coffee.

Offline villain

  • Supporter
  • 464 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 380
  • Country: de
  • Liked: 207
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #86 on: 13:35, 18 November 15 »
Yep agreed, if you want a Mac, then pick up a Mac mini, they are beautifully made and cost less than a PC of the same spec to be 'hackintosh'ed and come with guaranteed osx compatibility without the hassle.
I still own a Mini. I'm just curios what's possible nowadays with Virtualbox. :-)

Offline Shaun M. Neary

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.348
  • Country: 00
  • Read error a
  • Liked: 465
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #87 on: 14:59, 18 November 15 »
Yep agreed, if you want a Mac, then pick up a Mac mini, they are beautifully made and cost less than a PC of the same spec to be 'hackintosh'ed and come with guaranteed osx compatibility without the hassle.


Spoken by someone who's never used a Hackintosh.
Hackintosh isn't for everyone admittedly, but if you like your hardware not locked down or welded to the motherboard, then it's the way to go. It doesn't even need a specific type of BIOS either, Chimera will work on a legacy BIOS while Clover works best with UEFI.

Five years of using them, never had an issue. Once it's loaded, leave it loaded. =)

Offline Singaja

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 166
  • Country: pl
  • Liked: 112
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #88 on: 15:02, 18 November 15 »

Spoken by someone who's never used a Hackintosh.
Hackintosh isn't for everyone admittedly, but if you like your hardware not locked down or welded to the motherboard, then it's the way to go. It doesn't even need a specific type of BIOS either, Chimera will work on a legacy BIOS while Clover works best with UEFI.

Five years of using them, never had an issue. Once it's loaded, leave it loaded. =)
Good luck with upgrading  ;)  Btw license strictly forbids running OS X on non-Apple hardware that includes virtualised instances too.
« Last Edit: 15:49, 18 November 15 by Singaja »

Offline CraigsBar

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 3.249
  • Country: ie
  • The party ain't over yet
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 1158
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #89 on: 16:50, 18 November 15 »

Spoken by someone who's never used a Hackintosh.
Hackintosh isn't for everyone admittedly, but if you like your hardware not locked down or welded to the motherboard, then it's the way to go. It doesn't even need a specific type of BIOS either, Chimera will work on a legacy BIOS while Clover works best with UEFI.

Five years of using them, never had an issue. Once it's loaded, leave it loaded. =)
How do you know I've never run a hackintosh? Did i ever say that? Or give that impression?

I did have a series of netbooks and laptops running osx (clearly hackintoshed) to accompany my first desktop Mac. However I found the hassle and problems far outweigh the advantages so now choose to use the original apple hardware.

And to say that apple hardware is too expensive, well top spec macs are expensive, but so are similar spec PC's and the mini is a bargain.

The only area I agree (partially) with the cost argument is the laptops. Apple ones are considerably more expensive than similar windows machines, but the build quality is way better. Havebyou seen (or felt) the shoddy plastics on the current €1400 lenovo think pad shudder.

Offline CraigsBar

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 3.249
  • Country: ie
  • The party ain't over yet
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 1158
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #90 on: 16:54, 18 November 15 »
Good luck with upgrading  ;)  Btw license strictly forbids running OS X on non-Apple hardware that includes virtualised instances too.
Unless you run the virtualisation software on a Mac too. I which case it's fine.

I run snow leopard under VMware to be able to test ppc apps before hooking up the powermac g5 and installing them for real.

Offline Singaja

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 166
  • Country: pl
  • Liked: 112
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #91 on: 18:08, 18 November 15 »
Unless you run the virtualisation software on a Mac too. I which case it's fine.

I run snow leopard under VMware to be able to test ppc apps before hooking up the powermac g5 and installing them for real.
That's correct and that's what I meant.

Offline balford

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Country: ie
  • Liked: 5
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #92 on: 23:55, 18 November 15 »
I've no experience with Arnold as, being a Windows user, I get to use WinAPE natively.

In general though, an emulator needs to be intuitive, easy to use, feature packed and have exact (or as near as dammit) emulation in order to get away with charging for it. The Spectaculator ZX Spectrum emulator falls nicely into this category.

Free/open source emulators are generally forgiven these quirks, and the open source ones can end up being the most accurate. Just a pity that particular box hasn't been ticked yet on OS X.

B

Offline chinnyhill10

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.360
  • Country: 00
    • https://www.youtube.com/user/chinnyhill10
  • Liked: 720
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #93 on: 00:02, 19 November 15 »

Free/open source emulators are generally forgiven these quirks, and the open source ones can end up being the most accurate. Just a pity that particular box hasn't been ticked yet on OS X.

B


And I'm sure that actually if someone could come up with a decent Mac port of WinApe, we could make it worth their while. I'd pay for a CPC good emulator.


A fwhile back I was stuck in a hotel room with time to kill and was editing a video. I needed to check something in the game and usually I'd just fire up the CPC. However it was 200 miles away. So I fired up Arnold only to find the game in question (Airwolf) was Joystick only and I just couldn't get the keys bindings to work at all. An absolutely typical example of why we need Winape or a equivalent on the Mac.



--
ChinnyVision - Reviews Of Classic Games Using Original Hardware
chinnyhill10 - YouTube

Offline CraigsBar

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 3.249
  • Country: ie
  • The party ain't over yet
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 1158
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #94 on: 00:05, 19 November 15 »

And I'm sure that actually if someone could come up with a decent Mac port of WinApe, we could make it worth their while. I'd pay for a CPC good emulator.


A fwhile back I was stuck in a hotel room with time to kill and was editing a video. I needed to check something in the game and usually I'd just fire up the CPC. However it was 200 miles away. So I fired up Arnold only to find the game in question (Airwolf) was Joystick only and I just couldn't get the keys bindings to work at all. An absolutely typical example of why we need Winape or a equivalent on the Mac.


I'd prefer ACE or Arnold to be ported to OSX, they are both more accurate than WinAPE.

Offline chinnyhill10

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.360
  • Country: 00
    • https://www.youtube.com/user/chinnyhill10
  • Liked: 720
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #95 on: 00:24, 19 November 15 »

I'd prefer ACE or Arnold to be ported to OSX, they are both more accurate than WinAPE.


Fair point. I'm not using it for precision stuff. It's mainly just checking or quickly comparing images before I put them onto the real deal.


Does any emulator read or write directly to HxC format yet? That would be a boon. Pop the SD card out the computer straight into the CPC without all that tedious conversion stuff.
--
ChinnyVision - Reviews Of Classic Games Using Original Hardware
chinnyhill10 - YouTube

Offline Shaun M. Neary

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.348
  • Country: 00
  • Read error a
  • Liked: 465
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #96 on: 00:59, 19 November 15 »
Good luck with upgrading  ;)   Btw license strictly forbids running OS X on non-Apple hardware that includes virtualised instances too.


Upgrading actually isn't that difficult, 10.11 looks a little messier, but I tend to do clean installs and then import from a TM backup.
I'm aware of the licence, but seeing as they're essentially running a bastardised version of NetBSD and locking it down, I'm choosing to ignore it.  :laugh:



How do you know I've never run a hackintosh? Did i ever say that? Or give that impression?

I did have a series of netbooks and laptops running osx (clearly hackintoshed) to accompany my first desktop Mac. However I found the hassle and problems far outweigh the advantages so now choose to use the original apple hardware.

And to say that apple hardware is too expensive, well top spec macs are expensive, but so are similar spec PC's and the mini is a bargain.

The only area I agree (partially) with the cost argument is the laptops. Apple ones are considerably more expensive than similar windows machines, but the build quality is way better. Havebyou seen (or felt) the shoddy plastics on the current €1400 lenovo think pad shudder.


First off, no offence intended. Usually most people who harp on about the quality of the build are usually from the anti-hackintosh crowd who quite frankly bore me to tears, so you can understand how I came to that conclusion.


I don't bother Hackintoshing laptops. One of the reasons I pay the premiums for Macbook Pros and Macbook Air's is due to the battery life, Lenovos and Acers simply don't compete. I've also found Power Management to be a complete pain in the ass. Believe me, as an owner of a 13" Macbook Pro, a 17" MacBook Pro and a 13" MacBook Air (for general use, photography use and work use respectively), not to mention a couple of ATV's, iPhone and iPad. Believe me when I tell you, Apple have gotten quite a chunk of my cash.  :laugh:

Again, I'm speaking in terms of desktop hardware (and I really should have stated that, I thought I did), I'm sorry, but the price for a Mac Pro? with no monitor or accessories? They can take a hike. I've gotten me a nice Thermaltake Armor to house several drives.  :laugh: ;)
« Last Edit: 01:01, 19 November 15 by Shaun M. Neary »

Offline CraigsBar

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 3.249
  • Country: ie
  • The party ain't over yet
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 1158
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #97 on: 01:16, 19 November 15 »
The new Mac pro is a joke! Pro desktop my arse, it's a Mac mini on banned performance enhancing substances ;)

My Mac pro (late 2012) is a beautiful hexacore aluminium powerhouse. All my expansions are internal, it has performance to spare and, although it cost €3.5k a Linux PC built to the same standard and spec would cost a very similar price, and be a much bigger pita.

No plans here to upgrade yet ;)

Offline Shaun M. Neary

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.348
  • Country: 00
  • Read error a
  • Liked: 465
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #98 on: 01:24, 19 November 15 »
The new Mac pro is a joke! Pro desktop my arse, it's a Mac mini on banned performance enhancing substances ;)

My Mac pro (late 2012) is a beautiful hexacore aluminium powerhouse. All my expansions are internal, it has performance to spare and, although it cost €3.5k a Linux PC built to the same standard and spec would cost a very similar price, and be a much bigger pita.

No plans here to upgrade yet ;)

My sentiments exactly! But sadly it seems to be the way it's going with their design. Times like this I'd love to throttle Jony Ive.

Desktop hack is running quite smoothly though, with a Samsung 28" 4K monitor. It got it's upgrade in January from old Mac Pro 2008 hardware spec, so the difference truly is unreal.

But getting back on track, it would be nice to see a nice version of Arnold for OS X, and I'll do all I can to aid in this, provide I can get SDK to work properly =D

Offline CraigsBar

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 3.249
  • Country: ie
  • The party ain't over yet
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 1158
Re: Which OS does your "emulation" computer use?
« Reply #99 on: 01:35, 19 November 15 »
I think the best we can do is donate a modernish Mac mini to @arnoldemu. A core2duo will still run Mavericks, Yosemite or ElCapitan right?