Author Topic: Amstrad CTM644 to other devices  (Read 6695 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Beaps

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 5
  • Likes Given: 3
Amstrad CTM644 to other devices
« on: 13:02, 12 June 12 »
Hi All,
 
 I am looking to create a cable to connect a scart device to my CTM644 Monitor, something like this
 
 Monitor (6 Pin female) ---> Scart Plug (female)
 
 Is there any wiring diagrams anywhere?
;)

 Thanks
 B
« Last Edit: 16:15, 12 June 12 by Beaps »

Offline Alcofribas

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 33
  • Country: tr
  • Who Dares Wins!
    • Sizin AMSTRAD
  • Liked: 1
  • Likes Given: 38
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to Scart
« Reply #1 on: 13:08, 12 June 12 »
Is this what you're looking for?
Is this what you're looking for?
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.amstradcpc.com/blog
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Offline Beaps

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 5
  • Likes Given: 3
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to Scart
« Reply #2 on: 13:27, 12 June 12 »
That's good but I could do with it a little simpler  :(

Ctm 644 -- Scart head

Pin.          Scart pin
1.  --------> ?
2.  --------> ?
3.  --------> ?
4.  --------> ?
5.  --------> ?
6.  --------> ?

Like this

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 11.778
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 4237
  • Likes Given: 445
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to Scart
« Reply #3 on: 14:18, 12 June 12 »
Ctm 644 -- Scart head

Pin.          Scart pin
1.  --------> 15
2.  --------> 11
3.  --------> 7
4.  --------> 20
5.  --------> 5, 9, 13, 17
6.  --------> Not Connected


Bryce.

Offline Beaps

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 5
  • Likes Given: 3
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to Scart
« Reply #4 on: 14:25, 12 June 12 »
GREAT!!

Thanks buddy  ;D

Offline Beaps

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 5
  • Likes Given: 3
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to Scart
« Reply #5 on: 14:44, 12 June 12 »
How about to Amiga

Ctm 644 -- Amiga

Pin.            pin
1.  --------> ?
2.  --------> ?
3.  --------> ?
4.  --------> ?
5.  --------> ?
6.  --------> ?




Offline Beaps

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 5
  • Likes Given: 3
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to Scart
« Reply #6 on: 15:03, 12 June 12 »
I think I got it using the last diagram, does this look correct?

Ctm 644 -- Amiga

Pin.            pin
1.  --------> 3
2.  --------> 4
3.  --------> 5
4.  --------> 10
5.  --------> 16
6.  --------> Not used

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 11.778
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 4237
  • Likes Given: 445
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to Scart
« Reply #7 on: 15:53, 12 June 12 »
Correct although I think I connected all of the pins 16 to 20 of the Amiga to pin 5 of the CTM. The Amiga gives a great picture on the CTM by the way :)

Bryce.

Offline Beaps

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 5
  • Likes Given: 3
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to Scart
« Reply #8 on: 16:00, 12 June 12 »
I know, when I was a kid I couldn't afford an Amiga monitor so i used the same setup  ;D


Now just the Atari ST to do & thats the lot  :D

Offline Beaps

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 5
  • Likes Given: 3
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to Scart
« Reply #9 on: 16:14, 12 June 12 »
I think I found it, does this look right?


Ctm 644 -- ST

Pin.            pin
1.  --------> 7
2.  --------> 6
3.  --------> 10
4.  --------> 1
5.  --------> 13
6.  --------> Not used






Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 11.778
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 4237
  • Likes Given: 445
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to other devices
« Reply #10 on: 16:33, 12 June 12 »
Eh, I think I'd connect the Sync (Pin 2) to the CTM instead of Sound Out (Pin 1) :)

Bryce.

Offline Badstarr

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 416
  • Country: 00
  • Liked: 72
  • Likes Given: 8
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to other devices
« Reply #11 on: 20:06, 12 June 12 »
I used to use my GT65 Monitor with my Atari ST, it worked but the V-HOLD used to go a little screwy. It was spookily like looking at a CPC on some programs lending some credibility to some peoples' opinion that the CPC is the Atari ST 8 bit counterpart! Just trying to think of some examples, erm, Prince of Persia (a little more high res looking but very similar), Out Run, and one of the Star Wars games, you know, the isometric one.
Proud owner of 464 GTM64 6128 GTM65, GX4128 and a 464/6128 Plus Hybrid a 20 year long ambition realised! :-)

Offline Beaps

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 5
  • Likes Given: 3
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to other devices
« Reply #12 on: 01:35, 13 June 12 »
Wired up Amiga, fine

Wired up scart and the pic is really bright but all the colours are correct?

Any ideas?

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 11.778
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 4237
  • Likes Given: 445
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to other devices
« Reply #13 on: 10:03, 13 June 12 »
That depends on the device at the other end of the SCART cable, that's possibly producing too high a voltage on the RGB signals. Try a different device. If all SCART devices are too bright, you can add resistors to the colour lines to lower the brightness.

Bryce.

Offline Beaps

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 5
  • Likes Given: 3
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to other devices
« Reply #14 on: 13:04, 14 June 12 »
I tried using the resisters & it works a charm THANKS!!
 
 Its just a shame its only a 50hz monitor & not a 60hz one but hey....
 
Thanks!

Offline Beaps

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 5
  • Likes Given: 3
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to other devices
« Reply #15 on: 11:40, 15 June 12 »
Bit puzzled now....

I hooked it my amiga 500+ (pic looks fine)

Used the same adapter & hooked up my amiga 1200 (green screen?)

Checked the wiring loom I made, no wires have come off etc.

Tested the 500+ & the 1200 via scart on a TV both displayed fine?

Wonder why its a green on the CTM?

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 11.778
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 4237
  • Likes Given: 445
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to other devices
« Reply #16 on: 12:03, 15 June 12 »
Are you sure you didn't accidentally connect it to your GT65 :D

But seriously... The A500 uses a low frequency video signal, but the A1200 has an AGA Video Chip, that runs at a higher frequency. The frequency is probably too high for the CTM, but not for the TV.

Bryce.



Offline Beaps

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 5
  • Likes Given: 3
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to other devices
« Reply #17 on: 12:12, 15 June 12 »
So I can't use it on the CTM  :'(

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 11.778
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 4237
  • Likes Given: 445
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to other devices
« Reply #18 on: 12:20, 15 June 12 »
It might work in some video modes, but I wouldn't recommend it. The pixel clock is probably too fast for the CTMs transistors and may damage the CTM because they are probably getting very hot.

Bryce.

Offline Beaps

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 5
  • Likes Given: 3
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to other devices
« Reply #19 on: 12:25, 15 June 12 »
Oh well, thanks for the heads up buddy  ;D

Offline MacDeath

  • Chaotic post writer and mock-up specialist
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 4.060
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 1167
  • Likes Given: 649
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to other devices
« Reply #20 on: 17:34, 15 June 12 »
just a question...
Were those Amstrad CPC/PLUS monitors supposed to be cheap and bad TV or were they actually good TV but cheaper because of Amstrad method and having no TV-Tuner ?


Quote
Wired up scart and the pic is really bright but all the colours are correct?
can't you simply turn down the brightness potentiometer ? ;D
« Last Edit: 17:35, 15 June 12 by MacDeath »

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 11.778
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 4237
  • Likes Given: 445
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to other devices
« Reply #21 on: 00:12, 16 June 12 »
The CM, CTM and GT Monitors are actually rather good quality, and they used high quality components in them, but the design is optomised to the extreme, so that the price is as low as possible. The fact that so many working monitors still exist should really speak for itself, no? The only thing I think they "over optomised" were the variable resistors (Brightness and V-hold). They are really cheap caseless parts, which is why they tend to be very hit-and-miss after even a few months from the dirt that collects on them.

Bryce.

Offline TFM

  • Visit the mysteries of the CPC at www.futureos.de
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 9.899
  • Country: aq
  • Space Chicken for FutureOS is free!
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • FutureOS - The revolution on CPC!
  • Liked: 1981
  • Likes Given: 4650
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to other devices
« Reply #22 on: 00:25, 16 June 12 »
Right, especially cigarette smoke is killing them. However smoking in the same area in which a CPC is located is a NO GO anyway  ;)
TFM of FutureSoft
Also visit the CPC and Plus users favorite OS: FutureOS - The Revolution on CPC6128 and 6128Plus

Offline Beaps

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 5
  • Likes Given: 3
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to other devices
« Reply #23 on: 02:15, 19 June 12 »
Can you adjust the Height & Width of the screen on ths monitor at all?

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 11.778
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 4237
  • Likes Given: 445
Re: Amstrad CTM644 to other devices
« Reply #24 on: 10:38, 19 June 12 »
The signal from the computer determines the height and width, not the monitor.

Bryce.