Author Topic: CPC464 - Do ROM's work in slots over 7?  (Read 365 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SlartibartfastBB

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: au
    • Ready? Z80
    • Awards
CPC464 - Do ROM's work in slots over 7?
« on: 12:36, 29 November 21 »
Hi,
I have a CPC 464 and have a ROM expansion board.  With this board, you can switch between ROM slots 0-7 and 8-15.  The ROM's seem to work fine in 0-7 but in 8-15, they are found but are 'not active'.  Is this a 464 software thing?  I can replicate this on an emulator.  I've attached a screenshot using x-ddos |help command to list the ROMS.  I've loaded that same ROM at slots 3 and 10, but only 3 is mapped to memory

Thanks..

like
0
No reactions

Offline Skunkfish

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 745
  • Country: gb
  • Editor of Colour Personal Computing
    • CPCSTORE.CO.UK - Dedicated to the Amstrad CPC
    • Awards
Re: CPC464 - Do ROM's work in slots over 7?
« Reply #1 on: 15:50, 29 November 21 »
Good source of information here: https://www.cpcwiki.eu/index.php/Category:Expansion_ROM

You're correct that only 0-7 are initialised by the firmware on a 464.
By the way, is the screenshot from an emulator - if so, which one?
like
1
Members reacted like:
m_dr_m,
An expanding array of hardware available at www.cpcstore.co.uk (and issue 3 of CPC Fanzine!)

Offline TotO

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 4.090
  • Country: fr
    • ?area=showdonations;u=4
    • Awards
Re: CPC464 - Do ROM's work in slots over 7?
« Reply #2 on: 17:21, 29 November 21 »
Exactly. The FW1.0 init ROM7 to ROM0.
If your ROM board allow that, you can put the FW3.0 and BASIC 1.1 instead to init ROM 15 to ROM0.
like
2
Members reacted like:
m_dr_m,Audronic,
"You make one mistake in your life and the internet will never let you live it down" (Keith Goodyer)

Offline SlartibartfastBB

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: au
    • Ready? Z80
    • Awards
Re: CPC464 - Do ROM's work in slots over 7?
« Reply #3 on: 10:47, 30 November 21 »
Good source of information here: https://www.cpcwiki.eu/index.php/Category:Expansion_ROM

You're correct that only 0-7 are initialised by the firmware on a 464.
By the way, is the screenshot from an emulator - if so, which one?
I'm using Retro Virtual Machine.  Its my goto Emulator for OSX. 
like
0
No reactions

Offline SlartibartfastBB

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: au
    • Ready? Z80
    • Awards
Re: CPC464 - Do ROM's work in slots over 7?
« Reply #4 on: 10:51, 30 November 21 »
If your ROM board allow that, you can put the FW3.0 and BASIC 1.1 instead to init ROM 15 to ROM0.
So it looks like as I can only select 0-7 or 8-15, If I want to use 8-15 on the 464, I need to remove/replace the BASIC ROM that is on the motherboard and also update the firmware (somehow). 

I have two questions: 1, Can you point me to info on how to update the firmware, and 2, Where can I get X-MEM? I've been looking everywhere for one!!!

like
0
No reactions

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 12.538
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • Awards
Re: CPC464 - Do ROM's work in slots over 7?
« Reply #5 on: 12:28, 01 December 21 »
So it looks like as I can only select 0-7 or 8-15, If I want to use 8-15 on the 464, I need to remove/replace the BASIC ROM that is on the motherboard and also update the firmware (somehow). 

I have two questions: 1, Can you point me to info on how to update the firmware, and 2, Where can I get X-MEM? I've been looking everywhere for one!!!

No, with FW3.3 and Basic 1.1 you can access 0-7 AND 8-15.

Bryce.
like
0
No reactions