Author Topic: Front-end for M4 board in ROM  (Read 28580 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Swainy

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 231
  • Country: gb
    • Retro Asylum
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #100 on: 23:27, 12 January 20 »
Ok, it’s not the SD card after all. Although it is sort of SD card related. My M4 board doesn’t read the card when I first switch it on unless I hit the M4 reset button. Is that normal? I haven’t used it in a while but I did update the firmware yesterday.
like
0
No reactions
Retro Asylum

Offline Swainy

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 231
  • Country: gb
    • Retro Asylum
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #101 on: 16:25, 31 January 20 »
Hi everyone, I got my M4 back from Duke as I had to send it back for repair as the SD card was not always working. Anyway, it's back and it's now working fine, I've installed the front end and again that too is mainly working great, especially when using compact images from http://cngsoft.no-ip.org/


However, I'm trying to load the 128k version of Double Dragon, it loads the trainer fine and then tries to load from Disc A.



I'm still not sure that the M4 rom that I've got is the correct file. Where exactly are you guys getting that file from?


Thanks in advance.
like
0
No reactions
Retro Asylum

Offline VincentGR

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.407
  • Country: gr
    • Parts from the past.
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #102 on: 16:30, 31 January 20 »

http://cpccrackers.free.fr/Downloads/

Search "Double Dragon".. version from le Famous Cach seems to run fine on M4, didnt try the others.

From DUKE
like
0
No reactions
Visit my BBS (Telnet) : flashbackbbs.sytes.net:6502
http://loaderror.eu/
Amiga 1200 Black Project

Offline abalore

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 190
  • Country: es
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #103 on: 16:38, 31 January 20 »
Hi everyone, I got my M4 back from Duke as I had to send it back for repair as the SD card was not always working. Anyway, it's back and it's now working fine, I've installed the front end and again that too is mainly working great, especially when using compact images from http://cngsoft.no-ip.org/


However, I'm trying to load the 128k version of Double Dragon, it loads the trainer fine and then tries to load from Disc A.



I'm still not sure that the M4 rom that I've got is the correct file. Where exactly are you guys getting that file from?


Thanks in advance.


There are games that access directly to disc hardware instead of using the firmware calls, so the M4 hooks don't work with them. What I do in those cases is to write the games to disc using the included M4FE feature, and then play them from disc.
like
0
No reactions

Offline Swainy

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 231
  • Country: gb
    • Retro Asylum
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #104 on: 18:58, 31 January 20 »
Thanks guys but where do I find the M4 rom?
like
0
No reactions
Retro Asylum

Offline VincentGR

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.407
  • Country: gr
    • Parts from the past.
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #105 on: 19:45, 31 January 20 »
Ignore my edited post...


The M4 rom is automounted at slot 6
like
0
No reactions
Visit my BBS (Telnet) : flashbackbbs.sytes.net:6502
http://loaderror.eu/
Amiga 1200 Black Project

Offline Swainy

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 231
  • Country: gb
    • Retro Asylum
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #106 on: 21:01, 31 January 20 »
Ok, only mine doesn’t say that it’s mounted? I guess that’s normal?
like
0
No reactions
Retro Asylum

Offline VincentGR

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.407
  • Country: gr
    • Parts from the past.
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #107 on: 21:03, 31 January 20 »
Yes, I think I named it back then.
like
0
No reactions
Visit my BBS (Telnet) : flashbackbbs.sytes.net:6502
http://loaderror.eu/
Amiga 1200 Black Project

Online Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.262
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #108 on: 09:07, 02 February 20 »
However, I'm trying to load the 128k version of Double Dragon, it loads the trainer fine and then tries to load from Disc A.

Are you using the modified lowerrom? -Otherwise this is a message you will often see when the discrom is re-initialized.
You can try this installer to setup the modified lowerrom:
https://www.cpcwiki.eu/forum/technical-support/the-compatibility-of-the-m4-card/msg179713/#msg179713

Quote
I'm still not sure that the M4 rom that I've got is the correct file. Where exactly are you guys getting that file from?
No where. The M4 rom file is embedded into the M4 board.
The slot which the M4 is set to (ie. 6) is occuppied by M4. However you can still upload a rom to that slot. It will not show, unless you do |M4ROMOFF
like
0
No reactions

Offline Swainy

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 231
  • Country: gb
    • Retro Asylum
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #109 on: 13:55, 02 February 20 »
Ok, I've now put that version of the lower rom into slot 31 and Double Dragon (the Cache version) is still trying to load from disc. Where should I be downloading the Amsdos rom from?
like
0
No reactions
Retro Asylum

Offline Swainy

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 231
  • Country: gb
    • Retro Asylum
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #110 on: 14:36, 02 February 20 »
Right, started from scratch and everything is now working!. Thanks guys!!!
like
0
No reactions
Retro Asylum

Offline xesrjb

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 152
  • Country: de
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #111 on: 16:02, 08 March 20 »
Here is the latest version with compatibility improvements.


I will try...


xesrjb
like
0
No reactions
„The pellet with the poison's in the vessel with the pestle; the chalice from the palace has the brew that is true.“

Offline CraigsBar

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 3.381
  • Country: ie
  • The party ain't over yet
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #112 on: 21:41, 24 July 20 »
OK I have been using this (V2.0.2) for a long time now and I love it. The dsk to Disc option is amazing :)


But @abalore are you still developing this ROM and (hopeffully) taking feature Requests?


I'd love to see support for the CPR files (Plus Cartridge Images) so that a CPR file could be flashed and launched straight from the M4FE interface.
Also a minotr touch, How about a clock taking it's time from the M4 clock in the top right corner of the screen?


Thanks


Craig

like
0
No reactions
IRC:  #Retro4All on Freenode

Offline abalore

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 190
  • Country: es
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #113 on: 01:54, 30 June 21 »
New M4FE version 2.0.3 which fixes a problem loading SNA files with name lengths other than 8.
like
0
No reactions

Offline opticpow

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
  • Country: au
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #114 on: 16:25, 08 July 21 »
Hi All,


I'm trying to install this and every time I add the rom to my M4, when I restart I get a black screen. The only way to recover seems to be to remove the rom files from the /m4 directory on my SD card.


I've tried with & without the Modified LowerROM, and tried M4FE in a number of different ROM slots. I'm using a 6128 with the M4 in slot 6.


Wayne.
like
0
No reactions

Offline abalore

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 190
  • Country: es
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #115 on: 17:11, 08 July 21 »
Hi All,


I'm trying to install this and every time I add the rom to my M4, when I restart I get a black screen. The only way to recover seems to be to remove the rom files from the /m4 directory on my SD card.


I've tried with & without the Modified LowerROM, and tried M4FE in a number of different ROM slots. I'm using a 6128 with the M4 in slot 6.


Wayne.
Silly question: did you decompress the file?
like
0
No reactions

Offline GUNHED

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 2.899
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
    • FutureOS - The quickest OS for the CPC and Plus
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #116 on: 17:30, 08 July 21 »
How to check for ROM integrity?
- See it the ROM works with an emulator, if not: Download it again!


The ROM is 12 KB, so it lacks the checksum at &FFFF, some installer-software may have problems with that.
The ROM has no header, same issue.


If the WEB interface doesn't work, use ROManager 2.37.


Also: pick the right ROM number (don't overwrite 0, 7, slot-of-M4-ROM).


Good luck!!!
like
0
No reactions
http://futureos.de --> Get the revolutionary FutureOS (Update: 2021.01.24)
http://futureos.cpc-live.com/files/LambdaSpeak_RSX_by_TFM.zip --> Get the RSX-ROM for LambdaSpeak :-) (Updated: 2021.07.15)

Offline opticpow

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
  • Country: au
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #117 on: 15:46, 09 July 21 »
Hi Guys,


So I tired the rom on WinApe, and it loads fine. So I don't think there is anything wrong with the ROM.
I'm uploading the ROM via the web interface on the M4. I've tried both a 6128 & a 464 with the same result. ROM uploads fine, but when I reset the M4, I get the black screen.
Another thing I've tried is to upload the ROM on the CPC side using
Code: [Select]
|romup,"M4FEv203.rom",5 then when I issue
Code: [Select]
|romupd the CPC eventually returns to the prompt. However when running a |m4help, I get a strange character instead of the ROM name, and when I reset the M4, I don't the get banner from the M4FE ROM
It's a bit of a strange one!


Thanks, Wayne.
like
0
No reactions

Offline abalore

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 190
  • Country: es
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #118 on: 19:23, 09 July 21 »
Hi Guys,


So I tired the rom on WinApe, and it loads fine. So I don't think there is anything wrong with the ROM.
I'm uploading the ROM via the web interface on the M4. I've tried both a 6128 & a 464 with the same result. ROM uploads fine, but when I reset the M4, I get the black screen.
Another thing I've tried is to upload the ROM on the CPC side using
Code: [Select]
|romup,"M4FEv203.rom",5 then when I issue
Code: [Select]
|romupd the CPC eventually returns to the prompt. However when running a |m4help, I get a strange character instead of the ROM name, and when I reset the M4, I don't the get banner from the M4FE ROM
It's a bit of a strange one!


Thanks, Wayne.

Could you record a video of what you do? Maybe there is a minimal detail unnoticed.
like
0
No reactions

Offline abalore

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 190
  • Country: es
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #119 on: 19:24, 09 July 21 »
Hi Guys,


So I tired the rom on WinApe, and it loads fine. So I don't think there is anything wrong with the ROM.
I'm uploading the ROM via the web interface on the M4. I've tried both a 6128 & a 464 with the same result. ROM uploads fine, but when I reset the M4, I get the black screen.
Another thing I've tried is to upload the ROM on the CPC side using
Code: [Select]
|romup,"M4FEv203.rom",5 then when I issue
Code: [Select]
|romupd the CPC eventually returns to the prompt. However when running a |m4help, I get a strange character instead of the ROM name, and when I reset the M4, I don't the get banner from the M4FE ROM
It's a bit of a strange one!


Thanks, Wayne.
And let me insist, are you sure you are not trying to load the ZIP file? because the emulator will correctly load it but not the M4.


One last thing you can try is to update the M4 to the latest firmware if already didn't: https://www.cpcwiki.eu/index.php/M4_Board
« Last Edit: 19:29, 09 July 21 by abalore »
like
0
No reactions