Author Topic: Front-end for M4 board in ROM  (Read 30794 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline VincentGR

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.413
  • Country: gr
    • Parts from the past.
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #75 on: 14:41, 14 February 19 »
Nice, never tried to see if you can upload roms direct from the card, always used the web interface.


Here is an example:


Code: [Select]
10 |NETSET,"NAME=CPC6128, SSID=YOURSSID, PW=YOURPASS, DHCP=0, IP=IPOFYOURCPC, GW=YOURROUTERIP, NM=255.255.255.0 DNS=YOUROUTERORDNS, DNS2=THESAME"


SAVE "AUTOEXEC.BAS"
like
0
No reactions
Visit my BBS (Telnet) : flashbackbbs.sytes.net:6502
http://loaderror.eu/
Amiga 1200 Black Project

Offline GUNHED

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 3.009
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
    • FutureOS - Revolution and Revelation for CPC6128 and 6128plus
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #76 on: 18:35, 14 February 19 »
Nice, never tried to see if you can upload roms direct from the card, always used the web interface.


Well, I can confirm that ROM upload works since the FutureOS Installer works from disc and SD-card.  :)
like
0
No reactions
http://futureos.de --> Get the revolutionary FutureOS (Update: 2022.01.11)
http://futureos.cpc-live.com/files/LambdaSpeak_RSX_by_TFM.zip --> Get the RSX-ROM for LambdaSpeak :-) (Updated: 2021.12.26)

Offline VincentGR

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.413
  • Country: gr
    • Parts from the past.
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #77 on: 18:41, 14 February 19 »
I also used the |FCP command with * for complete disk copy and file by file.
Most of the times the disk I make is empty although KB are reduced and cat gives me nothing.
With |ls I can see the files on the disk (3" drive and 3.5) but when I try to run something it says file not found.


Any ideas?
like
0
No reactions
Visit my BBS (Telnet) : flashbackbbs.sytes.net:6502
http://loaderror.eu/
Amiga 1200 Black Project

Offline VincentGR

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.413
  • Country: gr
    • Parts from the past.
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #78 on: 18:51, 14 February 19 »
I also used the |FCP command with * for complete disk copy and file by file.
Most of the times the disk I make is empty although KB are reduced and cat gives me nothing.
With |ls I can see the files on the disk (3" drive and 3.5) but when I try to run something it says file not found.


Any ideas?


Oooopsss, I though I was on M4 thread.
I'll re post it there.
like
0
No reactions
Visit my BBS (Telnet) : flashbackbbs.sytes.net:6502
http://loaderror.eu/
Amiga 1200 Black Project

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.262
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #79 on: 21:18, 14 February 19 »
Here is an example:


Code: [Select]
10 |NETSET,"NAME=CPC6128, SSID=YOURSSID, PW=YOURPASS, DHCP=0, IP=IPOFYOURCPC, GW=YOURROUTERIP, NM=255.255.255.0 DNS=YOUROUTERORDNS, DNS2=THESAME"


SAVE "AUTOEXEC.BAS"

Please do not save netsetup as AUTOEXEC.BAS - Once you run |NETSET, the configuration is saved to the microSD and automatically re-loaded on next powercycle. ;)
Sorry for OFFTOPIC!
like
0
No reactions

Offline CraigsBar

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 3.391
  • Country: ie
  • The party ain't over yet
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #80 on: 23:20, 14 February 19 »
Oh wow, how did I miss this notification. Well I saw it now and this rom is amazing. Thank you so much.

Sent from my ONEPLUS 3t using Tapatalk

like
0
No reactions
IRC:  #Retro4All on Freenode

Offline francouai

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • Country: fr
  • CPC6128+
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #81 on: 21:54, 26 March 19 »
abalore> no more update with nice functions for your very nice software?  8) ;D
like
0
No reactions
--
francois

Offline GUNHED

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 3.009
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
    • FutureOS - Revolution and Revelation for CPC6128 and 6128plus
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #82 on: 00:24, 27 March 19 »
BTW: The ROM-name contains two &0A bytes, this confuses some ROM managing software. Would be great it this great ROM could be made compatible (by removing the two control codes).  :)
like
0
No reactions
http://futureos.de --> Get the revolutionary FutureOS (Update: 2022.01.11)
http://futureos.cpc-live.com/files/LambdaSpeak_RSX_by_TFM.zip --> Get the RSX-ROM for LambdaSpeak :-) (Updated: 2021.12.26)

Offline abalore

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 213
  • Country: es
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #83 on: 13:11, 27 March 19 »
BTW: The ROM-name contains two &0A bytes, this confuses some ROM managing software. Would be great it this great ROM could be made compatible (by removing the two control codes).  :)


Could you please test this ROM I'm attaching here and tell me if it solves the compatibility issues?



like
0
No reactions

Offline GUNHED

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 3.009
  • Country: de
  • Reincarnation of TFM
    • FutureOS - Revolution and Revelation for CPC6128 and 6128plus
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #84 on: 22:14, 27 March 19 »

Could you please test this ROM I'm attaching here and tell me if it solves the compatibility issues?


Very well! Excellent! Thanks a lot.  :)
like
0
No reactions
http://futureos.de --> Get the revolutionary FutureOS (Update: 2022.01.11)
http://futureos.cpc-live.com/files/LambdaSpeak_RSX_by_TFM.zip --> Get the RSX-ROM for LambdaSpeak :-) (Updated: 2021.12.26)

Offline abalore

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 213
  • Country: es
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #85 on: 15:41, 08 April 19 »
Here is the latest version with compatibility improvements.



like
0
No reactions

Offline breiztiger

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #86 on: 10:30, 20 April 19 »

hi


can we have info to what track number it write when use DSK to disc, like (T:00) after "TRansfering DSK to Disc"


and can you tell if we want another copy after write success ?


how can i set permanently format and verify at Yes ? (poke the rom but where ?)


thanks in advance
like
0
No reactions

Offline shifters74

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 58
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #87 on: 11:47, 23 April 19 »
Hi,
this is truely an awesome rom to go with the m4!!
many thanks for the development of it!
shifters
like
0
No reactions

Offline Livingstone

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Country: es
  • Opera Soft forever
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #88 on: 10:49, 22 August 19 »
Abalore, it would be very difficult for the program to transfer from 3" to DSK?
like
0
No reactions

Offline abalore

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 213
  • Country: es
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #89 on: 15:29, 22 August 19 »
Abalore, it would be very difficult for the program to transfer from 3" to DSK?


I can't say right now, it's something that needs to be investigated, but for sure it won't be easy.
like
0
No reactions

Offline Livingstone

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Country: es
  • Opera Soft forever
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #90 on: 20:08, 22 August 19 »
Ok
« Last Edit: 10:09, 24 August 19 by Livingstone »
like
0
No reactions

Offline Dominoid

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Country: gb
  • Dizzy is my spirit animal
    • Dominoid's Youtube Channel
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #91 on: 22:33, 14 September 19 »
I've been setting up my M4 board this evening and this software is bloody great! Thank you Abalore
like
0
No reactions

Offline Swainy

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 231
  • Country: gb
    • Retro Asylum
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #92 on: 16:06, 11 January 20 »
Guys, sorry to be a pain but I've got a 6128 and I just want to check what roms I need to get this front end going. Ive got M4FEv202 & Lower6128_mod is that right? What is the M4 rom?
« Last Edit: 16:24, 11 January 20 by Swainy »
like
0
No reactions
Retro Asylum

Offline VincentGR

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.413
  • Country: gr
    • Parts from the past.
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #93 on: 17:15, 11 January 20 »
You just need to enable M4 rom.


This is how it works for me:




like
0
No reactions
Visit my BBS (Telnet) : flashbackbbs.sytes.net:6502
http://loaderror.eu/
Amiga 1200 Black Project

Offline Swainy

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 231
  • Country: gb
    • Retro Asylum
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #94 on: 18:02, 11 January 20 »
Cool, all sorted! Thanks
like
0
No reactions
Retro Asylum

Offline Swainy

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 231
  • Country: gb
    • Retro Asylum
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #95 on: 17:21, 12 January 20 »
Guys, I've got another problem. Once I'm powering down, my M4 board doesn't remember my wifi settings? What am I doing wrong?
like
0
No reactions
Retro Asylum

Offline VincentGR

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.413
  • Country: gr
    • Parts from the past.
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #96 on: 17:43, 12 January 20 »
Strange, it remembers the settings with the netset command  :-X
like
0
No reactions
Visit my BBS (Telnet) : flashbackbbs.sytes.net:6502
http://loaderror.eu/
Amiga 1200 Black Project

Offline Swainy

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 231
  • Country: gb
    • Retro Asylum
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #97 on: 17:47, 12 January 20 »
It's also comes up with an error when I used the |M4FE command unless I set up the wifi each time.


I can only assume that one of the rims that I’m using is wrong. Where are you guys grabbing the M4 rom?
« Last Edit: 18:13, 12 January 20 by Swainy »
like
0
No reactions
Retro Asylum

Offline Maniac

  • Supporter
  • CPC6128
  • *
  • Posts: 263
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #98 on: 18:43, 12 January 20 »
The WiFi settings are stored on the SD card. If you don’t have one installed or it’s switched to read only it won’t be able to save the settings.
like
0
No reactions

Offline Swainy

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 231
  • Country: gb
    • Retro Asylum
    • Awards
Re: Front-end for M4 board in ROM
« Reply #99 on: 19:28, 12 January 20 »
I think that my M4 board has a loose connection on the SD card slot. I've just played about with it and it seems to be working again. Very odd.


One thing I have noticed is that next to the dir.txt file it says ERR.



« Last Edit: 19:43, 12 January 20 by Swainy »
like
0
No reactions
Retro Asylum