Author Topic: How much RAM does your CPC have?  (Read 8544 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Devilmarkus

  • Vivid source of indefiniteness
  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 4.035
  • Country: de
  • WebCPC / JavaCPC developer
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • CPC-Live website
  • Liked: 1016
  • Likes Given: 926
How much RAM does your CPC have?
« on: 21:59, 28 June 10 »
Please vote here.
When you put your ear on a hot stove, you can smell how stupid you are ...

Amstrad CPC games in your webbrowser

JavaCPC Desktop Full Release

Offline MacDeath

  • Chaotic post writer and mock-up specialist
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 4.060
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 1167
  • Likes Given: 649
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #1 on: 22:09, 28 June 10 »
Done.

128K : only 6128s and one lone 464... and no extension cards yet.

Offline TFM

  • Visit the mysteries of the CPC at www.futureos.de
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 9.899
  • Country: aq
  • Space Chicken for FutureOS is free!
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • FutureOS - The revolution on CPC!
  • Liked: 1981
  • Likes Given: 4650
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #2 on: 22:23, 28 June 10 »
Done 2!
 
4 MB :-)
TFM of FutureSoft
Also visit the CPC and Plus users favorite OS: FutureOS - The Revolution on CPC6128 and 6128Plus

Offline trocoloco

  • Supporter
  • CPC664
  • *
  • Posts: 146
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 57
  • Likes Given: 486
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #3 on: 22:56, 28 June 10 »
Hi everyone, i'm new to the forum. It's great to know that there is an active Amstrad community tho.
I've been checking out cpcwiki as well as other Amstrad pages lately and well just I decided to participate and give my humble opinion tho.

And getting to the point now, my answer is 128K. I have a 464 and a 6128  and no expansions ATM, I like to keep it real, although there is nothing wrong with having more memory but IMHO I dont think that so many people got extra ram on their cpcs.

Offline fano

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 835
  • Country: fr
  • Easter Egg Programmer
    • Easter Egg
  • Liked: 278
  • Likes Given: 612
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #4 on: 23:32, 28 June 10 »
This is weird, this poll owns a "déjà vu" flavor  :P

More seriously , as already said , stock 128K machines here !
"NOP" is the perfect program : short , fast and (known) bug free

Follow Easter Egg products on Facebook !

Offline TFM

  • Visit the mysteries of the CPC at www.futureos.de
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 9.899
  • Country: aq
  • Space Chicken for FutureOS is free!
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • FutureOS - The revolution on CPC!
  • Liked: 1981
  • Likes Given: 4650
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #5 on: 23:43, 28 June 10 »
More seriously , as already said , stock 128K machines here !

The guys with the big machines only seldomly vote twice ;-)
TFM of FutureSoft
Also visit the CPC and Plus users favorite OS: FutureOS - The Revolution on CPC6128 and 6128Plus

Offline fano

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 835
  • Country: fr
  • Easter Egg Programmer
    • Easter Egg
  • Liked: 278
  • Likes Given: 612
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #6 on: 00:15, 29 June 10 »
lol
I'll go a bit further after speaking a bit on R-Type X thread : that could change if a 512K memory expansion is bundled with game using really this memory  :)
"NOP" is the perfect program : short , fast and (known) bug free

Follow Easter Egg products on Facebook !

Offline TFM

  • Visit the mysteries of the CPC at www.futureos.de
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 9.899
  • Country: aq
  • Space Chicken for FutureOS is free!
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • FutureOS - The revolution on CPC!
  • Liked: 1981
  • Likes Given: 4650
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #7 on: 00:38, 29 June 10 »
lol
I'll go a bit further after speaking a bit on R-Type X thread : that could change if a 512K memory expansion is bundled with game using really this memory  :)

Great idea! And now... I still think that we haven't enough CPCistes creating hardware (like a cheap 0.5 MB expansion ;-) Hope this will change one day. (But we have the best coders).
TFM of FutureSoft
Also visit the CPC and Plus users favorite OS: FutureOS - The Revolution on CPC6128 and 6128Plus

Offline MacDeath

  • Chaotic post writer and mock-up specialist
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 4.060
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 1167
  • Likes Given: 649
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #8 on: 00:53, 29 June 10 »
Also what about 192 K ?

I mean you may have both a 464 and a 6128... and only a +64k upgrade... which may fit on both, or not ?

Also i see the cpc472 nowhere ? many spanish do have one.... ;D


/Troll mode off.
« Last Edit: 00:57, 29 June 10 by MacDeath »

Offline TFM

  • Visit the mysteries of the CPC at www.futureos.de
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 9.899
  • Country: aq
  • Space Chicken for FutureOS is free!
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • FutureOS - The revolution on CPC!
  • Liked: 1981
  • Likes Given: 4650
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #9 on: 00:57, 29 June 10 »
Also what about 192 K ?

I mean you may have both a 464 and a 6128... and only a +64k upgrade... which may fit on both, or not ?

Well, if you add 64 KB to the CPC6128 then it still uses only 128 KB, because usually the 64 KB expansions are like the second 64 KB RAM bank of the 6128.
The external 64 KB (RAM expansion) would replace the internal 64 KB (second bank). The CPC6128 would still access only 128 KB.
But, who would add 64 KB to a 128 KB computer ;-) Some more Ko's make some more sense :-)
 
Vive le octet!
TFM of FutureSoft
Also visit the CPC and Plus users favorite OS: FutureOS - The Revolution on CPC6128 and 6128Plus

Offline fano

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 835
  • Country: fr
  • Easter Egg Programmer
    • Easter Egg
  • Liked: 278
  • Likes Given: 612
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #10 on: 01:07, 29 June 10 »
Also what about 192 K ?
With the price of the chips , let 's take 512K directly.The main advantage is to have an uniform configuration.
"NOP" is the perfect program : short , fast and (known) bug free

Follow Easter Egg products on Facebook !

Offline mahlemiut

  • CPC6128
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
  • Country: nz
  • Liked: 146
  • Likes Given: 53
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #11 on: 02:35, 29 June 10 »
I have only a pair of 464s, with no expansions.  CPC-specific expansion devices were hard to find down in this part of the world.  I used to have a 6128, though, wish I still did now.

- Barry Rodewald
Amstrad CPC, Sharp X68000, Neo Geo Pocket, and Neo Geo AES system leader at HARP
http://www.homeactionreplay.org/

Offline arnoldemu

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 5.336
  • Country: gb
    • Unofficial Amstrad WWW Resource
  • Liked: 2274
  • Likes Given: 3478
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #12 on: 11:38, 29 June 10 »
I think what we all agree is if there is extra ram then it should be used to enhance the game (more music, more levels, more gfx).

If a cartridge game is made, then it should use all 512k rom.

I also say that if a game is made for 128k, it should not be made in a "lazy" way. e.g. it should use all 128k ram, and use almost every byte.
I don't want to see 128k games that could be easily 64k games by arranging the data in a different way.
My games. My Games
My website with coding examples: Unofficial Amstrad WWW Resource

Offline Gryzor

  • Administrator
  • 6128 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 15.950
  • Country: gr
  • CPC-Wiki maintainer
    • CPCWiki
  • Liked: 3419
  • Likes Given: 6132
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #13 on: 12:04, 29 June 10 »
Hi everyone, i'm new to the forum. It's great to know that there is an active Amstrad community tho.
I've been checking out cpcwiki as well as other Amstrad pages lately and well just I decided to participate and give my humble opinion tho.

And getting to the point now, my answer is 128K. I have a 464 and a 6128  and no expansions ATM, I like to keep it real, although there is nothing wrong with having more memory but IMHO I dont think that so many people got extra ram on their cpcs.

Just wanted to say: welcome :)

Offline ukmarkh

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.424
  • Country: england
    • Classic Replay
  • Liked: 310
  • Likes Given: 77
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #14 on: 14:05, 29 June 10 »
The CPC should have been 128k from day one... 64k doesn't cut it now, and didn't cut it back in 1984. That's why I waited and bought a CPC 6128. That's not saying for one minute that the CPC 64k version was crap, as there were some brilliant games. Just made it more difficult is all. 
« Last Edit: 14:10, 29 June 10 by ukmarkh »

Offline MacDeath

  • Chaotic post writer and mock-up specialist
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 4.060
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 1167
  • Likes Given: 649
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #15 on: 16:14, 29 June 10 »
Quote
that could change if a 512K memory expansion is bundled with game using   really this memory
Then why not simply release them as a extension port cartridge ? in ROM ?
Could even be easier to get a Flash memory than a RAM...er...lemme check... ::)

But As I implied in some other topics, a "More RAM only" card is perhaps not enough, just getting the prining is enough to get a fixed cost...
Getting per exemple a "few additionnal functions such as a second AY or a flash based "silicon-disk" (I mean some re-writable ROM) is perhaps a minimum.

But if it can be the cheapest possible...well...


Do some of you has access to interesting suppliers for Electronnic components ?


Offline fano

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 835
  • Country: fr
  • Easter Egg Programmer
    • Easter Egg
  • Liked: 278
  • Likes Given: 612
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #16 on: 17:27, 29 June 10 »
Then why not simply release them as a extension port cartridge ? in ROM ?
It is an interesting idea but you will a cartrige for each game until you have to burn yourself another game.With expansion RAM , you can have another games using this memory in disk.
ROM format is very interesting anyway ;)
"NOP" is the perfect program : short , fast and (known) bug free

Follow Easter Egg products on Facebook !

Offline trocoloco

  • Supporter
  • CPC664
  • *
  • Posts: 146
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 57
  • Likes Given: 486
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #17 on: 00:08, 30 June 10 »
Just wanted to say: welcome :)

thanks!!!

Offline Gryzor

  • Administrator
  • 6128 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 15.950
  • Country: gr
  • CPC-Wiki maintainer
    • CPCWiki
  • Liked: 3419
  • Likes Given: 6132
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #18 on: 10:43, 30 June 10 »
'84 was borderline, and 64k was probably enough. Keep in mind they designed it months before -1983-, so 128k was definately too much back then. I think you're being unfair!

Offline Axelay

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 579
  • Country: au
  • Liked: 375
  • Likes Given: 87
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #19 on: 12:32, 30 June 10 »
While I'd agree it would have been nice if the CPC had been 128k from day one, I think it's one of those things that only seems obvious in hindsight, as expectations of what games could or should be changed a lot through the 80's.  I think at that time, the majority of the games around probably werent really demanding it.  The 464 also had a tape drive.  I dont think it would have made an obvious combination to match with 128k!

Anyway, my hardware hasn't changed since the last poll  :laugh:   unexpanded 464 & 6128.

Offline Gryzor

  • Administrator
  • 6128 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 15.950
  • Country: gr
  • CPC-Wiki maintainer
    • CPCWiki
  • Liked: 3419
  • Likes Given: 6132
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #20 on: 12:37, 30 June 10 »
How much time do 128k to load from tape btw?

Oh, also, my previous post was a reply to ukmarkh's comment on the previous page...

Offline MacDeath

  • Chaotic post writer and mock-up specialist
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 4.060
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 1167
  • Likes Given: 649
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #21 on: 13:26, 30 June 10 »
If you remember well, the speccy +2 from Amstrad was 128K and Tape drived... ;D for once Amstrad did it right...


We already talked about it though... CPC wasn't conceived as a 128k machine, which was completely a shame.

Even if the first model was to be supplied with only 64k, getting the design clearly integrating the fact the machine could be upgraded to 128k or even better would have been a clever move...

Bank switching is great, but the video RAM in central memory is a dick move IMO...

Oh : joke :

 :P
« Last Edit: 13:39, 30 June 10 by MacDeath »

Offline Axelay

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 579
  • Country: au
  • Liked: 375
  • Likes Given: 87
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #22 on: 17:02, 30 June 10 »
How much time do 128k to load from tape btw?

Oh, also, my previous post was a reply to ukmarkh's comment on the previous page...

Depends what speed you record at.  maybe 8-10 minutes at 2000bd I'd guess (extrapolating from the tape images I've made).  Too long I think.

And so was mine  :)

If you remember well, the speccy +2 from Amstrad was 128K and Tape drived... ;D for once Amstrad did it right...


Nothing to "remember well", no speccys where I lived!  But I was aware of it, and I dont see how that makes it 'right'.  It's not practical in my opinion.  The +2 only makes sense to me if I consider that it was released with a huge pre-existing catalogue of tape software.

Offline ukmarkh

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.424
  • Country: england
    • Classic Replay
  • Liked: 310
  • Likes Given: 77
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #23 on: 17:06, 30 June 10 »
The +3 Speccy was a great machine... loved it to bits. I think I prefer the CPC 6128 though. 

Offline Gryzor

  • Administrator
  • 6128 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 15.950
  • Country: gr
  • CPC-Wiki maintainer
    • CPCWiki
  • Liked: 3419
  • Likes Given: 6132
Re: How much RAM does your CPC have?
« Reply #24 on: 18:00, 30 June 10 »
The +2 was phenomenally cheap. I don't know the British price, but here in Greece it sold for DRS29.000 - peanuts!!! Considering it had an integrated recorder, 128k, even MIDI in&out, it was extremely cheap - much better than Sinclair himself would ever achieve...

I love the looks of the +3, but they're quite expensive!

@axelay: I think quite more than 8-10 mins!