Author Topic: Video: Forcing 2nd RAM Bank on the Amstrad CPC 6128  (Read 2263 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline llopis

  • Supporter
  • 464 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 303
  • Country: es
    • Noel's Retro Lab
    • Awards

Based on @gerald 's idea and @Bryce 's implementation, I finally got around to making the hardwired socket to replace the HAL and force the 2nd RAM bank as the default. It came in super handy already!



https://youtu.be/LLVHJO-aj3Q
like
0
No reactions

Offline XeNoMoRPH

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.134
  • Country: es
  • " ... in space no one , can hear you scream ... "
    • https://auamstrad.es/
    • Awards
Re: Video: Forcing 2nd RAM Bank on the Amstrad CPC 6128
« Reply #1 on: 20:13, 13 April 20 »
you have golden hands  :o :o
like
0
No reactions
your amstrad news source in spanish language : https://auamstrad.es

Offline llopis

  • Supporter
  • 464 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 303
  • Country: es
    • Noel's Retro Lab
    • Awards
Re: Video: Forcing 2nd RAM Bank on the Amstrad CPC 6128
« Reply #2 on: 23:31, 14 April 20 »
By the way, check out the PCB that David Anders is making for this. With jumpers and all to switch between bank 1 and bank 2!
https://hackaday.io/project/170949-amstrad-cpc-6128-halmem-tester
like
0
No reactions

Offline TotO

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 4.023
  • Country: fr
    • ?area=showdonations;u=4
    • Awards
Re: Video: Forcing 2nd RAM Bank on the Amstrad CPC 6128
« Reply #3 on: 23:34, 14 April 20 »
Always funny to see peoples putting "copyrights" for the posterity over things took from forum.
like
0
No reactions
"You make one mistake in your life and the internet will never let you live it down" (Keith Goodyer)

Offline zhulien

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 853
  • Country: au
  • aka Vorax
    • 8bitology
    • Awards
Re: Video: Forcing 2nd RAM Bank on the Amstrad CPC 6128
« Reply #4 on: 08:07, 15 April 20 »
Although not hardware, you can use the OUT command from BASIC to swap entirely to the 2nd 64K bank.  It has a neat use in itself.  When you do that, the CPC is still running, but you can't see anything - you can hear the DEL key still beep.  But... if you run a copy protected game, it usually loads then crashes - if it doesn't crash, you can press a reset button - and... the 2nd 64K remains in tact surviving the reset, decoded and ready to save as a cracked game.
like
0
No reactions

Offline pelrun

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 792
  • Country: au
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • Awards
Re: Video: Forcing 2nd RAM Bank on the Amstrad CPC 6128
« Reply #5 on: 08:31, 15 April 20 »
Always funny to see peoples putting "copyrights" for the posterity over things took from forum.
Explicitly declaring copyright and an open license is the best approach here if people want to safely use his files.

It's not even a technicality - the board layout absolutely is his copyrighted work, even if the schematic is public domain or trivial. That's the way the laws work. Open Source *relies* on copyright, as the only safe way to provide free access to IP is through that lens. Public Domain simply does not exist as an accessible legal option, unless the source predates the birth of the Mouse (thanks Disney! pbbbt)
like
0
No reactions

Offline TotO

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 4.023
  • Country: fr
    • ?area=showdonations;u=4
    • Awards
Re: Video: Forcing 2nd RAM Bank on the Amstrad CPC 6128
« Reply #6 on: 09:08, 15 April 20 »
Totally useless...  :laugh:  (Copyright this smiley with your name too)
like
0
No reactions
"You make one mistake in your life and the internet will never let you live it down" (Keith Goodyer)

Offline gerald

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.570
    • Awards
Re: Video: Forcing 2nd RAM Bank on the Amstrad CPC 6128
« Reply #7 on: 09:36, 15 April 20 »
Always funny to see peoples putting "copyrights" for the posterity over things took from forum.
Look, it did not took things from the forum, it took it from a video on youtube  ;D
like
0
No reactions

Offline TotO

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 4.023
  • Country: fr
    • ?area=showdonations;u=4
    • Awards
Re: Video: Forcing 2nd RAM Bank on the Amstrad CPC 6128
« Reply #8 on: 10:07, 15 April 20 »
Look, it did not took things from the forum, it took it from a video on youtube  ;D
So, it is OK !  ;D
like
0
No reactions
"You make one mistake in your life and the internet will never let you live it down" (Keith Goodyer)

Online Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 12.466
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • Awards
Re: Video: Forcing 2nd RAM Bank on the Amstrad CPC 6128
« Reply #9 on: 10:23, 15 April 20 »
What's the point of the PCB, other than it looking a bit neater? You only use it while debugging the board, so it's a lot of soldering and having a PCB made for nothing.

Bryce.
like
0
No reactions

Offline llopis

  • Supporter
  • 464 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 303
  • Country: es
    • Noel's Retro Lab
    • Awards
Re: Video: Forcing 2nd RAM Bank on the Amstrad CPC 6128
« Reply #10 on: 11:05, 15 April 20 »
What's the point of the PCB, other than it looking a bit neater? You only use it while debugging the board, so it's a lot of soldering and having a PCB made for nothing.
It's neater for sure. And it comes with a built-in label :-)


But the main reason for it I think are the two jumpers: That way you have an easy way to switch between bank 1 and bank 2.


Anyway, just a fun toy.
like
0
No reactions

Online Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 12.466
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • Awards
Re: Video: Forcing 2nd RAM Bank on the Amstrad CPC 6128
« Reply #11 on: 11:45, 15 April 20 »
But the two jumpers are useless too. It makes the test more complicated. With the simple wire solution: Test lower RAM - Ok, or not? Take out HAL and replace with wired socket - Test upper RAM, ok or not? Once that's done, there no reason why you would want to switch back and forth any further. With the PCB, you take the HAL out and then re-insert it into the PCB?? Just to test it in the configuration it already had before you touched it??

Makes absolutely no sense to me.


Bryce.
like
0
No reactions

Offline gerald

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.570
    • Awards
Re: Video: Forcing 2nd RAM Bank on the Amstrad CPC 6128
« Reply #12 on: 17:48, 15 April 20 »
But the two jumpers are useless too. It makes the test more complicated. With the simple wire solution: Test lower RAM - Ok, or not? Take out HAL and replace with wired socket - Test upper RAM, ok or not? Once that's done, there no reason why you would want to switch back and forth any further. With the PCB, you take the HAL out and then re-insert it into the PCB?? Just to test it in the configuration it already had before you touched it??

Makes absolutely no sense to me.


Bryce.
Well, the bank 0 configuration allow you to check that bank 0 is faultly because of RAM and not the PAL.
But it is still cheaper to make 2 adapters out of a socket than making a PCB .....
like
0
No reactions

Offline gerald

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.570
    • Awards
Re: Video: Forcing 2nd RAM Bank on the Amstrad CPC 6128
« Reply #13 on: 23:04, 15 April 20 »
Based on @gerald 's idea and @Bryce 's implementation, I finally got around to making the hardwired socket to replace the HAL and force the 2nd RAM bank as the default. It came in super handy already!



https://youtu.be/LLVHJO-aj3Q
BTW, for the second bank(s) check, you can have a go on the WIP version : https://www.cpcwiki.eu/forum/hardware-related/another-faulty-6128-is-it-ram/msg180951/#msg180951
It will not tell you which IC to look at, but will check up to 4MB.
like
0
No reactions

Offline zhulien

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 853
  • Country: au
  • aka Vorax
    • 8bitology
    • Awards
Re: Video: Forcing 2nd RAM Bank on the Amstrad CPC 6128
« Reply #14 on: 08:56, 25 June 21 »
I wonder if a variant of this could be made to let you switch only which bank the video displays from?  'that' could be useful.
like
0
No reactions