CPCWiki forum

General Category => Applications => Topic started by: Nicolas Lecoq on 19:11, 05 December 20

Title: M4 and cp/m
Post by: Nicolas Lecoq on 19:11, 05 December 20
Hello,I have a M4 from Duke. On my SD card, I have disc1.dsk and disk3.dsk. I have loaded disk1 on my cpc. But when I write "ùcpm", the cpc search a floppy disc on the driver and not on SD card. I want to program dr logo on my cpc 6128 and I can't. I program logo language on winape but it would be better on real machine.
Thx
Nicolas
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: robcfg on 21:07, 05 December 20
That's because CP/M is accessing the floppy drive controller directly so the M4 cannot redirect that to the SD card.
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: MiguelSky on 10:15, 06 December 20
Maybe you can better use the tape version of Logo that is here: https://www.amstrad.es/doku.php?id=aplicaciones:logo (https://www.amstrad.es/doku.php?id=aplicaciones:logo) or here https://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?page=detail&num=4386
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: GUNHED on 21:47, 07 December 20
Better use CP/M Plus in ROM (the M4 provides ROM space), then you start more quick. See my homepage.


If there is interest, then I can put DR Logo 3 for CP/M Plus in ROM. However I have to check if this works, because IIRC it does use some specific routines from the Amsdos ROM.
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: GUNHED on 02:44, 10 December 20
Well, I had a look...

- LOGO3.COM does run with the ROM resident CP/M Plus.
- LOGO3.COM is 49 KB long, this would occupy 3 ROMs - IMHO toooo much

Solution: Start CP/M Plus from ROM and LOGO3 from DSK.
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: Nicolas Lecoq on 21:51, 12 December 20
Hello @GUNHED (https://www.cpcwiki.eu/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=2029) ,I have put CP/M+ ROM, found on cpcwiki from Vorax. It appears in starting the computer. But, when I enter |cpm, the floppy disc drive runs. The problem is not solved.
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: VincentGR on 21:54, 12 December 20
Try this:


|O
|OP
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: GUNHED on 22:29, 12 December 20
Hello @GUNHED (https://www.cpcwiki.eu/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=2029) ,I have put CP/M+ ROM, found on cpcwiki from Vorax. It appears in starting the computer. But, when I enter |cpm, the floppy disc drive runs. The problem is not solved.
You need to install both ROMs. Then you can f.e. start with !EMS.

However since you have installed maxam you can look at the RSX commands of the CPM Plus ROM with the command:
!HELP,rom_number
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: Nicolas Lecoq on 23:14, 12 December 20
Hello @GUNHED (https://www.cpcwiki.eu/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=2029) You are very fantastic  :D .
Logo3 is alive again on my CPC.thx you my friend....
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: GUNHED on 23:16, 12 December 20
Hello @GUNHED (https://www.cpcwiki.eu/forum/index.php?action=profile;u=2029) You are very fantastic  :D .
Logo3 is alive again on my CPC.thx you my friend....
Wohoooo! Great you made it. To be honest I had some doubts if this works with DSKs on M4.
But it works for you that's all that counts.  :) :) :)
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: Nicolas Lecoq on 10:05, 13 December 20
I don't find my original disk cp/m+(disk 1-2) for this time. But I have the other floppy disk(3-4). I didn't use .dsk because under cp/m, I can't read the files on sdcard from M4. Logo3 works, it counts very much for me.
 8)

Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: SkulleateR on 20:28, 06 April 21
Ok, old thread but I had to revive this :)


Is there any way to get these working on a plain 464 with 64kb and M4 card ?


If I try to run this with |EMS I just get a reset :( If not, is there ANY way to get another version of CP/M running ?
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: Nicolas Lecoq on 21:24, 06 April 21
Vorax cp/m needs 128ko ram
https://cpcrulez.fr/applications_util-graduate_CPM_ROM-vorax.htm (https://cpcrulez.fr/applications_util-graduate_CPM_ROM-vorax.htm)
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: HAL 6128 on 14:13, 07 April 21
As far as I know AMADOS 16kb ROM is devided into two half's: 8kb Bytes is used by AMADOS itself and the other rest by LOGO. Without the AMADOS ROM attached it is not possible to start LOGO. Do you have AMADOS uploaded on 464 / M4 board?
But using Logo on a CP/M 2 isn't much fun cause TPA is too small.
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: zhulien on 05:48, 12 April 21
Vorax cp/m needs 128ko ram
https://cpcrulez.fr/applications_util-graduate_CPM_ROM-vorax.htm (https://cpcrulez.fr/applications_util-graduate_CPM_ROM-vorax.htm)


That is correct.  In reality Vorax CP/M is really just Graduate CP/M ROM with the sign on changed - but I had created additional accessory ROMS for it if you can find them online.  They contain NSWP, XFORM etc.
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: GUNHED on 15:39, 13 April 21
Exactly. Also CP/M Plus will always need 128 KB. Use CP/M 2.2 for 64 KB systerms.

Lot's of expansions ROMs for CP/M Plus in ROM (Graduade = Vorax, as explained in the last post) can be found on my HP.

If you need an application for CP/M Plus in ROM just let me know. Only prerequisite, it must be smaller than 16 KB.
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: SkulleateR on 15:43, 13 April 21
Use CP/M 2.2 for 64 KB systerms.


Exactly, and that is what I want to do (see my question), the ROM Version just was a try to get into ANY cp/m ... Problem is, I cannot load CP/M from M4 so I asked about a way to use it on my 464  :P
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: GUNHED on 15:45, 13 April 21
Add 64 KB Expansion RAM to the 464.  :)
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: SkulleateR on 15:50, 13 April 21
Add 64 KB Expansion RAM to the 464.  :)
let me think of it ..... no  ;)
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: GUNHED on 16:00, 13 April 21
let me think of it ..... no  ;)
Sorry, I mean... 4 MB of course.  ;D
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: ajcasado on 16:17, 13 April 21
There are modified CPM disks that can be loaded with the basic command RUN"C" instead of the RSX |CPM, they are also in DATA format so you save some kB (Gunhed sent me one dsk). CPM can be loaded from the M4 SD card in this way, but once CPM is loaded you only can work with disks as there are no drivers for the M4 board in CPM.

EDIT: No way, it's also CP/M+
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: GUNHED on 16:37, 13 April 21
Yes, because CP/M Plus brings it's own BIOS and BDOS, it's doesn't use a DOS ROM.
Title: Re: M4 and cp/m
Post by: SkulleateR on 23:50, 15 April 21
Ok, so the only solution for a non-expanded CPC 464 is the USIfAC II, CPM 2.2 works fine there. I guess that's because of the FDC Emulation, ok then ....