CPCWiki forum

General Category => Emulators => Topic started by: betpet on 15:16, 25 June 09

Title: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: betpet on 15:16, 25 June 09
hi guys,

I asked a while back for assistance on ripping sprites from games run in an emulator.  The author generously showed me how to do it in WinAPE for Auf Wiedersehen Monty.  In my stupidity, I've forgotten how to do this and the thread seems to have disappeared so if anyone can tell me the steps to get the sprite map up, I'd be really grateful.

For anyone interested, I'm trying to do it for Hydrofool.

Cheers!
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: ukmarkh on 21:28, 25 June 09
From memory you simply left click:

debug > Pause

and look to the bottom of the screen that opens up, you should see a small icon with a man standing in front of a blue and yellow background, click this icon to find graphics.

I think that's how you do it. Then just pause on your favourite sprite once you've loaded the game.

 
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: betpet on 22:04, 25 June 09
Brilliant!  I wasn't pausing which didn't help.  Cheers!

Saying that, I'm struggling like you wouldn't believe to align the sprites in the boxes.  Any tips?
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: ukmarkh on 22:30, 25 June 09
Nope... I have the same problem? So why are you ripping sprites from games, are you thinking about doing your own???
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: betpet on 02:01, 26 June 09
Now that's between me, a Java IDE, a few sheets of ripped sprites, WinAPE and a disk image of Hydrofool and Auf Wiedersehen Monty ;)
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: Gryzor on 12:37, 26 June 09
Does it really work? I just loaded Gryzor and all I get is noise...
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: betpet on 13:44, 26 June 09
I just tried the Gryzor image and can't get past the French bit at the start.  Press 1 or 2 and nothing happens :(

Edit;

Try Hydrofool with the following settings:

Mode: Current
Zoom: 2
Address: 3E04
Width: 8
Height: 24
Encoding: CPC

You'll see lovely big sprites but the boxing isn't right.   If I could fix the boxing and rip all the sprites, I'd be a very happy man :D
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: Gryzor on 14:16, 26 June 09
What do you mean, about Gryzor? Which image are you using? Care attaching it?
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: betpet on 16:08, 26 June 09
This is where I downloaded the Gryzor image from.

ftp://ftp.nvg.ntnu.no/pub/cpc/games/arcade/gryzor.zip (ftp://ftp.nvg.ntnu.no/pub/cpc/games/arcade/gryzor.zip)
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: Gryzor on 17:26, 26 June 09
Ah, you need to press 1 or 2 on the numerical keyboard. Check your NumLock status...

I still can't fund anything... only gibberish in the correct palette :D
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: betpet on 18:03, 26 June 09
First you need to start the game.  Then use these settings:

Mode: Current
Zoom: 1
Address: 82D0
Width: 16
Height: 51
Encoding: CPC

It seems Gryzor works differently to how I'd expect.  THose images looks a good representation of the background.  Maybe I've got it wrong...
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: Gryzor on 20:27, 26 June 09
Hmmm this is what I see there:

(http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/272/gryzordebug.png)

Is this correct???
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: betpet on 20:26, 27 June 09
That's as good as I got.  Does the EMU Author have any insights they can share with us?
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: Gryzor on 20:35, 27 June 09
Ah ok so I'm not crazy :D

No real reason I suppose, it's only that in order to make my avatar I had to strip and clean it in Photoshop...
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: Axelay on 13:54, 28 June 09
I think I read a while back (dont recall where) someone saying that Gryzor had every other byte 'flipped' for the purposes of left/right facing of the sprites.  It then only needs one copy of the sprites, and whether a sprite needs to be displayed facing left or right, only half of the bytes need flipping, so it wouldn't end up taking different amounts of time to draw the sprites facing in one direction or another.
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: Gryzor on 22:46, 28 June 09
Yeah, but still, shouldn't we be able to see something in that mess??
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: Executioner on 09:53, 30 June 09
Some of the sprites in Hydrofool appear to be 6x32 bytes (eg. at #3454), others are 8x24, 8x16, 6x24, 4x32, 4x24 etc. I think the table at #3040 probably has the size of each sprite (and maybe it's offset in memory) in it.
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: Executioner on 10:14, 30 June 09
Many Gryzor background tiles appear to be at #2000, 2x8. More at #8600, #8E00 etc (ie. in between screen blocks). There are two screens at #8000 and #c000, each using blocks of #600 bytes per row. (ie. #200 free x 8 rows). There also appears to be graphics data of various sizes at around #5300, but I can't see what sizes. Set it to 5 wide you can see some circles like when you shoot.
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: betpet on 13:31, 30 June 09
Top man!  I thought it had to be something like that.  My lack of Z80 skills doesn't help in any way :)
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: Gryzor on 22:17, 01 July 09
I guess there's *much* more to sprite coding than I thought...
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: remax on 21:02, 29 September 10
Does anyone knows a way to put a file on a .ide hard drive image file of Winape?
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: Executioner on 03:12, 30 September 10
Does anyone knows a way to put a file on a .ide hard drive image file of Winape?

Currently, about the only way is to use SymbOS file manager.
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: remax on 11:18, 30 September 10
Ok so no easy way to put large file on it? (e.g 10M)

It won't stand on a floppy and i can't mount my HD in Symbos cause it is NTFS (and i cant mount an USB flash drive in Winape even if it is formated in FAT32).
Title: Re: WinAPE - stupid user question
Post by: Executioner on 06:03, 13 October 10
I think you MAY be able to mount a USB flash drive in WinAPE if you edit the INI file directly... Not totally sure about that.