Author Topic: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha  (Read 13305 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Gryzor

  • Administrator
  • 6128 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.360
  • Country: gr
  • CPC-Wiki maintainer
    • CPCWiki
    • Awards
Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« on: 22:11, 19 October 10 »
[youtube=Tc7ezi5kjZM]Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha[/youtube]


ohhh-kaaaay!
like
0
No reactions

Offline ervin

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.465
  • Country: au
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #1 on: 16:28, 20 October 10 »
Well, that just looks like an awesome game dunnit?

oh boy...
like
0
No reactions

Offline arnoldemu

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 5.336
  • Country: gb
    • Unofficial Amstrad WWW Resource
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #2 on: 12:16, 21 October 10 »


ohhh-kaaaay!
gameplay captured perfectly. What you see is exactly what you see in other lawnmower simulations ;)
like
0
No reactions
My games. My Games
My website with coding examples: Unofficial Amstrad WWW Resource

Offline Gryzor

  • Administrator
  • 6128 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.360
  • Country: gr
  • CPC-Wiki maintainer
    • CPCWiki
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #3 on: 14:43, 21 October 10 »
gameplay captured perfectly. What you see is exactly what you see in other lawnmower simulations ;)


You're actually quite right about that! But still it's missing SFX.
like
0
No reactions

Offline Sykobee (Briggsy)

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 851
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #4 on: 18:49, 21 October 10 »
There was a good lawnmower simulator type-in in ACU.


This just seems to be a 1D thing?
like
0
No reactions

Offline Devilmarkus

  • Vivid source of indefiniteness
  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 4.035
  • Country: de
  • WebCPC / JavaCPC developer
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • CPC-Live website
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #5 on: 19:52, 21 October 10 »
The game inspired me to code it for CPC.
Here it is:

[cpc=http://cpcwiki.eu/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=1471.0;attach=996,ALS,0]CPC6128[/cpc]
like
0
No reactions
When you put your ear on a hot stove, you can smell how stupid you are ...

Amstrad CPC games in your webbrowser

JavaCPC Desktop Full Release

Offline Devilmarkus

  • Vivid source of indefiniteness
  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 4.035
  • Country: de
  • WebCPC / JavaCPC developer
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • CPC-Live website
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #6 on: 20:38, 21 October 10 »
Here's my source:
Code: [Select]
10 RANDOMIZE 555
20 SYMBOL AFTER 32
30 SYMBOL 32,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
40 SYMBOL 33,0,32,32,32,32,0,32,0
50 SYMBOL 34,0,72,72,0,0,0,0,0
60 SYMBOL 35,0,72,252,72,72,252,72,0
70 SYMBOL 36,0,16,124,80,124,20,124,16
80 SYMBOL 37,0,196,200,16,32,76,140,0
90 SYMBOL 38,0,32,80,32,84,136,116,0
100 SYMBOL 39,0,16,32,0,0,0,0,0
110 SYMBOL 40,0,4,8,8,8,8,4,0
120 SYMBOL 41,0,64,32,32,32,32,64,0
130 SYMBOL 42,0,0,40,16,124,16,40,0
140 SYMBOL 43,0,0,16,16,124,16,16,0
150 SYMBOL 44,0,0,0,0,0,16,16,32
160 SYMBOL 45,0,0,0,0,124,0,0,0
170 SYMBOL 46,0,0,0,0,0,48,48,0
180 SYMBOL 47,0,0,4,8,16,32,64,0
190 SYMBOL 48,0,120,140,148,164,196,120,0
200 SYMBOL 49,0,48,80,16,16,16,124,0
210 SYMBOL 50,0,120,132,4,120,128,252,0
220 SYMBOL 51,0,120,132,24,4,132,120,0
230 SYMBOL 52,0,16,48,80,144,252,16,0
240 SYMBOL 53,0,252,128,248,4,132,120,0
250 SYMBOL 54,0,120,128,248,132,132,120,0
260 SYMBOL 55,0,252,4,8,16,32,32,0
270 SYMBOL 56,0,120,132,120,132,132,120,0
280 SYMBOL 57,0,120,132,132,124,4,120,0
290 SYMBOL 58,0,0,0,32,0,0,32,0
300 SYMBOL 59,0,0,32,0,0,32,32,64
310 SYMBOL 60,0,0,8,16,32,16,8,0
320 SYMBOL 61,0,0,0,124,0,124,0,0
330 SYMBOL 62,0,0,64,32,16,32,64,0
340 SYMBOL 63,0,120,132,8,16,0,16,0
350 SYMBOL 64,0,120,148,172,188,128,120,0
360 SYMBOL 65,0,120,132,132,252,132,132,0
370 SYMBOL 66,0,248,132,248,132,132,248,0
380 SYMBOL 67,0,120,132,128,128,132,120,0
390 SYMBOL 68,0,240,136,132,132,136,240,0
400 SYMBOL 69,0,252,128,248,128,128,252,0
410 SYMBOL 70,0,252,128,248,128,128,128,0
420 SYMBOL 71,0,120,132,128,156,132,120,0
430 SYMBOL 72,0,132,132,252,132,132,132,0
440 SYMBOL 73,0,124,16,16,16,16,124,0
450 SYMBOL 74,0,4,4,4,132,132,120,0
460 SYMBOL 75,0,136,144,224,144,136,132,0
470 SYMBOL 76,0,128,128,128,128,128,252,0
480 SYMBOL 77,0,132,204,180,132,132,132,0
490 SYMBOL 78,0,132,196,164,148,140,132,0
500 SYMBOL 79,0,120,132,132,132,132,120,0
510 SYMBOL 80,0,248,132,132,248,128,128,0
520 SYMBOL 81,0,120,132,132,164,148,120,0
530 SYMBOL 82,0,248,132,132,248,136,132,0
540 SYMBOL 83,0,120,128,120,4,132,120,0
550 SYMBOL 84,0,254,16,16,16,16,16,0
560 SYMBOL 85,0,132,132,132,132,132,120,0
570 SYMBOL 86,0,132,132,132,132,72,48,0
580 SYMBOL 87,0,132,132,132,132,180,72,0
590 SYMBOL 88,0,132,72,48,48,72,132,0
600 SYMBOL 89,0,130,68,40,16,16,16,0
610 SYMBOL 90,0,252,8,16,32,64,252,0
620 SYMBOL 91,0,28,16,16,16,16,28,0
630 SYMBOL 92,0,0,64,32,16,8,4,0
640 SYMBOL 93,0,112,16,16,16,16,112,0
650 SYMBOL 94,0,16,56,84,16,16,16,0
660 SYMBOL 95,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,255
670 SYMBOL 96,0,32,16,0,0,0,0,0
680 SYMBOL 97,0,0,112,8,120,136,120,0
690 SYMBOL 98,0,64,64,120,68,68,120,0
700 SYMBOL 99,0,0,56,64,64,64,56,0
710 SYMBOL 100,0,8,8,120,136,136,120,0
720 SYMBOL 101,0,0,112,136,240,128,120,0
730 SYMBOL 102,0,24,32,48,32,32,32,0
740 SYMBOL 103,0,0,124,132,132,124,4,120
750 SYMBOL 104,0,128,128,240,136,136,136,0
760 SYMBOL 105,0,32,0,96,32,32,112,0
770 SYMBOL 106,0,8,0,8,8,8,72,48
780 SYMBOL 107,0,64,80,96,96,80,72,0
790 SYMBOL 108,0,32,32,32,32,32,24,0
800 SYMBOL 109,0,0,208,168,168,168,168,0
810 SYMBOL 110,0,0,240,136,136,136,136,0
820 SYMBOL 111,0,0,112,136,136,136,112,0
830 SYMBOL 112,0,0,240,136,136,240,128,128
840 SYMBOL 113,0,0,120,136,136,120,8,12
850 SYMBOL 114,0,0,56,64,64,64,64,0
860 SYMBOL 115,0,0,112,128,112,8,240,0
870 SYMBOL 116,0,16,56,16,16,16,12,0
880 SYMBOL 117,0,0,136,136,136,136,112,0
890 SYMBOL 118,0,0,136,136,80,80,32,0
900 SYMBOL 119,0,0,136,168,168,168,80,0
910 SYMBOL 120,0,0,136,80,32,80,136,0
920 SYMBOL 121,0,0,68,68,68,60,4,56
930 SYMBOL 122,0,0,124,8,16,32,124,0
940 SYMBOL 200,0,0,0,0,0,&X11111,&X1101110,&X1101110
950 SYMBOL 201,&X11000,&X11000,&X1000,&X1101000,&X10011000,&X10000,&X101100,&X1000100
960 SYMBOL 202,&X10101010,0,&X1010101,0,&X10101010,0,&X1010101,0
970 SYMBOL 203,&X1000100,&X1010101,&X1010101,&X10001,&X10000000,&X10101010,&X10101010,&X101000
980 DIM g$(10)
990 g$(1)="WELL DONE. YOU'VE EARNED YOURSELF A CORNED BEEF SANDWICH!"
1000 g$(2)="A BIT OF A SHODDY JOB, THAT. DO IT AGAIN!"
1010 g$(3)="YOU'VE BROKEN THE MOWER YOU STUPID LITTLE GIT. GO AWAY AND DON'T DARKEN MY DOOR AGAIN."
1020 g$(4)="TEA AND CAKES FOR YOU, MATEY. THAT WAS A SUPER BIT OF GRASSWORK. IN FACT, HERE'S A TENNER."
1030 g$(5)="MOWER TESTER CHUCK SAYS 'OH OH! YOU SURE BOUGHT THE LAWN THAT TIME! I DON'T KNOW YOU!'"
1040 g$(6)="CALL THAT A MOW-JOB (oo-er)? I COULD DO BETTER WITH MY GRANNY'S NAIL CLIPPERS!"
1050 g$(7)="WORRA CUT! VIDAL SASSOON'S NOT A PATCH ON YOUR GOOD SELF I'D SAY!"
1060 g$(8)="THAT'S A BIT OF AN ERRATIC CUT. HELEN KELLER COULD HAVE DONE BETTER."
1070 g$(9)="GREAT. SMASHING. SUPER. BENDY BULLIES ALL ROUND. LOVELY. SMASHING."
1080 name$(1)="CAMPARI GRASSMASTER":name$(2)="DAF TURFOMATIC":name$(3)="ACME MEGA-CUT 3000":name$(4)="ACME LAWN-ACE":name$(5)="FLYMO
 GRASSCHUM":name$(6)="PATIO SPRINTETTE":SPEED KEY 20,2:MODE 1
1090 INK 1,0:INK 0,18:INK 3,20:INK 2,26:PAPER 1:CLS:BORDER 0:PEN 1:GOSUB 1420
1100 PAPER 0:CLS:PEN 3:INK 3,26,0:PAPER 2:INK 2,0,26:LOCATE 5,3:PRINT"************************":LOCATE 5,4:PRINT"* LAWN MOWER SIMULA
TOR *":LOCATE 5,5:PRINT"************************"
1110 PEN 1:PAPER 0:PRINT:PRINT"    THIS IS A POWERFUL AND":PRINT"    ACCURATE LAWN MOWING":PRINT"    SIMULATION.":PRINT"    CHOOSE F
ROM SEVERAL":PRINT"    DIFFERENT MACHINES AND":PRINT"    'GO GET THAT GRASS'":PRINT:PRINT"    Press relevent number."
1120 x$=CHR$(24):PRINT:PRINT"    ";x$;"1";x$;" CAMPARI GRASSMASTER":PRINT"    ";x$;"2";x$;" DAF TURFOMATIC":PRINT"    ";x$;"3";x$;"
ACME MEGA-CUT 3000":PRINT"    ";x$;"4";x$;" ACME LAWN-ACE":PRINT"    ";x$;"5";x$;" FLYMO GRASSCHUM"
1121 PRINT"    ";x$;"6";x$;" PATIO SPRINTETTE"
1130 a$=INKEY$:IF a$="" THEN GOTO 1130
1140 IF a$="1" OR a$="2" OR a$="3" OR a$="4" OR a$="5" THEN CLS:PRINT:PRINT:PRINT:PRINT" I'M SORRY, I'M AFRAID THAT THE":PRINT " ";n
ame$(VAL(a$)):PRINT" IS BROKEN AT THE MOMENT":CALL &BB18:GOTO 1090
1150 IF a$="6" THEN GOTO 1170
1160 GOTO 1130
1170 CLS:PRINT:PRINT:PRINT:PRINT" THE PATIO SPRINTETTE":PRINT" IS WORKING WELL":PRINT:PRINT" PRESSING 'M' ENGAGES THE MOTOR.";CHR$(8
);:PRINT" RELEASING 'M' DISENGAGES IT":PRINT:PRINT" PRESS ANY KEY TO START":CALL &BB18
1180 INK 3,20:INK 2,26
1190 REM 32,14
1200 GOSUB 1430
1210 PLOT 270,256,1:DRAW 270,320:DRAW 310,360:DRAW 350,320:DRAW 350,256
1220 DEG:r=36:PLOT 460+COS(0)*r,340+SIN(0)*r:FOR a=0 TO 360 STEP 18:DRAW 460+COS(a)*r,340+SIN(a)*r:NEXT
1230 p=0:FOR t=1 TO (32*14)-1:p=p+1:PRINT CHR$(203);:NEXT:LOCATE 31,14:PRINT CHR$(200);CHR$(201);:FOR b=1 TO 3:PRINT CHR$(8);:NEXT
1240 EX=INT(RND*3)
1250 a$=INKEY$:GOSUB 1510:IF a$="" THEN a=10:GOTO 1250 ELSE a=1
1260 IF UPPER$(a$)="M" THEN GOTO 1280
1270 GOTO 1250
1280 p=p-1:IF p<1 THEN GOTO 1320 ELSE PEN 1:PRINT CHR$(200);CHR$(201);:IF p<447 THEN PEN 2:PRINT CHR$(202);
1290 FOR b=1 TO 4:PRINT CHR$(8);:NEXT
1300 IF EX=2 AND p=200 THEN GOTO 1480
1310 GOTO 1250
1320 PAPER 1:PEN 2:LOCATE 12,7:PRINT"WELL MOWN":FOR k=0 TO 1000:NEXT:GOSUB 1420:PAPER 1:PEN 2:CLS
1330 a$=INKEY$:IF NOT a$="" THEN GOTO 1330
1340 PLOT 60,30,2:DRAW 60,390:DRAW 580,390:DRAW 580,30:DRAW 60,30
1350 PLOT 88,202,2:DRAW 88,230:DRAW 534,230:DRAW 534,202:DRAW 88,202
1360 LOCATE 5,22:PRINT"Press any key to restart":LOCATE 1,1:h=INT(RND*8)+1:t$=g$(h):le=LEN(t$):ml=25:v=0
1370 a$=INKEY$
1380 GOSUB 1490
1390 IF a$="" THEN GOTO 1370
1400 GOTO 1080
1410 END
1420 WINDOW 5,36,1,23:CLS:PEN 1:PAPER 0:RETURN
1430 WINDOW 5,36,10,24:WINDOW #2,5,36,1,9:PAPER #2,3:PEN #3,1:CLS #2:PAPER 0:CLS:WINDOW #3,5,36,24,24:PAPER #3,1:CLS #3:RETURN
1440 t=t+1:IF t=2 THEN t=0
1450 IF t=0 THEN PAPER 1:PEN 2 ELSE PAPER 2:PEN 1
1460 LOCATE 2,1:PRINT"************************":LOCATE 2,2:PRINT"* LAWN MOWER SIMULATOR *":LOCATE 2,3:PRINT"************************
"
1470 RETURN
1480 CLS #2:INK 2,6,20:PAPER #2,2:FOR g=1 TO 9:LOCATE #2,1,1:PRINT #2,CHR$(11):GOSUB 1520:NEXT:PAPER 2:FOR g=1 TO 15:LOCATE 1,1:PRIN
T CHR$(11):GOSUB 1520:NEXT:GOTO 1530
1490 tm=tm+1:IF tm<10 THEN RETURN ELSE tm=0:LOCATE 3,12:v=v+1:IF v>le+28 THEN v=1
1500 PRINT MID$("                            "+t$+"                           ",v,27):RETURN
1510 w=w+1:IF w<a THEN RETURN ELSE w=0:SOUND 1,1500-RND*200,3,7:RETURN
1520 f=1300:FOR t=13 TO 1 STEP -1:SOUND 2,300+f,2,7:f=f-100:NEXT:RETURN
1530 GOSUB 1420:CLS #3:INK 2,26:PAPER 1:PEN 2:CLS:PLOT 60,30,2:DRAW 60,390:DRAW 580,390:DRAW 580,30:DRAW 60,30
1540 a$=INKEY$:IF NOT a$="" THEN GOTO 1540
1550 LOCATE 5,10:PRINT"YOU HAVE BEEN KILLED":LOCATE 5,22:PRINT"Press any key to restart"
1560 CALL &BB18:GOTO 1080
like
0
No reactions
When you put your ear on a hot stove, you can smell how stupid you are ...

Amstrad CPC games in your webbrowser

JavaCPC Desktop Full Release

Offline MacDeath

  • Chaotic post writer and mock-up specialist
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 4.076
  • Country: fr
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #7 on: 21:52, 21 October 10 »
Haha, Sir Alan Sugar couldn't see this one coming... :laugh:


Nice listing, could you produce a PLUS version ? so we may get awesome palette and Hard Sprites ?
 
« Last Edit: 21:54, 21 October 10 by MacDeath »
like
0
No reactions

Offline Devilmarkus

  • Vivid source of indefiniteness
  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 4.035
  • Country: de
  • WebCPC / JavaCPC developer
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • CPC-Live website
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #8 on: 21:59, 21 October 10 »
Nice listing, could you produce a PLUS version ? so we may get awesome palette and Hard Sprites ?

Hmmmm no but I am sure someone can. (Bob the builder perhaps?)
like
0
No reactions
When you put your ear on a hot stove, you can smell how stupid you are ...

Amstrad CPC games in your webbrowser

JavaCPC Desktop Full Release

Offline Devilmarkus

  • Vivid source of indefiniteness
  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 4.035
  • Country: de
  • WebCPC / JavaCPC developer
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • CPC-Live website
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #9 on: 22:50, 21 October 10 »
Here on Youtube of course....
[youtube=wnO30C0XGPQ]wnO30C0XGPQ[/youtube]
like
0
No reactions
When you put your ear on a hot stove, you can smell how stupid you are ...

Amstrad CPC games in your webbrowser

JavaCPC Desktop Full Release

Offline Devilmarkus

  • Vivid source of indefiniteness
  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 4.035
  • Country: de
  • WebCPC / JavaCPC developer
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • CPC-Live website
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #10 on: 23:34, 21 October 10 »
And of course, on tape:
like
0
No reactions
When you put your ear on a hot stove, you can smell how stupid you are ...

Amstrad CPC games in your webbrowser

JavaCPC Desktop Full Release

Offline Gryzor

  • Administrator
  • 6128 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.360
  • Country: gr
  • CPC-Wiki maintainer
    • CPCWiki
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #11 on: 10:03, 22 October 10 »
Hahaha this is great (Markus, saw your PM late)... I love the font, btw.

But, oh, wait, is this a speccy port? NOT AGAIN!!!!! I'm waiting for the ultimate sim to appear on the CPC... maybe patches of brown grass here and there with no colour clashing?
like
0
No reactions

Offline arnoldemu

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 5.336
  • Country: gb
    • Unofficial Amstrad WWW Resource
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #12 on: 11:31, 22 October 10 »
Haha, Sir Alan Sugar couldn't see this one coming... :laugh:


Nice listing, could you produce a PLUS version ? so we may get awesome palette and Hard Sprites ?
I asked him that and he said "no" :(
like
0
No reactions
My games. My Games
My website with coding examples: Unofficial Amstrad WWW Resource

Offline MacDeath

  • Chaotic post writer and mock-up specialist
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 4.076
  • Country: fr
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #13 on: 11:32, 22 October 10 »
Is it normal that almost all lawnmower are broken ?

Also er... nice release, the CPC scene at its best.

And compared to Mojontwins, you use an original engine for your game... er...oh noes, this is a speccy port too... forget about what i said then. ;D

But a few tricks like mode raster interrupt (house in mode0...) could have been great too. ::)

Hey, we didn't see it coming, you made no prerelease nor sneakpeak,  got us by surprise.


Quote
I asked him that and he said "no"
More like "You're Hired !!! to lawn my mown..."

But when he sees you broke his AMSmower3256 (for once he wasn't cheap on RAM...lol...), more like "you're fired!"

Quote
is this a speccy port?
thats right, you should put more than 2 colours on the Lawnmower sprite so we can see this is not speccyported but truelly genuine CPC graphics. ::)
« Last Edit: 11:44, 22 October 10 by MacDeath »
like
0
No reactions

Offline Devilmarkus

  • Vivid source of indefiniteness
  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 4.035
  • Country: de
  • WebCPC / JavaCPC developer
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • CPC-Live website
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #14 on: 11:49, 22 October 10 »
Is it normal that almost all lawnmower are broken ?
That's because very accurate simulation.

Also er... nice release, the CPC scene at its best.
The only game what I know and is better than this is Windows™
Uhmmmm sorry that's for a different system...  :-[

And compared to Mojontwins, you use an original engine for your game... er...oh noes, this is a speccy port too... forget about what i said then. ;D
Sure, what do you think? It took ages to code this game!!!!! So it is a really qualitative game! (Quantity sucks)

But a few tricks like mode raster interrupt (house in mode0...) could have been great too. ::)
Sorry I did not embed rasters, because I want this game work on ALL CPC's incl. ALL emulators!
And as we know, Arnold cannot handle rasters.  :laugh:

Hey, we didn't see it coming, you made no prerelease nor sneakpeak,  got us by surprise.
Yeahhh the game was created in my secret Frankenstein laboratory.

you should put more than 2 colours on the Lawnmower sprite so we can see this is not speccyported but truelly genuine CPC graphics. ::)

I wanted it as close to the original as possible to keep the real simulation-feeling.
« Last Edit: 11:55, 22 October 10 by Devilmarkus »
like
0
No reactions
When you put your ear on a hot stove, you can smell how stupid you are ...

Amstrad CPC games in your webbrowser

JavaCPC Desktop Full Release

Offline Devilmarkus

  • Vivid source of indefiniteness
  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 4.035
  • Country: de
  • WebCPC / JavaCPC developer
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • CPC-Live website
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #15 on: 13:50, 22 October 10 »
Wait for the next realtime rendered Advanced Your Dog Mowes Your Lawn Simulator:
[cpc=http://cpcwiki.eu/forum/lawnmowing.anz,none,1]CPC6128[/cpc]
like
0
No reactions
When you put your ear on a hot stove, you can smell how stupid you are ...

Amstrad CPC games in your webbrowser

JavaCPC Desktop Full Release

Offline steve

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.263
  • Country: gb
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #16 on: 14:47, 22 October 10 »
That's FAKE :laugh:

For those people who are too lazy to mow a simulated lawn, you should have a simulated goat to eat the simulated grass. 8)
like
0
No reactions

Offline TFM

  • Visit the mysteries of the CPC at www.futureos.de
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 9.899
  • Country: aq
  • Space Chicken for FutureOS is free!
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • FutureOS - The revolution on CPC!
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #17 on: 00:42, 23 October 10 »
No, no, some people do strange things to goats... hopefully this is no inspiration for Markus doing such a game  ;)
like
0
No reactions
TFM of FutureSoft
Also visit the CPC and Plus users favorite OS: FutureOS - The Revolution on CPC6128 and 6128Plus

Offline remax

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.137
  • Country: fr
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #18 on: 02:16, 23 October 10 »
Marvellous game!

You should have put in it the wonderful C64 .sid music you wrote last time!  ;D
like
0
No reactions

Offline AMSDOS

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 3.939
  • Country: au
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • Programs for Turbo Pascal 3
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #19 on: 14:15, 23 October 10 »
Devilmarkus wrote:
 
Here's my source:
 
That was the one in the AA94 Type-ins wasn't it?  :-\
 
I really liked the one from the AA52 Type-ins!  8)   Mainly cause it had 3 Screens to Mow and it used some nice Video trickery (using OUT statements) for when you crashed into a wall or something!  :)
like
0
No reactions
* Using the old Amstrad Languages :D   * with the Firmware :P
* I also like to problem solve code in BASIC :)   * And type-in Type-Ins! :D

Home Computing Weekly Programs
Popular Computing Weekly Programs
Your Computer Programs
Updated Other Program Links on Profile Page (Update April 16/15 phew!)
Programs for Turbo Pascal 3

Offline Devilmarkus

  • Vivid source of indefiniteness
  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 4.035
  • Country: de
  • WebCPC / JavaCPC developer
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • CPC-Live website
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #20 on: 14:35, 23 October 10 »
That was the one in the AA94 Type-ins wasn't it?  :-\
 
I really liked the one from the AA52 Type-ins!  8)   Mainly cause it had 3 Screens to Mow and it used some nice Video trickery (using OUT statements) for when you crashed into a wall or something!  :)

Hmmm no, I coded this game from scratch. No existing sources used.
like
0
No reactions
When you put your ear on a hot stove, you can smell how stupid you are ...

Amstrad CPC games in your webbrowser

JavaCPC Desktop Full Release

Offline AMSDOS

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 3.939
  • Country: au
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • Programs for Turbo Pascal 3
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #21 on: 00:06, 24 October 10 »
My mistake, for some reason I thought the Lawnmower Sim in AA94 looked like your program!   :-\  But it's a little bit bigger and has heaps of DATA for the 4 Levels it's got.  :-[
like
0
No reactions
* Using the old Amstrad Languages :D   * with the Firmware :P
* I also like to problem solve code in BASIC :)   * And type-in Type-Ins! :D

Home Computing Weekly Programs
Popular Computing Weekly Programs
Your Computer Programs
Updated Other Program Links on Profile Page (Update April 16/15 phew!)
Programs for Turbo Pascal 3

Offline einoeL

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
  • Country: de
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #22 on: 13:30, 28 March 11 »
Hey Markus, I'm a big fan of your gorgeous "Advanced Lawnmoving Simulator", it's great fun and the scrolling is really smooth!
Do you plan a sequel with daisies and bees?
That would be nice.
Greets from germany.  :D
like
0
No reactions

Offline MacDeath

  • Chaotic post writer and mock-up specialist
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 4.076
  • Country: fr
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #23 on: 13:47, 28 March 11 »
Please can we have a PLUS version with DMA soundsand Hardwired sprites all the way ???? ::)
like
0
No reactions

Offline Devilmarkus

  • Vivid source of indefiniteness
  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 4.035
  • Country: de
  • WebCPC / JavaCPC developer
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • CPC-Live website
    • Awards
Re: Advanced Lawnmower Simulator NC100 Alpha
« Reply #24 on: 14:41, 28 March 11 »
Hey Markus, I'm a big fan of your gorgeous "Advanced Lawnmoving Simulator", it's great fun and the scrolling is really smooth!
Do you plan a sequel with daisies and bees?
That would be nice.
Greets from germany.  :D

I am sure, your BASIC knowledge is good enough to code a daisies & bees game ;)

Please can we have a PLUS version with DMA soundsand Hardwired sprites all the way ??? ? ::)

Sure, Rhino is actually working on it with overscan, and 50fps ;)
Name: Advanced Batman Goes Lawnmowing Forever Simulator
like
0
No reactions
When you put your ear on a hot stove, you can smell how stupid you are ...

Amstrad CPC games in your webbrowser

JavaCPC Desktop Full Release