Author Topic: Access a ZCN PCMCIA card from Windows/Dos  (Read 833 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline John Mitchell

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Liked: 3
  • Likes Given: 0
Access a ZCN PCMCIA card from Windows/Dos
« on: 16:12, 14 August 17 »
I recently bought an old Windows 98 laptop with 2 PCMCIA slots.  Is it possible to access a ZCN card and copy files across?  Would save messing about with a serial cable all the time!

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 11.663
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 4187
  • Likes Given: 439
Re: Access a ZCN PCMCIA card from Windows/Dos
« Reply #1 on: 17:17, 14 August 17 »
What format does ZCN use?

Bryce.

Offline John Mitchell

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Liked: 3
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: Access a ZCN PCMCIA card from Windows/Dos
« Reply #2 on: 15:36, 15 August 17 »
I'm not sure, it's formatted from within ZCN using the format a: command.

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 11.663
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 4187
  • Likes Given: 439
Re: Access a ZCN PCMCIA card from Windows/Dos
« Reply #3 on: 16:25, 15 August 17 »
Why not just try mounting it in windows and see if you can read it?

Bryce.

Offline John Mitchell

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Liked: 3
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: Access a ZCN PCMCIA card from Windows/Dos
« Reply #4 on: 19:10, 15 August 17 »
I'll have another look later (don't have my old laptop with me).  IIRC it appeared as a memory device in Device Manager but nothing else.

Offline John Mitchell

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Liked: 3
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: Access a ZCN PCMCIA card from Windows/Dos
« Reply #5 on: 00:05, 05 September 17 »
Sorry for the long delay.  I've been able to add the correct config.sys lines in Windows 98 see the 2 card slots as drives. If I put the Sram card in and attempt to open it Windows reports it's unformatted and do I want to format it.  I guess it's some kind of custom format.