Author Topic: 6128 tape help  (Read 3306 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Sleazy

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 8
  • Likes Given: 0
6128 tape help
« on: 19:55, 17 May 16 »
This is probably obvious but my google-fu is letting me down.

I've just bought the leads to connect a tape recorder to my 6128. The ear, rem and mic leads are all connected and I have had the 6128 start the tape however there is no reaction.

The tape is turning however I can't hear anything (if I unplug ear then I can hear the sounds coming from the recorder)

The 6128 is still sat there displaying "press play on tape"

I've tried 2 tape recorders with the same result.  Any ideas??

Offline pelrun

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 782
  • Country: au
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 455
  • Likes Given: 277
Re: 6128 tape help
« Reply #1 on: 07:29, 18 May 16 »
Maybe the cable is miswired. Have you tried swapping the ear and mic connectors?

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 12.445
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 4714
  • Likes Given: 489
Re: 6128 tape help
« Reply #2 on: 10:48, 18 May 16 »
The Plus machines don't make the same loading sounds like a classic CPC, they just silently load.

Bryce.

Offline Gryzor

  • Administrator
  • 6128 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 17.024
  • Country: gr
  • CPC-Wiki maintainer
    • CPCWiki
  • Liked: 4090
  • Likes Given: 7405
Re: 6128 tape help
« Reply #3 on: 16:56, 18 May 16 »
The Plus machines don't make the same loading sounds like a classic CPC, they just silently load.

Bryce.


More's the pity :(

Offline ||C|-|E||

  • Administrator
  • 6128 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.867
  • Country: gb
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • Mundo CPC
  • Liked: 1045
  • Likes Given: 1155
Re: 6128 tape help
« Reply #4 on: 19:34, 18 May 16 »
The sound was definitely useful back in the days when a tape did not load properly (something that was quite common with my 6128 and the external player)  :) There were brands and brands of tapes, though. I remember that Dinamic tapes, or Topo, were always loading; however, everything produced by Dro Soft was problematic in my hands. I am talking about original games, not copies. In fact, I had to return a copy of Wings of Fury because of that and it was traumatic, I loved the game  :'(

Offline Audronic

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.458
  • Country: au
  • I know RST3 . I now know a little More.
  • Liked: 322
  • Likes Given: 748
Re: 6128 tape help
« Reply #5 on: 03:28, 19 May 16 »
The Plus machines don't make the same loading sounds like a classic CPC, they just silently load.

Bryce.


Has anybody looked at adding components to the Plus machines to have some sound.
(I don't have any Plus Machines)
Ray
Procrastinators Unite,
If it Ain't Broke PLEASE Don't Fix it.
I keep telling you I am Not Pedantic.
As I Live " Down Under " I Take my Gravity Tablets and Wear my Magnetic Boots to Keep me from Falling off.

Offline dragon

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.545
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 693
  • Likes Given: 500
Re: 6128 tape help
« Reply #6 on: 03:33, 19 May 16 »
The Plus machines don't make the same loading sounds like a classic CPC, they just silently load.

Bryce.


My costdown output the sound of tapes  in the 6128 speaker at very very low volume. This happens in olders  6128¿ or is specify to the cost down?.
« Last Edit: 03:42, 19 May 16 by dragon »

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 12.445
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 4714
  • Likes Given: 489
Re: 6128 tape help
« Reply #7 on: 10:50, 19 May 16 »
All classic CPCs outputed the tape sounds to the speaker, although it wasn't really designed to do it, it's a side effect of the design. The plus machines don't pass the sound to the speaker at all. @Audronic : Yes, that would be possible, but no one has done it so far.

Bryce.

Offline Audronic

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.458
  • Country: au
  • I know RST3 . I now know a little More.
  • Liked: 322
  • Likes Given: 748
Re: 6128 tape help
« Reply #8 on: 12:40, 19 May 16 »
@Bryce


I just had a look at the PLUS circuits and ?? they don't have a (small) Audio  Power amp in the unit or Speaker ??
the Only audio L/R is via the Video Plug .

Ray
Procrastinators Unite,
If it Ain't Broke PLEASE Don't Fix it.
I keep telling you I am Not Pedantic.
As I Live " Down Under " I Take my Gravity Tablets and Wear my Magnetic Boots to Keep me from Falling off.

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 12.445
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 4714
  • Likes Given: 489
Re: 6128 tape help
« Reply #9 on: 13:38, 19 May 16 »
Yes, the amplifier and speakers are in the monitor.

Bryce.

Offline Sleazy

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 8
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: 6128 tape help
« Reply #10 on: 21:31, 20 May 16 »
All sorted fellas. It was a faulty set of leads connecting the tape deck.

Got back in touch with Coolnovelties and they sent a new set and it's all loading perfectly.

Loved hearing Robocop speak now I have 128k to play with

Offline remax

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.137
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 422
  • Likes Given: 471
Re: 6128 tape help
« Reply #11 on: 20:04, 28 May 16 »

My costdown output the sound of tapes  in the 6128 speaker at very very low volume. This happens in olders  6128¿ or is specify to the cost down?.


Mine too...


I've yet to try tape loading no that i've changed the mobo to a CRTC1...

Offline chinnyhill10

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.406
  • Country: 00
    • https://www.youtube.com/user/chinnyhill10
  • Liked: 773
  • Likes Given: 525
Re: 6128 tape help
« Reply #12 on: 00:54, 30 May 16 »

Mine too...


I've yet to try tape loading no that i've changed the mobo to a CRTC1...


My original 6128 from late 1985 did it, and my cost down and German unit also do it. Listen closely and you'll also hear noises when the computer is doing heavy processing. I seem to recall someone writing to ACU asking if it was normal and the response was that it was a feature!


Can't complain, that bleed through makes it easier to align the tape recorder on a 464. Tried doing that on a C64 or Atari 8 bit? You can get software that will help but what happens if you can't load the software!


Speccy +2 helpfully has an alignment utility built in. Very useful.
--
ChinnyVision - Reviews Of Classic Games Using Original Hardware
chinnyhill10 - YouTube