Author Topic: Amstrad CPC WiFi  (Read 330115 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline remax

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.077
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 385
  • Likes Given: 421
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #850 on: 12:43, 02 October 16 »
Attached is a slightly modified lowerrom for cpc6128.
This is for CPC6128 users who cannot not set M4 rom to 7, which breaks compatiblity with many games, that re-initialize amsdos (rom 7).

With this lowerrom you must set M4 rom to 6, then enable lowerrom and upload this to whatever lower rom slot you choose (ie. 31).

When games (loaders) call init rom 7, rom 6 (m4) will be initialized instead.

If there's interest I may make the patch a little more intelligent so that M4 rom could be at any pos.

Thanks, I guess there is no way it'll work at the same time of FW3.16 ?

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.138
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1226
  • Likes Given: 918
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #851 on: 16:06, 02 October 16 »
Thanks, I guess there is no way it'll work at the same time of FW3.16 ?

No, as both are lowerroms, however the small patch I did, could be done similarily on fw3.16.

Offline remax

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.077
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 385
  • Likes Given: 421
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #852 on: 16:40, 02 October 16 »
No, as both are lowerroms, however the small patch I did, could be done similarily on fw3.16.


Ok thanks, i'll hope it will be done eventually :)


Can someone point me to a game that have the problem this patch solve, to make sure everything is working as it should ?

Offline zhulien

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 434
  • Country: au
    • 8bitology
  • Liked: 195
  • Likes Given: 121
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #853 on: 23:04, 02 October 16 »
Hi duke. Any chance you could allow remappimg the roms of m4 to 64 to 95 (allowing 96 roms with xmem and ymem)? I am wanting to experiment with a romdrive concept but also dont want to lose the roms on any of the boards... would seem a pitty to.  You could argue why have a romdrive if we have sdcard. .. well... its there.

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.138
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1226
  • Likes Given: 918
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #854 on: 01:42, 03 October 16 »
Hi duke. Any chance you could allow remappimg the roms of m4 to 64 to 95 (allowing 96 roms with xmem and ymem)? I am wanting to experiment with a romdrive concept but also dont want to lose the roms on any of the boards... would seem a pitty to.  You could argue why have a romdrive if we have sdcard. .. well... its there.
You can already map at 64 (or any other pos you want). Just set the starting pos in the webinterface.

Offline zhulien

  • 464 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 434
  • Country: au
    • 8bitology
  • Liked: 195
  • Likes Given: 121
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #855 on: 05:49, 03 October 16 »
awesome!

Offline SOS

  • Supporter
  • CPC6128
  • *
  • Posts: 298
  • Country: de
  • Identity lost
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 201
  • Likes Given: 178
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #856 on: 11:27, 03 October 16 »
|CD,"/" goes to root, when e.g. i'm on the path "/m4/3/test"
e.g.
When I do:
|cd,"/m4
|cd,"equinox.dsk"
the |CD,"/"doesnt go to root, only makes a |cd,".."

Could you change this, that |CD,"/" goes to root, when i have prevouisly choosen a dsk?

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.138
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1226
  • Likes Given: 918
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #857 on: 14:39, 03 October 16 »
Noted, will change it when I get a chance, thanks.

Offline Joseman

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 780
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 628
  • Likes Given: 429
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #858 on: 16:33, 03 October 16 »
Noted, will change it when I get a chance, thanks.

Thanks to you for this great piece of hardware!!
« Last Edit: 18:16, 03 October 16 by ||C|-|E|| »

Offline remax

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.077
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 385
  • Likes Given: 421
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #859 on: 23:28, 03 October 16 »
You can already map at 64 (or any other pos you want). Just set the starting pos in the webinterface.

Am I the only one that can't do that with V9 ?

I tried with firefox (starting pos : 32) and chrome, but it stayed at slot1,2,3...

i remember it worked in some of the previous version...

(test : same with v10beta)
« Last Edit: 23:33, 03 October 16 by remax »

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.138
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1226
  • Likes Given: 918
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #860 on: 07:12, 04 October 16 »
Am I the only one that can't do that with V9 ?

I tried with firefox (starting pos : 32) and chrome, but it stayed at slot1,2,3...

i remember it worked in some of the previous version...

(test : same with v10beta)

The slot numbers will display the same in the web interface, physically they will change though.

Offline 00WReX

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 683
  • Country: au
  • The time you enjoy wasting is not wasted time.
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • CPCwiki
  • Liked: 397
  • Likes Given: 887
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #861 on: 12:43, 04 October 16 »
Hi Duke,

My two boards arrived safely today. Thank you.

I quickly tried one on a 464 and noticed something cool that may have been mentioned in this long thread, but the latest 'M4 Board Instructions' does not mention it.

The Instructions mention...

Quote
Notice on CPC's with Basic 1.0 (CPC464), RSX commands work in a different way, you can't pass the parameters directly to the rsx.
You will have to do it via a variable.
Ie. change into a sub directory called "DISCS". Type:  A$="DISCS":|cd,@A$
On basic 1.1 it would be: |cd,"DISCS".

This fine works, but I found something that also works with .dsk files.
Type |CD press enter.
at this point is waits for a response.
put in the .dsk files e.g. <filename.dsk>
and then the dsk is now opened.
A cat will display the contents.

It may be old news, but I could not find it. Probably does not hurt to repeat it anyway  :)

Cheers,
Shane
The CPC in Australia...
Awa - CPCWiki

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.138
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1226
  • Likes Given: 918
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #862 on: 15:55, 04 October 16 »
Hi Duke,

My two boards arrived safely today. Thank you.

I quickly tried one on a 464 and noticed something cool that may have been mentioned in this long thread, but the latest 'M4 Board Instructions' does not mention it.

The Instructions mention...

This fine works, but I found something that also works with .dsk files.
Type |CD press enter.
at this point is waits for a response.
put in the .dsk files e.g. <filename.dsk>
and then the dsk is now opened.
A cat will display the contents.

It may be old news, but I could not find it. Probably does not hurt to repeat it anyway  :)

Cheers,
Shane

Good to hear.

Yes, you can use cursor + copy keys too if you type |cd and enter, however since you can now replace lowerrom too with M4, its redundant (just upgrade the 464 to basic 1.1). It may be removed again, to free space for other things in the rom.

Offline remax

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.077
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 385
  • Likes Given: 421
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #863 on: 21:37, 04 October 16 »
The slot numbers will display the same in the web interface, physically they will change though.


Ok it works well, i just tested it thanks to the |help command of XMEM.


Now there is one remaining problem, i don't know if you're the one that can help me :


I have M4board starting at slot 32, with the M4 relay rom on slot 6 of the XMEM.
It works well, the M4 board is started at launch at the same time that the XMEM...


... but, if i upload a application in slot 33 (i tried with protext and discology 6), i have the rom recognized by |help, with the RSXs described, but a "Unknown command" happen if i try to use a RSX (|p for protext, |d6 for discology6).


I guess i need something to relay the command to the upper slots (ie >31), as i guess FW315 only activate 32 roms, but i don't now what is needed, and neither if it even exists !


EDIT : everything works if i start the M4 board at, say, slot 26... so it's really a slot >31 thing !
« Last Edit: 21:47, 04 October 16 by remax »

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.138
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1226
  • Likes Given: 918
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #864 on: 22:04, 04 October 16 »
I don't think there is anything that uses roms >31. So ie. FW316 only initializes roms 0-31, and the |help probably only scans 0-31, so technically until someone makes a patch / rsx commands to use roms slots >31 it's no use, unless you address the roms directly for a custom purpose.

Offline remax

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.077
  • Country: fr
  • Liked: 385
  • Likes Given: 421
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #865 on: 23:11, 04 October 16 »
OK... thanks, that's what i thought.


What is funny is that |help,33 works perfectly and lists the rsx. So |help already scans slots >31.


Last request (don't know if it's feasible) : is it possible to keep the RAM Drive of the XMEM with the M4 Board activated, it would help greatly the transfers...

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.138
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1226
  • Likes Given: 918
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #866 on: 00:02, 05 October 16 »
Last request (don't know if it's feasible) : is it possible to keep the RAM Drive of the XMEM with the M4 Board activated, it would help greatly the transfers...

I just got an XMEM recently (thanks Toto!). I don't know how the RAM drive works. I guess you need fw316, how do you access it ? -do you need some upper rom also? Thanks. Will look into it, once I see how it works.

Offline CraigsBar

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 3.280
  • Country: ie
  • The party ain't over yet
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 1171
  • Likes Given: 79
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #867 on: 02:34, 05 October 16 »
I just got an XMEM recently (thanks Toto!). I don't know how the RAM drive works. I guess you need fw316, how do you access it ? -do you need some upper rom also? Thanks. Will look into it, once I see how it works.
The ram drive feature has been removed from 3.16, 3.15 has it but it clashed with the xmass so was removed.
IRC:  #Retro4All on Freenode

Offline Prodatron

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 830
  • Country: de
  • Back on the Z80
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • SymbOS SYmbiosis Multitasking Based Operating System
  • Liked: 1059
  • Likes Given: 554
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #868 on: 01:45, 06 October 16 »
syMIRC written by EdoZ using the Quigs IDE by Trebmint is getting better an better. Beside filtering all the unnecessary server messages during login and chat session it now has multiple channel support as well. We had some nice chats in the #CPC channel this evening with a CPC6128 + M4Board, an MSX + Denyonet and some "normal" PCs :)



I can't wait to add USB mouse support for the Albireo!
« Last Edit: 01:57, 06 October 16 by Prodatron »

GRAPHICAL Z80 MULTITASKING OPERATING SYSTEM

Offline ||C|-|E||

  • Administrator
  • 6128 Plus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.817
  • Country: gb
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • Mundo CPC
  • Liked: 1017
  • Likes Given: 1074
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #869 on: 01:49, 06 October 16 »
This is supercool!  :)

Offline CraigsBar

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 3.280
  • Country: ie
  • The party ain't over yet
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 1171
  • Likes Given: 79
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #870 on: 02:29, 06 October 16 »
syMIRC written by EdoZ using the Quigs IDE by Trebmint is getting better an better. Beside filtering all the unnecessary server messages during login and chat session it now has multiple channel support as well. We had some nice chats in the #CPC channel this evening with a CPC6128 + M4Board, an MSX + Denyonet and some "normal" PCs :)



I can't wait to add USB mouse support for the Albireo!
:) :) :) I can't wait to join you online from a CPC :) :) :)
IRC:  #Retro4All on Freenode

Offline 00WReX

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 683
  • Country: au
  • The time you enjoy wasting is not wasted time.
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • CPCwiki
  • Liked: 397
  • Likes Given: 887
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #871 on: 04:47, 09 October 16 »
Hi All,

Just wondering if anyone has tested the M4 on a 'Cost Down' MC0099A mainboard CPC464 ??

The one with the 100pin SMD Gate Array (combines the old Gate Array, CRTC, and some FDC/DRAM/RESET logic in one chip).

http://www.cpcwiki.eu/index.php/Mainboard_Versions#CPC464_version_4_.28cost-down.29

I have been using the M4 fine with an older 464, and tested pretty much everything with it and all good.
But my 464 with the 'Cost Down' mainboard just cyclic reboots.
I have thoroughly cleaned the edge connector contacts.
I have moved the M4 ROM between positions 6 & 7.
I removed the SD card altogether.
During the cyclic reboot the M4 ROM name is never displayed.

I can still communicate with the M4 via the web browser (config file on SD card from other CPC setup).

Testing a normal ROM board on this CPC is fine so assuming the connector contacts are all OK.

The 'Cost Down' 6128 also has the same 100 pin SMD chip (40226) so interesting if anyone has tested an M4 with one of those as well.

http://www.cpcwiki.eu/index.php/Mainboard_Versions#CPC6128_version_3_.28cost-down.29

Cheers,
Shane
« Last Edit: 04:57, 09 October 16 by 00WReX »
The CPC in Australia...
Awa - CPCWiki

Offline Duke

  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 1.138
  • Country: dk
    • spinpoint.org
  • Liked: 1226
  • Likes Given: 918
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #872 on: 08:12, 09 October 16 »
Hi 00WReX,

You are probably the first to try this I guess.

Try to disable M4 rom (and dont have any other roms enabled). I am curious if the CPC464 cost down will start up without entering reset loop?

Regards,
Duke

Hi All,

Just wondering if anyone has tested the M4 on a 'Cost Down' MC0099A mainboard CPC464 ??

The one with the 100pin SMD Gate Array (combines the old Gate Array, CRTC, and some FDC/DRAM/RESET logic in one chip).

http://www.cpcwiki.eu/index.php/Mainboard_Versions#CPC464_version_4_.28cost-down.29

I have been using the M4 fine with an older 464, and tested pretty much everything with it and all good.
But my 464 with the 'Cost Down' mainboard just cyclic reboots.
I have thoroughly cleaned the edge connector contacts.
I have moved the M4 ROM between positions 6 & 7.
I removed the SD card altogether.
During the cyclic reboot the M4 ROM name is never displayed.

I can still communicate with the M4 via the web browser (config file on SD card from other CPC setup).

Testing a normal ROM board on this CPC is fine so assuming the connector contacts are all OK.

The 'Cost Down' 6128 also has the same 100 pin SMD chip (40226) so interesting if anyone has tested an M4 with one of those as well.

http://www.cpcwiki.eu/index.php/Mainboard_Versions#CPC6128_version_3_.28cost-down.29

Cheers,
Shane

Offline dragon

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.380
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 572
  • Likes Given: 482
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #873 on: 14:52, 09 October 16 »
Hi 00WReX,

You are probably the first to try this I guess.

Try to disable M4 rom (and dont have any other roms enabled). I am curious if the CPC464 cost down will start up without entering reset loop?

Regards,
Duke


Hi duke my 6128 is a costdown, i can  help to test  this when my board arrived to solve It.


I think i can asume he not work on It.
« Last Edit: 14:59, 09 October 16 by dragon »

Offline dragon

  • 6128 Plus
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.380
  • Country: es
  • Liked: 572
  • Likes Given: 482
Re: Amstrad CPC WiFi
« Reply #874 on: 02:36, 10 October 16 »
The question is not new and always the same: When the CPC is no more a CPC?Taking control over the Z80 with a MCU (your ARM, Arduino, ...) allow everything. The CPC is finally a simple terminal to input and display.
;)

Reading the thread when Reading  your post remember me on thing.


You have described how superfx chip works in snes. Fx do all the job, and he only send to snes vĂ­deo memory what snes draw in screen.


If you asking a player when is playing  Doom or super Mario world 2. If a snes is not a snes anymore. I dobut they respond no. They probably tell sfx is a great  chip and desmotrate the power of snes.Because snes is designed to allowed these type of chips. And is a part of the system.


Only remember the history





PD: i not know what happend with the font is write o.k. lol.

Edit: Fixed - Bryce.
« Last Edit: 09:53, 10 October 16 by Bryce »