Author Topic: Amstrad 6128 Woes  (Read 1614 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Beaps

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 5
  • Likes Given: 3
Amstrad 6128 Woes
« on: 19:09, 22 June 12 »
Hi All,
I got a little problem & its doing my head in.
When I connect my Amstrad 6128 to my Amstrad CTM 644 the screen is mangled.
I turn it on/off about 5 times & its fine. Then I turn it off & its the same again ahhhhhhh  >:(
Its only on the Amstrad so I know its the machine (doesnt do it with my +3)
Any ideas how to fix this?

Offline endangermice

  • Supporter
  • CPC6128
  • *
  • Posts: 235
  • Country: gb
    • endangermice
  • Liked: 56
  • Likes Given: 14
Re: Amstrad 6128 Woes
« Reply #1 on: 10:52, 23 June 12 »
Are you powering the Amstrad from the monitor? If so you might have a problem with that which is causing the CPC to behave oddly! I presume the +3 is powered from its own brick....?
For all the latest Starquake remake news check out my website - www.endangermice.co.uk

Offline Beaps

  • CPC664
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Country: gb
  • Liked: 5
  • Likes Given: 3
Re: Amstrad 6128 Woes
« Reply #2 on: 11:54, 23 June 12 »
Yer that right. The +3 is using its own power supply

Offline endangermice

  • Supporter
  • CPC6128
  • *
  • Posts: 235
  • Country: gb
    • endangermice
  • Liked: 56
  • Likes Given: 14
Re: Amstrad 6128 Woes
« Reply #3 on: 19:49, 23 June 12 »
Hmmm well that could mean the power supply from the monitor is bad. Do you have any regulated 5v power supplies you can test with? You can use a PC supply for this, many do on this forum and I use a modified custom supply for a mini ATX motherboard to power the 8bit computers I own that require 5v. You will need at least 2amps for this but as long as you don't increase the voltage more amps will be fine. You can buy ready made ones such as this:

http://www.thesinclairshop.com/PDF/Amstrad-duel-voltage-psu.pdf


Cheers,


Damien
« Last Edit: 16:09, 24 June 12 by Dame1701 »
For all the latest Starquake remake news check out my website - www.endangermice.co.uk

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 11.778
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
  • Liked: 4237
  • Likes Given: 445
Re: Amstrad 6128 Woes
« Reply #4 on: 14:46, 24 June 12 »
Try cleaning the contacts of the CPCs power switch first.

Bryce.

Offline endangermice

  • Supporter
  • CPC6128
  • *
  • Posts: 235
  • Country: gb
    • endangermice
  • Liked: 56
  • Likes Given: 14
Re: Amstrad 6128 Woes
« Reply #5 on: 16:11, 24 June 12 »
You can also check the power switch by disconnecting it from the board and placing a jumper over the contacts on the motherboard - obviously do this it's th power off. Hook it back up to the monitor and it will come on immediately. If this solves your problem then as Bryce says the contacts in the switch should be cleaned.
For all the latest Starquake remake news check out my website - www.endangermice.co.uk