CPCWiki forum

General Category => Emulators => Topic started by: AMSDOS on 14:01, 13 July 11

Title: Geno Test
Post by: AMSDOS on 14:01, 13 July 11
I mention elsewhere having problems with Geno (a GUI system which runs in CP/M), specifically it requires CP/M v2.2 cause I'm guessing it's got some Firmware in it which maybe using Enter Firmware (I haven't checked this out though to be absolutely sure though).
 
At one stage though I was definitely running it in Caprice32 on my old (RIP) Pentium, though in Winape 2.0a17 it's Repeatly prompting me (in German) to press any key to continue.  :(
 
So I'll see if I can get it going in WinCPC, I'm not sure how well this will go, cause I'll have to Attach two Disk Images (the CP/M 2.2 Startup disk & the Disk with Geno on it) which haven't done before!  ???
 
 
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: Devilmarkus on 14:10, 13 July 11
Well it looks strange:
In JavaCPC it causes a read error on Drive A: when i swap the CPM disk to Geno.
But, when I insert Geno into Drive B: I can start it until the message to press a key.
Then, when I insert the geno dsk into Drive A: the application loads...
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: Devilmarkus on 14:13, 13 July 11
You can use my patched DSK:

Insert it into Drive A:
|CPM
wait for prompt
enter GENO
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: AMSDOS on 14:27, 13 July 11
Yes I just discovered on Winape is Geno needs to be on the startup disk  :o  Had no problems or any messages appearing on the loading screen once I made a CP/M 2.2 boot disk and copied the Geno files and Overlays to it. What happened to the disk image I would of had for it on Caprice32 is a mystery as there would have been one.
 
[cpc=http://www.cpcwiki.eu/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=2468.0;attach=1914,|CPM,1]CPC464[/cpc]
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: AMSDOS on 12:33, 14 July 11
Just having a play around with Geno I did a bit of a translate of the German Menu's.
 
CP/M - Back to CP/M. ...
 
FILES
 perform
 text Editor
 show
 copy

DIRECTORY
 rename
 delete
 set attributes
 
DISKS
 drive Report
 format
 copy
 floppy monitor
 
Externa (EXTERNAL?)
 Setting the printer
 
GENO
 GENO install
 hardware set

Was having some problems interpreting "Externa" - so I'm assuming it's External Devices (or something of that nature) since the printer is an external hardware device!
 
I've been trying to load this README.DOC into the Text Editor, though it doesn't seem to load (unsure what's happening), though there is a Text Editor there because I can load it up as a Blank Text Document. I would have presumed the README.DOC would have been done in that editor cause it does seem to have it's own Special formatting, but then it might of been done in Wordstar!  :o 
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: Bryce on 12:39, 14 July 11
Since when is the German for Directory = Direktory :D Was the word Verzeichnis too long for the menu bar?

For your translation: Ausführen = Run.
And "drive report" is more likely "Mount Drive"

Bryce.
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: Devilmarkus on 12:58, 14 July 11
Since when is the German for Directory = Direktory :D

Ich dachte das wäre Tschechisch für Direktorin?
(I thought thats the Czech word for director (female))
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: AMSDOS on 13:03, 14 July 11
Since when is the German for Directory = Direktory :D Was the word Verzeichnis too long for the menu bar?

For your translation: Ausführen = Run.
And "drive report" is more likely "Mount Drive"

Bryce.

Yeah there appears to be some room to have longer words in the menu bar. It's odd cause there are a few little English-isms in that program - Text Editor for instance.  I can only find "Direkt" in my Dictionary which means "direct", then it's got this "direktor" which they have for "Director". With Drive report I've gone back to the German "Laufwerk" which means "Disk Drive" & "melden" which the Dictionary has as "to report". In English we'd probably have "Disk Drive Status". "Mount" in English usually deals with placement in a raised position, "To Mount a picture on a wall" for example.  :)
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: AMSDOS on 13:07, 14 July 11
Ich dachte das wäre Tschechisch für Direktorin?
(I thought thats the Czech word for director (female))

I clicked but alias no female director!  :(  Perhaps I can "Set Attributes" for this female director!  ::)
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: Devilmarkus on 13:10, 14 July 11

I clicked but alias no female director!  :(  Perhaps I can "Set Attributes" for this female director!  ::)

Only on Drive DD
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: arnoldemu on 13:18, 14 July 11
Only on Drive DD
hard drive
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: AMSDOS on 13:23, 14 July 11
Only on Drive DD

Ohh I only get more Menu's:
 R/W und sichtbar">
 R/W und unsichtbar">R/W und sichtbar ----> R/W and visible
 R/W und unsichtbar">R/W und unsichtbar ----> R/W and invisible
 R/O und sichtbar">R/O und sichtbar ----> R/O and visible
 R/O und unsichtbar">R/O und unsichtbar ----> R/O and invisible
 R/O und unsichtbar">
 R/O und unsichtbar">R/O and visible sounds promising, select - more Menu's.
 R/O und unsichtbar">
 R/O und unsichtbar">Usually PD of this type (as innocent as it looks) has something naughty in it!! Given it's CP/M, it's got it's own Text Editor, your meant to supply the naughty ASCII Art which someone convinced me does exist!
 
Edit:LOL!!  :laugh:
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: Devilmarkus on 13:40, 14 July 11
Working on English translation...
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: Bryce on 13:40, 14 July 11
Melden in that case doesn't mean "report" as in "status" though.  It means report as in "report for duty" or in computer terms mount as in "Mounting a drive" like linux uses. (Report in the sense of "A report" is "Bericht" in German).
Text Editor sounds very english, but would also be correct in German.

I've a feeling that whoever did the German menus wasn't a German speaker either though.

Bryce.

@arnoldemu - I think Markus' DD was refering to Double-D (vital statistics of the female director) rather than Harddrive :D
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: arnoldemu on 13:45, 14 July 11
@arnoldemu - I think Markus' DD was refering to Double-D (vital statistics of the female director) rather than Harddrive :D
@Bryce: Yes true I understood him well.

Notice how I seperated the words "hard" and "drive"... these also relate to the act. ;)
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: Bryce on 14:10, 14 July 11
Ah, ok, so it's me who really missed the joke :D

Bryce.
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: AMSDOS on 14:19, 14 July 11
Melden in that case doesn't mean "report" as in "status" though.  It means report as in "report for duty" or in computer terms mount as in "Mounting a drive" like linux uses. (Report in the sense of "A report" is "Bericht" in German).

Sorry I was only using "Status" as a way of describing that option in English, wasn't suggesting the German was describing it that way.  :(

Quote
Text Editor sounds very english, but would also be correct in German.

I've a feeling that whoever did the German menus wasn't a German speaker either though.

Bryce.

Hmm that's interesting!  :)
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: AMSDOS on 14:21, 14 July 11
Working on English translation...

Wow, thanks!  :)
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: Devilmarkus on 16:01, 14 July 11
Here you go:

Please report any bugs...
There was also a dialog like "Soll dies oder das gemacht werden? (J/N)"
I change to Y/N (hopefully that the keyboard input works, too)

[cpc=http://www.cpcwiki.eu/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=2468.0;attach=1920,|CPM,1]CPC464[/cpc]
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: AMSDOS on 10:33, 15 July 11
Here you go:

Please report any bugs...
There was also a dialog like "Soll dies oder das gemacht werden? (J/N)"
I change to Y/N (hopefully that the keyboard input works, too)

WOW you made short work of that!  8)  I had a bit of a play around with it, though couldn't find any bugs.
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: Bryce on 11:00, 15 July 11
Very nice, but I still think "Report Drive" should be "Mount Drive". Report drive doesn't really mean anything in English, who are you reporting it to, the police? :D

Bryce.
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: AMSDOS on 12:01, 15 July 11
Very nice, but I still think "Report Drive" should be "Mount Drive". Report drive doesn't really mean anything in English, who are you reporting it to, the police? :D

Bryce.

Sounds like that Drive should be Mounted on that Report!  :police:
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: Bryce on 12:05, 15 July 11
Obviously our Canadian members are also going to point out, that their police already are mounted. :D

Bryce.
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: Devilmarkus on 12:27, 15 July 11
Here you go, you mountees:
(Also added a few missing dots to the menus and replaced a word in copy-GUI)


[cpc=http://www.cpcwiki.eu/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=2468.0;attach=1921,|CPM,1]CPC464[/cpc]
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: Bryce on 12:30, 15 July 11
Cool, I'll try it at the weekend on a real CPC. Does it launch only CPM programs or what can I do with Geno, other than stare at it (and maybe use my PS/2 Mouse with it)?

Edit: When I exit to CPM the background colour stays dark blue instead of returning to light blue. Is this normal, an emulator glitch or a Geno bug?

Bryce.
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: Devilmarkus on 12:33, 15 July 11
When I exit to CPM the background colour stays dark blue instead of returning to light blue. Is this normal, an emulator glitch or a Geno bug?

Its just a missing "Lets return to CPM's origin palette"
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: AMSDOS on 12:53, 15 July 11
Your Mounted Drive appears to have some problems!! It was Mounted Below A: drive, it also appears someone gave it a good mounting!
 
How many BASIC programs have you ever typed in revert back to the colours it had prior to the execution of that program (and not necessarily the BASIC default ones?). It can be done in BASIC or CP/M, though it requires more routines by using Firmware GET INK and everybody hates the CP/M 2.2 Colours anyway, since any other colour combination would look better! In Geno they have gone with CP/M Plus Colour Scheme and as long as the program returns to 80x25 resolution in CP/M, I'm not quite sure what the fuss is about!  :o
 
Yeah it's CP/M specific so it needs .COM files, do I need to Compile my TP programs into COM files so people can run them and see how they go with Geno?
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: Bryce on 12:59, 15 July 11
The strange B drive icon is because you don't have a disk in the drive.

Bryce.
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: AMSDOS on 13:19, 15 July 11
The strange B drive icon is because you don't have a disk in the drive.

Bryce.

LOL!! I know  :laugh:  WebCPC won't let me do that!  :)
 
I tried Launching one of my TP COM files only to get the "Not Enough Memory" message, along with some German under that (which I forgot to write down!  :( ). I've got a feeling though Geno might have been written in TP3 because of all those Overlay files, the "Not Enough Memory" message, if that's the case I maybe able to Compile my programs as "CHN" files which is merely the source compiled into Binary format minus the Library routine, cause if Geno is TP based it will have a standard Library routine in Memory from which other programs can be executed. Otherwise depending on how the Launch program is loads that file it may not necessarily work, but I guess it's worth a try.
Title: Re: Geno Test
Post by: AMSDOS on 13:31, 15 July 11

I tried Launching one of my TP COM files only to get the "Not Enough Memory" message, along with some German under that (which I forgot to write down!  :( ). I've got a feeling though Geno might have been written in TP3 because of all those Overlay files, the "Not Enough Memory" message, if that's the case I maybe able to Compile my programs as "CHN" files which is merely the source compiled into Binary format minus the Library routine, cause if Geno is TP based it will have a standard Library routine in Memory from which other programs can be executed. Otherwise depending on how the Launch program is loads that file it may not necessarily work, but I guess it's worth a try.

Definitely no go with that, Geno doesn't reckonise the CHN files when I tried to Launch it and renaming it as a COM file produced the wrong Fireworks  ;D  Bit of a Pity cause if it was done in TP, it would have been relatively simple to load CHN files into it as well (merely a CHAIN command I think it uses).