Author Topic: CPC 1640 Parity Error  (Read 1561 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Monkeyclock

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: scotland
    • Awards
CPC 1640 Parity Error
« on: 01:22, 16 July 16 »
Hey guys so I have bought a 1640 off Gumtree for £1....Only problem is that when it boots up it throws up a memory parity error.


Upon further investigation I discovered that the batteries had leaked and there was a lot of corrosion on the main board. I have cleaned as much as I can off the board - focusing on the memory chips - with vinegar.


I have also checked to see if any of the ram chips have failed and if any traces were damaged, however I couldn't see anything wrong.


Anyone got any ideas?
like
0
No reactions

Offline 1024MAK

  • Supporter
  • 464 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 360
  • Country: gb
  • Touching the hot end of an iron will hurt!
    • Awards
Re: CPC 1640 Parity Error
« Reply #1 on: 02:08, 16 July 16 »
Yes, you need to check the connections with a multimeter on the resistance or continuity ranges. Visual inspection is good, but does not tell you if the connections, tracks etc are actually electrically good.

It's helpful if you have a schematic diagram. If not, you will have to "reverse engineer it" as you go.

Mark
like
0
No reactions
Looking forward to summer in Somerset :-)

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 12.471
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • Awards
Re: CPC 1640 Parity Error
« Reply #2 on: 19:28, 16 July 16 »
The problem may not be due to the actual leaking/corrosion. Could it possibly be just a case of the BIOS settings being wrong because the battery was flat? The RAM may be fine.

Bryce.
like
0
No reactions

Offline Monkeyclock

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: scotland
    • Awards
Re: CPC 1640 Parity Error
« Reply #3 on: 22:18, 16 July 16 »
How would I check/change the bios settings?
like
0
No reactions

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 12.471
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • Awards
Re: CPC 1640 Parity Error
« Reply #4 on: 22:46, 16 July 16 »
There's a program called NVR.EXE on one of the disks. Try running that.

Bryce.
like
0
No reactions

Offline Monkeyclock

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: scotland
    • Awards
Re: CPC 1640 Parity Error
« Reply #5 on: 22:47, 16 July 16 »
Ah...then I have a problem - I don't have the disks...

like
0
No reactions

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 12.471
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • Awards
Re: CPC 1640 Parity Error
« Reply #6 on: 23:02, 16 July 16 »
I'm sure you can find the file somewhere online.

Bryce.

Edit: 20 second google search.... Amstrad File Archive

like
0
No reactions

Offline Monkeyclock

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: scotland
    • Awards
Re: CPC 1640 Parity Error
« Reply #7 on: 23:20, 16 July 16 »
How would I transfer the files over?
like
0
No reactions

Offline Bryce

  • The Hardware Guy.
  • Supporter
  • 6128 Plus
  • *
  • Posts: 12.471
  • Country: wf
  • It's not broken, it just hasn't been fixed yet.
    • index.php?action=treasury
    • Awards
Re: CPC 1640 Parity Error
« Reply #8 on: 23:27, 16 July 16 »
Can't you save them to a disk?

Bryce.
like
0
No reactions

Offline Monkeyclock

  • CPC464
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: scotland
    • Awards
Re: CPC 1640 Parity Error
« Reply #9 on: 23:39, 16 July 16 »
I don't have a 51/4 inch disk drive that can connect to my main pc.. (sorry for noob questions)
like
0
No reactions