CPCWiki forum

General Category => NC100, NC200, PCW, PDA600 - the rest of the Family! => Topic started by: SyX on 12:12, 23 December 12

Title: PCW16 vs Habi... round 1
Post by: SyX on 12:12, 23 December 12
Sorry i'm so busy these days, but i promise that i will post here the progress of Habi with the PCW16.

They are the first days, but a few interesting things have happened. His blog entries are in spanish, but they have a lot of pictures ;)

1.- His wip PCW16 emulator (http://www.habisoft.com/irmia/comentarios.asp?id=334).

2.- Freeing the PW16 of its monochrome life (http://www.habisoft.com/irmia/comentarios.asp?id=335) or 16 shades of NO grey or lovely mode 0 in 160x480 pixels or PCW16 gangnam style...  ;D ;D ;D

Title: Re: PCW16 vs Habi... round 1
Post by: Sykobee (Briggsy) on 01:17, 24 December 12
Interesting, so the PCW16 hardware supported colour graphics and different modes...


It is a shame that not much is known about the hardware. It would appear likely that the hardware would have been designed to be shared with a CPC reboot (16MHz Z80, better graphics, etc). Next he'll find sprite support and hardware scrolling :-)
Title: Re: PCW16 vs Habi... round 1
Post by: Prodatron on 04:15, 24 December 12
Interesting, so the PCW16 hardware supported colour graphics and different modes...
It is a shame that not much is known about the hardware.

Not sure, were I found this RTF, but the PCW16 hardware was quite well documented.
On page 7 you will find the information about the graphic modes (see attachment). Like the CPC it had 2, 4 and 16 colour modes.

CU,
Prodatron
Title: Re: PCW16 vs Habi... round 1
Post by: Sykobee (Briggsy) on 12:26, 24 December 12
Interesting! Thanks for the document.
Title: Re: PCW16 vs Habi... round 1
Post by: MacDeath on 06:26, 30 December 12
Quote
Interesting, so the PCW16 hardware supported colour graphics and different modes...
It actually supports the whole Amstrad CPC modes... same palette and modes, but with the vertical resolution of a VGA... Would be nice to get a CPC emulator... can it be added an AY soundcard ?
Not really sure concerning the overscan though.